Seniors Bass

BELLE RIVER – Results from Friday’s seventh annual Seniors Bass Tournament (55-and-older) with anglers, weights of their three-bass catch and winnings and big-bass kitty winners:

Top 16: 1, Paul Sparacino-David Sicard, 11.17 pounds, $700. 2, Steve Fontana-“Slip” Knapp, 9.1, $450 . 3, Tom Evins, 8.42, $350.

4, Donald Braud-Eddie Hernandez, 8.14, $335.

5, Tim Templet, 7.68, $300. 6, Vick Caluarso-Vick Weber, 7.65, $270. 7, Pat Richandson-Randal Richandson, 7.58, $240. 8, Raymond Loupe-Gary Blanco, 7.42, $190.

9, Mark Burns-Jessie Gill, 7.38, $175. 10, John Scavona-Artie Scavona, 7.30, $150. 11, Aron Verret-Marrin Allema, 6.83, $145. 12, George Shaheen, 6.55, $140.

13, C.J. Bellina-Ed LeBlanc, 6.52, $135. 14, Dover Smith-V.J. Purpera, 6.5, $130. 15, Billy Yelverton-Gary Roth, 6.19, $125. 16, Kenny Gautreau-Terry Gautreau, 6.18, $110.

Big Bass: 1, Fontana-Knapp, 4.99, $270. 2, Loupe-Blanco, 3.98, $140.

Bass Nation Central

OSAGE BEACH, Mo. – Friday’s final top five in Boater (five-bass daily limit) and Nonboater (three-bass daily limit) divisions and Louisiana anglers from the three-day B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional held on Lake of the Ozarks with anglers, their hometowns, total three-day catch in parentheses) and catch weight in pounds and ounces. The top anglers from each division from a 19-state event qualify for the B.A.S.S. Nation national tournament.

Boater Division: 1, Beau Govreau, Cedar Hill, Missouri (15) 64 pounds, 11 ounces. 2, Craig Torkleson, Sand Springs, Oklahoma (15) 49-9. 3, Luke Gritter, Otsego, Michigan (15) 48-9. 4, Jordan Bellendier, Cedar Rapids, Iowa (15) 48-4. 5, Marcus Sykora, Osage Beach, Missouri (14) 47-10.

Louisiana team: 1, Caleb Sumrall, New Iberia (14) 45-2. 2, Jamie Laiche, Gonzales (12) 35-5. 3, Garrett Kemp, Port Allen (9) 27-2. 4, Ben Nobile, Sorrento (7) 17-13. 5, Chad Sposito, Gray (7) 17-11. 6, Jason Pecoraro, Youngsville (6) 17-6. 7, Jan Hebert, Houma (6) 16-6. 8, Jeremy Anthony, Loranger (5) 9-5. 9, Hal Pinho Jr., Patterson (2) 3-15. 10, Timothy Deroche, Boutte (2) 3-12.

Nonboater Division: 1, Frank Mixon, Abilene, Texas (9) 35-2. 2, Eddie Charlton, Alma, Illinois (8) 29-0. 3, Gregory Ruff Jr., Bloomington, Minnesota (7) 27-1. 4, Garrett McCrackin, Jennings, Oklahoma (9) 9 26-6. 5, Pete Saele, Lockport, Illinois (9) 25-1.

Louisiana team: 1, Neal Normand, Gonzales (9) 24-6. 2, Kevin Simon, Reserve (8) 23-8. 3, Damien Clements, Abbeville (8) 22-11. 4, Alexander Heintze, Denham Springs (8) 20-15. 5, Brandon Anthony, Independence (6) 19-6. 6, Jean-Christophe David, Bordeaux (8) 18-6. 7, Vince Sonnier, Sulphur (3) 7-9. 8, Robbie Ocmond, Gonzales (2) 4-12. 9, Shane O'Daniel, Prairieville (2) 4-7. 10, Doug Schysm Jr., Ragley (1) 2-0.

Bassmaster Elite

MANY – Sunday's final top 12 from the four-day Bassmaster Elite series tournament held on Toledo Bend with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (five-bass daily limit), total weight in pounds and ounces and prize winnings. Also listed is the big-bass winner, other Louisiana anglers and bonus money winners, Only the top 51 in the 110-angler field moved to Saturday's third round, and only the top 12 advanced to the final day:

Top 12: 1, John Murray, Spring City, Tennessee (20) 77 pounds, 10 ounces, $100,000. 2, Jason Christie, Park Hill, Oklahoma (20) 72-11, $25,000. 3, Jamie Hartman, Newport, New York (20) 72-7, $20,000. 4, Casey Ashley, Donalds, South Carolina (20) 70-6, $15,000. 5, Brandon Palaniuk, Hayden, Idaho (20) 67-5, $14,000. 6, Andy Montgomery, Blacksburg, South Carolina (20) 65-9, $13,500.

7, Alton Jones, Lorena, Texas (20) 65-3, $13,000. 8, Todd Faircloth, Jasper, Texas (19) 61-9, $12,500. 9, Brett Hite, Phoenix, Arizona (20) 59-14, $12,000. 10, Jacob Wheeler, Indianapolis, Indiana (19) 57-2, $11,500. 11, Randy Howell, Guntersville, Alabama (20) 56-14, $11,000. 12, Matt Lee, Guntersville, Alabama (17) 53-4, $10,500.

Phoenix Boats Big Bass: Christie, 9-10, $1,500.

Louisiana anglers: 19, Greg Hackney, Gonzales (15) 44-14, $10,000. 63, Brett Preuett, Monroe (10) 23-8. 68, Cliff Crochet, Pierre Part (10) 22-12. 107, Tyler Carriere, Youngsville (6) 14-6. 108, Gerald Spohrer, Gonzales (8) 14-4. 110, Robbie Latuso, Gonzales (4) 7-11.

Bonuses: Ott DeFoe, Knoxville, Tennessee, $1,000 (Angler of the Year leader); Christie, $3,000. Hartman, $2,000 (Toyota Bonus Bucks); Christie, $1,000 (Power Pole Captain’s Cash); Christie, $500 (Livingston Lures Day 2 Leader).