Photos: Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo Day 4 _lowres

Advocate staff photo by BILL FEIG -- 2015 Rodeo President John Georges, right, gives the first place trophy for a 6 pound gafftop catfish to Riley Fortier, left, in the Children's Division during the third and final day of the 2015 International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo.

GRAND ISLE — Saturday’s final results from the three-day 87th annual International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo with anglers, their hometowns (when available; captain & boat names listed in Tarpon Tag & Release; angler and boat names in Big Game Tag & Release) and weight of their catch in pounds and ounces. The Redfish Stringer category is the weight of five redfish measuring a minimum of 16 inches by less than 27 inches. Points awarded for individual species in Big Game Tag & Release Division:

Tarpon

1, Brett Candies, Thibodaux, 165 pounds, 14 ounces. 2, Cory Cheramie, Houma, 154-8. 3, Ross Chauvin, Houma, 129-6. 4, Michael Dufrene Jr., Cut Off, 96-14. 5, Melissa Dufrene, Larose, 93-10.

First Tarpon: Kurt Cheramie, Houma, 82-2.

Tarpon Tag & Release

1, John DeBlieux, “Rock ‘n Roll,” 100 points. 2, Hunter Tieken, “Code 7,” 100 points.

BIG GAME DIVISION

Dolphin: 1, Cullen LeBlanc, Cut Off, 46-0. 2, Moe Rome, Brittany, 32-6. 3, Walter Hendrix Jr., Lockport, 30-12.

Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Jay Voisin, Houma, 146-2. 2, William Sigmon, Des Allemands, 126-12. 3, Hunter Harmon, Luling, 97-4.

Blackfin Tuna: 1, Scott Settoon Jr., Pierre Part, 30-8. 2, Steven Kent Jr., Jarreau, 26-12. 3, Ryan Dicharry, St. Gabriel, 26-4.

Wahoo: 1, Brad Duplessis, Gonzales, 52-8. 2, Chad Matherne, Bayou Gauche, 51-2. 3, Jean Arceneaux, Larose, 41-12.

Best All-Around Angler: Jay Voisin.

BIG GAME TAG & RELEASE

1, Benji Cowart, “You Never Know,” 650 points (blue marlin, 5 yellowfin tuna). 2, Mark Detillier, “Colby Jean,” 500 points (blue marlin). 3, Ross Caillouet, “Miss Ori,” 500 points (blue marlin).

No entries in Blue Marlin.

SHORELINE DIVISION

Amberjack: Closed season

Barracuda: 1, Jonathan Lindley, Thibodaux, 24-4. 2, Caleb Sumrall, New Iberia, 21-10. 3, Monique Decourt, New Iberia, 21-4.

Bluefish: 1, Ivy St. Romain, Morgan City, 3-12. 2, Trey Boucvalt, Austin, Texas, 3-8. 3, Maggie Bouvier, Golden Meadow, 2-12.

Bonito: 1, James McNeil, Shreveport, 15-12. 2, Dwayne Blanc, Baton Rouge, 14-0. 3, Ryan Dicharry, St. Gabriel, 13-10.

Cobia: 1, Larry Gates, Metairie, 54-2. 2, Jeb Clearman, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, 46-0. 3, Dwayne Plaisance, Ama, 36-4.

Croaker: 1, Louis McKinney Jr., Hammond, 3-6. 2, McKinney, 3-0. 3, McKinney, 3-0.

Drum: 1, Dr. Jonathan Babin, Raceland, 46-8. 2, Jacob Babin, Raceland, 42-8. 3, Ross Eschete, Chackbay, 40-4.

Flounder: 1, Caden Carmardelle, Paradis, 2-4. 2, Erick Martin, Baton Rouge, 2-2. 3, Bootsie Toups, Marrero, 2-0.

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Mary Jackson, Grand Isle, 6-4. 2, Bobby Jackson, Grand Isle, 5-14. 3, Mary Jackson, 5-8.

Grouper: 1, Hunter Andras, Chackbay, 82-12. 2, Bo Grafton, Thibodaux, 76-10. 3, Brandon Alleman, Pierre Part, 69-8.

Jack Crevalle: 1, Ivy St. Romain, Morgan City, 27-10. 2, Dacques Nini, Houston, Texas, 27-0. 3, Mike LeBlanc, Prairieville, 26-14.

King Mackerel: 1, David Wilson, Shreveport, 35-8. 2, Anthony Taormina, LaPlace, 35-0. 3, Andrew Deluca, Slidell, 34-4.

Spanish Mackerel: 1, Trace Day, Denham Springs, 2-14. 2, Cole Rivault, Brusly, 2-14. 3, Priscilla Duet, Galliano, 2-12.

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Cory Vial, Montz, 10-8. 2, Vial, 10-0. 3, Dwayne Plaisance Jr., Ama, 10-0.

Red Snapper: 1, Spencer Delatte, Thibodaux, 15-6. 2, Wade Fernandez, Covington, 14-14. 3, Seth Thibodaux, Thibodaux, 14-12.

Redfish: 1, Michael White Sr., Paradis, 36-6. 2, Gary Ragas III, Terrytown, 35-4. 3, Barton Barré, Metairie, 35-0.

Redfish Stringer: 1, Gus Wilson III, Metairie, 36-14. 2, Jerry Larpenter, Houma, 36-4. 3, Pete Chessher, New Orleans, 34-14.

Sheepshead: 1, Joe Wrubleski, Metairie, 7-10. 2, Todd Carroll, Batchelor, 5-12. 3, Lindsey Daigle, Raceland, 4-10.

Spadefish: 1, Tim Higgens, Maurepas, 2-12. 2, Daniel Fox, Baton Rouge, 2-10. 3, Tara Guidry, Galliano, 2-8.

Speckled Trout: 1, Raymond Galatas, Reserve, 5-0. 2, Tommy Vidrine, Baton Rouge, 4-4. 3, Blake Rymer, Baton Rouge, 4-0.

Tripletail: 1, Steven McCann, Luling, 6-0.

White Trout: 1, Jerry Ordoyne, Thibodaux, 1-0. 2, Todd Carroll, Batchelor, 0-8. 3, Trey Carroll, Batchelor, 0-8.

Best All-Around Inshore Angler: Louis McKinney, Hammond, 6 points.

Best All-Around Shoreline Angler: Ivy St. Romain, Morgan City, 6 points.

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Riley Fortier, 6-0. 2, Bobby Jackson, 5-9. 3, Kyle Jackson, 5-8.

Hardhead Catfish: 1, Maxwell Maurer, 2-14. 2, Dex Hebert, 2-9. 3, Jacob Frost, 2-5.

Channel Mullet: 1, Mason Pierre, 1-0. 2, Carsyn Rivers, 1-0. 3, Mason Pierre, 0-14.

Croaker: 1, Mya Longo, 0-9. 2, Karson Hebert, 0-7. 3, Gavin Longo, 0-6.

Flounder: 1, Mya Longo, 1-5. 2, Gavin Longo, 1-4. 3, Gage Cavalier, 1-3.

Redfish (less than 27 inches long): 1, Gage Cavalier, 4-13. 2, Cavalier, 4-4. 3, Grayson Hebert, 4-2.

Speckled Trout: 1, Dylan Mack, 4-0. 2, Carsyn Rivers, 2-10. 3, James Cirreo, 1-15.

White Trout: 1, Carsyn Rivers, 1-0. 2, Mason Pierre, 0-13. 3, Madison Pierre, 0-11.