Duck & Goose Calling

GUEYDAN - Sunday’s top three (hometowns) from the Louisiana State Duck & Goose Calling Contest and the Gueydan Duck Festival Dun & Goose Calling Contest. The Senior, Intermediate and Junior divisions winners qualify for the World Duck Calling Contest set for Stuttgart, Ark. in November:

State contest

Senior Duck: 1, Brett McCool, Walker. 2, Jason Campbell, Iowa. 3, Rene Dandry, Lake Charles.

Intermediate Duck: 1, Austin Hebert, Youngsville. 2, John Thomas Frank, Crowley. 3, C.T. Langlinais, Kaplan.

Junior Duck: 1, Haydon Guidry, Lake Charles. 2, Russ Gros, Marrero. 3, Connor Waits, Maurice.

Senior Blue & Snow Goose: 1, Bryan Harris, Lake Charles. 2, Nathan Lopez, Lake Arthur. 3, Bill Daniels, Hayes.

Junior Blue & Snow Goose: 1, Kelby Comeaux, Lake Arthur. 2, Austin Hebert, Youngsville.

Senior Speckbelly Goose: 1, Bill Daniels, Hayes. 2, Nick Patin, Sunset. 3, Jack Cousin, New Iberia.

State Junior Specklebelly Goose: 1, Kelby Comeaux, Lake Arthur. 2, Austin Hebert, Youngsville. 3, William Fastabend, Lake Charles.

Festival contest

Senior Duck: 1, Alex Cummins, Lafayette. 2, Haiden Richard, Erath. 3, Charles Smith, Port Neches, Texas.

Junior Duck: 1, Austin Hebert, Youngsville. 2, Russ Gros, Marrero. 3, Taylor Gilley, Winnsboro.

Senior Blue & Snow Goose: 1, Bryan Harris, Lake Charles. 2, Bill Daniels, Hayes. 3, Jack Cousins, New Iberia.

Junior Blue & Snow Goose: 1, Kelby Comeaux, Lake Arthur. 2, Austin Hebert, Youngsville.

Senior Specklebelly Goose: 1, Bryan Harris, Lake Charles. 2, Bill Daniels, Hayes. 3, John Chaisson, Lake Charles.

Junior Specklebelly Goose: 1, Kelby Comeaux, Lake Arthur. 2, William Fastabend, Lake Charles. 3, Austin Hebert, Youngsville.

Fishing Results

Canal Bank Classic

HEAD OF ISLAND - Saturday’s results from the Canal Bank Classic that ended the summer-long tournament series out of the Canal Bank Club on the Diversion Canal with anglers, number of bass weighed (five-bass limit), total weight, prize money and Big Bass winners:

RESULTS: 1, Tre Gautreau-Boyd Gautreau (5) 8.06 pounds, $3,300. 2, David Cavell-Garrett Strickland (5) 7.76, $1,509. 3, Michael Miller-Troy Gautreau (3) 7.1, $1,006.

4, Chuck Dufour-Joseph James (5) 6.48, $593. 5, Cary Langlois-Duke King (5) 6.38, $474. 6, Jessie Demars-Ritchie Ledoux (5) 6.18, $273. 7, Jordan Teel-Ron Teel (5) 6.14, $195.

BIG BASS: 1, Miller-Troy Gautreau, 5.18 pounds, $273. 2, Cavell-Strickland, 2.28, $117.

IFA Redfish Tour

GRAND ISLE - Top 10 from Saturday’s IFA Redfish tournament held out of Bridge Side Marina with anglers, weight of two fish (less than 27 inches long) in parentheses, total weight in pounds and prize winnings:

1, Fred Myers-Jake Matney (8.01/8.36) 16.37 pounds, $1,084. 2, Jason Leblanc-Kory Matherne (7.83/8.4) 16.23, $518. 3, Dwayne Eschete-Eddie Adams (7.94/8.24) 16.18, $504. 4, Chad Dufrene-Jay Cedotal (7.14/8.91) 16.05, $443. 5, Nash Roberts-Luke Landry (8.01/7.81) 15.82, $400.

6, Kim Norton-Charlie Howell (8.3/7.46) 15.76, $342. 7, Harold Hocks-Shane Pescay (7.87/7.83) 15.7, $310. 8, Joe Barcelona-John Barcelona (7.88/7.8) 15.68. 9, Miles LaRose-Sean Oconnell (7.93/7.58) 15.51. 10, Todd Dufour-Scott Poche (7.48/7.91) 15.39.

IFA Kayak Redfish

GRAND ISLE - Top 10 from Sunday’s IFA Redfish tournament held out of Bridge Side Marina with anglers, combined length of one redfish and one speckled trout (in inches) and prize winnings, and contingency prizes:

RESULTS: 1, Chris Holmes, 52.875 inches, $2,399. 2, Brendan Bayard, 52.375, $1,000. 3, Steve Lessard, 52.25, $500. 4, Richard Jarreau, 48.0, $100. 5, Wayne Lobb, 47.5, $80. 6, Benton Parrott, 41.75. 7, Sherman Walker, 40. 8, Blake Gill, 37.5. 9, Christopher Cox, 36.5. 10, Doug Lobb, 33.25.

Berkley Gulp! Redfish Award: Steve Lessard, $100.

Berkley Gulp! Trout Award: Brendan Bayard, $200.

Hobie Top Angler: Chris Holmes, $200.