Bassmaster Central Open

RIDGELAND, Mississippi — Saturday’s final top 12 in Boater and Nonboater divisions in the three-day Bassmaster Central Open held on Ross Barnett Reservoir with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed (5-bass daily limit/Boater; 3-fish daily/Nonboater), total catch weight in pounds and ounces and winnings. Also Big Bass winners and other south Louisiana anglers. Only the top 12 advanced to compete in Saturday’s final round:

BOATER DIVISION: 1, Gene Bishop, Ridgeland, Mississippi (14) 55 pounds, 14 ounces, $49,155. 2, Jay Brainard, Enid, Oklahoma (15) 54-8, $19,963. 3, Tommy Biffle, Wagoner, Oklahoma (15) 52-9, $14,972. 4, Jason Christie, Park Hill, Oklahoma (15) 45-12, $13,396. 5, Stephen Browning, Hot Springs, Arkansas (15) 42-13, $11,689. 6, Fred Roumbanis, Bixby, Oklahoma (15) 41-3, $9,981.

7, Ramey Harrell, Brandon, Mississippi (15) 41-2, $8,405. 8, Brett Preuett, Monroe, Louisiana (15) 40-10, $6,698. 9, Bradley Burns, Brandon, Mississippi (15) 39-2, $4,991. 10, Luke Clausen, Otis Orchards, Washington (13) 38-3, $4,847. 11, Brent Chapman, Lake Quivira, Kansas (15) 37-6, $4,203. 12, Chris Jones, Bokoshe, Oklahoma (12) 35-0, $3,940. Big Bass: Kevin Short, Mayflower, Arkansas, 8-0, $750.

Other South Louisiana anglers: 15, Gary Vining, Morgan City (10) 26-15, $3,283. 56, Derek Hudnall, Baton Rouge (7) 20-0. 75, Gerald Spohrer, Gonzales (9) 17-12. 78, Tyler Carriere, Youngsville (10) 17-6. 94, Greg Hackney, Gonzales (10) 15-1. 99, Kylie Sparks, Denham Springs (5) 14-11.

110, B.J. Usie, Houma (8) 13-9. 112, Lucas Ragusa, Gonzales (10) 13-7. 131, Cliff Crochet, Pierre Part (6) 11-6. 135, Wayne Murray, Baton Rouge (7) 10-11. 177, Mark Jenkins, Ville Platte (3) 4-0.

NONBOATER DIVISION: 1, Bill McCoun, Amarillo, Texas (9) 25-7, $25,000. 2, Travis Laurent, Gonzales, Louisiana (8) 23-11, $6,435. 3, Cole Findley, Forsyth, Missouri (7) 22-13, $4,859. 4, Gary Sullivan, Woodson, Texas (8) 22-2, $3,533. 5, Jim McCaskill, Brandon, Mississippi (7) 21-13, $3,021. 6, Adam Horn, Madison, Mississippi (8) 21-5, $2,889.

7, Jim Hemphill, Brandon, Mississippi (9) 21-2, $2,758. 8, Heath Gilmore, Meridian, Mississippi (7) 20-10, $2,627. 9, Michael Yoder, Texarkana, Arkansas (9) 20-8, $2,495. 10, Randy Craft, Seminary, Mississippi (9) 20-1, $2,233. 11, Steve Bowcock, Bridgeport, Illinois (8) 18-12, $1,970. 12, Billy Smith Jr., Willis, Texas (6) 15-11, $1,839. Big Bass: Sullivan, 7-3, $250.

Other South Louisiana anglers: 33, Craig Duvall, Denham Springs (4) 11-9, $558. 47, Michael Scalise, Port Allen (5) 10-0. 51, Dustin Duvall, Denham Springs (4) 9-13. 53, Will Major, Port Allen (6) 9-10. 54, Jimmy Charbonnet, St. Amant (6) 9-9. 65, Dean Walton Jr., Luling (5) 8-10. 71, Hunter Parra, Houma (4) 8-0. 76, Michael Blanchard, Baton Rouge (4) 7-13. 104, Seth Leblanc, Sorrento (3) 5-15.

High School Central Open

MANY — Sunday’s final top 15 and other Capital City Area & Acadiana Area teams in the Costa Bassmaster High School Central Open held on Toledo Bend with anglers, their high school or high school team name, number of fish weighed in parentheses (5-fish limit) and total stringer weight in pounds and ounces:

Top 15: 1, Logan O’Dell-Blaine Marks, Buna High, Texas (5) 17 pounds, 12 ounces. 2, Nicholas Wiggins-Lane Possoit, Natchitoches Central (5) 17-11. 3, Will Moffett-Kyle McCormick, Franklin County High, Mississippi (5) 16-11. 4, Devin Prine-Mason Marie, Buna High, Texas (5) 15-12. 5, Mason Arnaud-Reed Hudspeth, Groves High, Texas (5) 14-2.

6, Cole Moore-Casey Haymon, Anacoco High (4) 14-2. 7, Hunter Courvelle-Alex Erickson, Sam Houston High (5) 13-2. 8, Christian Mathews-Cole Ward, North Desoto High (5) 13-0. 9, Levi Areno-Casey Trosclair, Sulphur High (5) 12-12. 10, Andrew Marcantel-Cole Talbot, Sulphur High (5) 12-4.

11, Trace O’Dell-Tanner Cox, Buna High, Texas (5) 11-12. 12, Tristin Burt-Tristan Goins, Buna High, Texas (5) 11-10. 13, Tyler Meeks-Garret Ferguson, Hemphill High, Texas (5) 11-0. 14, Jordan Gilcrease-Tyler Parker, Byrd High (5) 10-14. 15, Alex Lamabe-Trey Bourgeois, East Baton Rouge Bassmasters (5) 10-13.

Other Capital City Area/Acadiana Area teams: 21, Cade Crow-Andre Reed, Livingston Parish Bassmasters (3) 9-10. 26, Nathan Flemmons-Cade Myers, Welsh High (4) 8-6. 37, Christian Haggenmacher-Karli Carpenter, Livingston Parish Bassmasters (1) 6-15. 46, Samuel Bergeron, St Amant High (1) 4-15.

50, Matthew Romano-Nathaniel Pierce, St Amant High (1) 4-11. 52, John Waggenspack-Joseph LeMoine, East Baton Rouge Bassmasters (2) 4-5. 58, Kody Kelly-Dillon King, Livingston Parish Bass Masters (2) 3-10. 77, Ian Madere-Jordan Davenport, East Baton Rouge Bassmasters (1) 1-11.