Junior SW Bassmasters

BAYOU PIGEON — Saturday’s age-group winners from Saturday’s Junior Southwest Bassmasters of Denham Springs bass tournament held in the Atchafalaya Spillway from the Bayou Pigeon Public Landing with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass limit) and catch weight in pounds:

15-18 Age Group: 1, Dillon King, Denham Springs (5) 10.45 pounds. 2, Alex Heintze, Denham Springs, (5) 9.15. 3, Cameron Gautreau, Prairieville (5) 6.6. Big Bass: King, 2.87.

11-14 Age Group: 1, Hanson Chaney, Walker (5) 8.16. 2, Brennon Simoneaux, Central (5) 7.66. 3, McVay Stockwell, Plaquemine (5) 7.36. Big Bass: Simoneaux, 2.44.

7-10 Age Group: 1, Wyatt Campbell, Baker (5) 7.5. 2, Caleb Roblin, Denham Springs (5) 6.57. Big Bass: Campbell, 2.43.

Adult Division: 1, James Nelson, Denham Springs (5) 10.97. 2, Gary Haney, Baton Rouge (5) 10.88. 3, John Chaney Sr., Belle River (5) 10.45. Big Bass: Nelson, 2.98.

Bassmaster Central Open

WAGONER, Okla. — Saturday’s final top 12 in Boater and Nonboater division from the three-day Bassmaster Central Open held on Fort Gibson Lake with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass daily limit in Boater Division; 3-bass daily limit in Nonboater), total weight in pounds and ounces and winnings. Also listed are south Louisiana anglers. The field was cut to the top 12 after Friday’s second round:

Boater Top 12: 1, James Elam, Tulsa, Oklahoma (15) 46 pounds, 3 ounces, $53,083. 2, Stetson Blaylock, Benton, Arkansas (15) 42-6, $17,071. 3, Terry Peacock, Royse City, Texas (14) 40-2, $12,616. 4, Brad Whatley, Bivins, Texas (13) 38-15, $11,288. 5, Stephen Browning, Hot Springs, Arkansas (14) 38-15, $9,849. 6, Tommy Biffle, Wagoner, Oklahoma (13) 37-10, $8,411.

7, Chad Grigsby, Maple Grove, Minnesota (13) 34-12, $7,083. 8, Brian Clark, Haltom City, Texas (11) 31-4, $5,644. 9, Wayne Murray, Baton Rouge (11) 29-13, $4,205. 10, Randy Sullivan, Breckenridge, Texas (11) 28-4, $3,873. 11, Roy Sanford, Brookeland, Texas (11) 26-9, $3,541. 12, Larry Puckett, Decatur, Texas (11) 25-10, $3,320.

Bass Pro Shops Big Bass: Chad Wiley Pineville, 5-15, $750.

South Louisiana anglers/Boater: 64, Mark Jenkins, Ville Platte (5) 14-8. 82, Derek Hudnall, Baton Rouge (5) 11-4. 89, Lucas Ragusa, Gonzales (5) 10-9. 101, Cliff Crochet, Pierre Part (3) 9-1. 105, Tyler Carriere, Youngsville (5) 8-11. 109, Kylie Sparks, Denham Springs (4) 8-3.

Nonboater Top 12: 1, Lonnie Miller, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma (8) 24-1, $30,000. 2, Joe Lee, Grand Prairie, Texas (7) 21-10, $5,423. 3, Noel Allen Jr., Brandon, Mississippi (9) 20-3, $4,095. 4, Skip Ibbotson, Green Forest, Arkansas (7) 20-2, $2,767. 5, Donald Barnes, Bella Vista, Arkansas (9) 18-13, $2,545. 6, Gary Sullivan, Woodson, Texas (7) 17-12, $2,435.

7, Dane Coale, Norman, Oklahoma (6) 16-4, $2,574. 8, Kyle Bohannan, Huntsville, Arkansas (6) 16-3, $2,213. 9, Jeffrey Barrickman, Spokane, Missouri (5) 15-7, $2,103. 10, Mike McCormick, Adair, Oklahoma (6) 14-14, $1,881. 11, Jack Uxa, Osage Beach, Missouri (6) 13-13, $1,660. 12, Thomas Otto, Lubbock, Texas (5) 13-9, $1,549.

Bass Pro Shops Big Bass: Coale, 5-4, $250.

South Louisiana anglers/Nonboater: 35, Jimmy Charbonnet, Saint Amant (4) 8-3, $470. 43, Michael Scalise, Port Allen (4) 7-7, $150. 100, John Begovich Jr., Belle Chasse (2) 3-11. 105, Dustin Duvall, Denham Springs (1) 3-8. 121, Will Major, Port Allen (1) 2-2.

124, Dean Walton Jr., Luling (1) 1-13. 130, Vincent Verdin, Bourg (1) 1-10. 137, Craig Duvall, Denham Springs (1) 1-7.

Allstate Great Day Award: Scalise, $150.