PORT FOURCHON — Monique Savoy had a story.

So did Capital City-area big-game fishermen Ray Manguno, Dr. Brent Bankston and Kevin Higgins, Rennie Carter, John Langlois, Sam Jackson and his Hammertime Fishing Team and the Helldivers.

Lafayette’s veteran troutmaster Terry St. Cyr had questions.

But Myron Hall had the story — and some of the answers — Saturday to wrap up the 63rd annual Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo.

Hall, a deep-water angler from Ethel, has fished this event for nearly 40 years, mostly with friends and relatives from his hometown.

When that old bunch decided not to compete in this Fourth of July celebration of fishing and fireworks, Hall had go to his family for his fishing fix.

“My nephew Dwayne (Hall) put together a group and included me in it,” Hall said, resting tired bones on an ice chest at the Moran’s Marina weighstation. “It was a good group, a pretty darned tough bunch of fishermen and I think we pulled it off.”

Hall, whose been fighting Parkinson’s Disease for most of the past 10 years, succeeded. Leading off with a first-place, 20-pound-plus barracuda, and sweeping all three places in rainbow runner, Myron Hall carried home Outstanding Fisherman’s Award in rodeo’s Shoreline Division.

Dwayne Hall’s first in grouper and Jacob Hall’s second-place in that same category helped Dwayne take the Captain’s Award.

“We were all over the Gulf of Mexico for this one,” Myron Hall said. “We were in deep water to catch red snapper, and that’s where I caught the rainbow runners, and grouper, then came to shallower water for the barracuda and other fish. I’m tired, but I’m happy and I thank Dwayne for all of it. It was a great rodeo.”

Savoy said the same after a more than one-hour battle with a 323-pound blue marlin aboard the Blue Line, Bankston’s boat.

“We had the marlin at the leader (to the boat) but it sounded down to 500 feet and that’s where the line wrapped around the tail,” Savoy said. “I brought the fish up, and we tried to revive it, but we couldn’t and that’s why it’s here. Otherwise, we would have tagged and released it. At first we didn’t know what it was, but then it jumped, jumped three times, and it was exciting.”

Savoy’s catch, combined with a sweep of yellowfin tuna and tagging and release more fish, allowed Bankston to outduel longtime friends Higgins and Carter in the rodeo’s Blue Water Division. The Carter-captain Tenacious had firsts with Daniel Landry’s 34-pound, 11-ounce dolphin and 40-10 wahoo.

Manguno’s story came from near the mouth of the Mississippi River, where the father-son team of Mike and Mark Dufrene were on tarpon. Manguno’s 122-3 was second to Mark Dufrene’s 129-2 and were the first tarpon weighed in this rodeo in seven years.

Langlois, a legendary red snapper fishermen, took home first (22-7) and third (18-12) places sandwiched around David Moran’s No. 2 snapper (19-2). Moran is from Pride.

The Helldivers swept individual and team honors in the SCUBA Division.

St. Cyr carted off another first-place speckled trout (5-7), a third (4-7) and won flounder to boot.

Jackson’s Hammertime Fishing Team had its share of leaderboard spots.

“It was a great rodeo,” Jackson said. “We can’t close the lid on the fish boxes, that’s how good it was. We caught just about everything we targeted from red snapper, mangroves (snapper), lemonfish (cobia), everything. What more can you say than you can’t put any more fish on your boat. Fishing was that good.”

Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo

PORT FOURCHON — Saturday’s final results after two-day 63rd-annual Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo with anglers, their hometowns, weight of catch in pounds and ounces and divisional awards. Boats listed in quotation marks and club name listed for winners in Scuba Division:

Big Game Division

Tarpon: 1, Mark Dufrene, Golden Meadow, 129 pounds, 2 ounces. 2, Ray Manguno, Baton Rouge, 122-3.

Blue Marlin: 1, Monique Savoy, New Orleans, 323-2.

Dolphin: 1, Daniel Landry, Baton Rouge, 34-11. 2, Dwayne Hall, Ethel, 18-0. 3, Gene Geiling, River Ridge, 13-8.

Wahoo: 1, Daniel Landry, Baton Rouge, 40-10. 2, Gene Geiling, River Ridge, 36-11. 3, Jacob Hall, Ethel, 32-14.

Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Bo Bankston, Baton Rouge, 66-10. 2, Bankston, 43-1. 3, Kevin Riche, Baton Rouge, 34-1.

Tag & Release: 1, Monique Savoy, New Orleans (Blue Line), 100 points (2 yellowfin tuna). 2, Kevin Riche, Baton Rouge (Blue Line), 50 points (yellowfin tuna).

Outstanding Fisherman: Monique Savoy, New Orleans, 6 points (most weight).

Captain’s Award: Brent Bankston, Baton Rouge (Boat: Blue Line), 14 points.

Shoreline Division

Barracuda: 1, Myron Hall, Ethel, 20-7. 2, Dean St. Pierre, Larose, 19-1. 3, Chris Lallar, Zachary, 17-13.

Blackfin Tuna: 1, Roger Greer, Baton Rouge, 28-7. 2, Kevin Riche, Baton Rouge, 27-10. 3, Riche, 26-15.

Bonito: 1, Curtis Duet, Galliano, 14-10. 2, Duet, 13-2. 3, Macey Lagarde, Cut Off, 12-15.

Bluefish: 1, Britton Comeaux, Larose, 3-9.

Cobia: 1, Allen Boudreaux, Raceland, 58-9. 2, Sam Jackson, Baton Rouge, 52-14. 3, Kyle Hebert, Denham Springs, 47-5.

Jack Crevalle: 1, Allen Boudreaux, Raceland, 25-3. 2, Sam Jackson, Baton Rouge, 24-8. 3, Walter Applewhite, Houma, 23-9.

Grouper: 1, Dwayne Hall, Ethel, 17-13. 2, Jacob Hall, Ethel, 16-9.

King Mackerel: 1, Mitch Funderburk, Jackson, 37-7. 2, Allen Boudreaux, Raceland 25-7. 3, Sam Jackson, Baton Rouge, 24-13.

Spanish Mackerel: 1, Joy Cheramie, Metairie, 3-7. 2, Jimmy Ledet, Larose, 2-8. 3, Davie Breaux, Cut Off, 2-7.

Red Snapper: 1, John Langlois, Baton Rouge, 22-7. 2, David Moran, Pride, 19-2. 3, Langlois, 18-12.

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Micah Sanchez, St. Amant, 10-14. 2, Roland Felarise Jr., Houma, 10-9. 3, Sanchez, 10-6.

Rainbow Runner: 1, Myron Hall, Ethel, 6-4. 2, Hall, 2-14. 3, Hall, 2-6.

Almaco Jack: No entries.

Outstanding Fisherman: Myron Hall, Ethel, 9 points.

Captain’s Award: Dwayne Hall, Ethel, 16 points.

Inside Division

Bass: 1, Curtis Compeaux, Cut Off, 4-2. 2, Compeaux, 4-2. 3, Compeaux, 3-13. 4, Compeaux, 3-6. 5, Hunter Andrus, Choupic, 2-15.

Bream: 1, Norbert Bouzigard Jr., Golden Meadow, 0-11. 2, Bouzigard, 0-8. 3, Bouzigard, 0-7. 4, Hunter Andrus, Choupic, 0-7. 5, Bouzigard, 0-6.

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Hunter Andrus, Choupic, 7-0. 2, Justin Martin, Larose, 6-13. 3, Andrus, 6-7.

Croaker: 1, Allen Boudreaux, Raceland, 2-8. 2, Boudreaux, 2-1. 3, Jamie Triche, Houma, 1-7.

Drum: 1, Keith Hebert, Raceland, 42-3. 2, John Chabert Jr., Galliano, 41-14. 3, John Francis, Houma, 41-5.

Flounder: 1, Terry St. Cyr, Lafayette, 2-4. 2, Tommy Bush, Kenner, 1-13. 3, Sean Bouzigard, Golden Meadow, 1-12.

Rat Redfish (less than 27 inches long): 1, Dwayne Bourgeois, Cut Off, 8-7. 2, Bourgeois, 8-0. 3, Rafe Plaisance, Cut Off, 7-12. 4, Bourgeois, 7-10. 5, Roger Charpentier, Larose, 7-4.

Bull Redfish (more than 27 inches long): 1, James Ledet, Galliano, 29-12. 2, Jimmy Ledet, Galliano, 29-0. 3, Terry St. Cyr, Lafayette, 27-13. 4, Tony Bruce, Zachary, 27-8. 5, Braden Ledet, Galliano, 27-6.

Sheepshead: 1, Justin Martin, Larose, 4-15. 2, Reggie Ledet, Larose, 4-11. 3, Jake Duet, Galliano, 4-3.

Speckled Trout: 1, Terry St. Cyr, Lafayette, 5-7. 2, Walter Caine, Addis, 5-2. 3, St. Cyr, 4-7. 4, Pat Rebboul, Mandeville, 4-3. 5, Tommy Devillier, Addis, 4-3.

White Trout: 1, Michael Rieth, St. Charles Community, 4-15. 2, Allen Boudreaux, Raceland, 4-10. 3, Boudreaux, 4-1.

Outstanding Fisherman: Terry St. Cyr, Lafayette, 8 points (total weight).

Captain’s Award: Allen Boudreaux, Raceland, 12 points.

Children’s Division

Bass: 1, Noah Bouzigard, Lockport, 1-3. 2, Bouzigard, 0-10. 3, Bouzigard, 0-6.

Bream: 1, Seth Borne, Golden Meadow, 0-6. 2, Noah Bouzigard, Lockport, 0-6. 3, Borne, 0-5.

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1,, Molly Guidry, Metairie, 3-15. 2, Austin Lepine, Larose, 3-12. 3, Lepine, 3-11.

Croaker: 1, Drew Boudreaux, Raceland, 1-4. 2, Boudreaux, 1-2. 3, Boudreaux, 1-0.

Drum: 1, Seth Borne, Golden Meadow, 23-8 . 2, Borne, 19-12.

Flounder: 1, Mia Bouzigard, Golden Meadow, 1-4. 2, Seth Borne, 0-14. 3, Koby Bruce, Galliano. 0-14.

Rat Redfish: 1, Toby Malcombe, Cut Off, 7-6. 2, Mia Bouzigard, Cut Off, 6-8. 3, Seth Borne, 6-7.

Sheepshead: 1, Paxton Thompson, Madison, Miss., 2-11. 2, Alex Guidry, New Orleans, 2-6. 3, Guidry, 1-14.

Speckled Trout: 1, Seth Borne, Golden Meadow, 5-0. 2, Remy Gros, Covington, 4-10. 3, Borne, 4-10.

White Trout: 1, Drew Boudreaux, Raceland, 2-14. 2, Boudreaux, 2-10. 3, Boudreaux, 2-9.

SCUBA Division

Almaco Jack: 1, George Ansardi, Helldivers, 33-2. 2, Ansardi, 28-6. 3, David Hood, Helldivers, 15-0.

Barracuda: 1, Jonathan Noble, Lick ’em & Stick ’em (LESE), 34-6. 2, Terry Migaud, Helldivers, 34-0. 3, David Hood, Helldivers, 33-15.

Cobia: 1, Stephen Davis, Sea Tigers, 55-0. 2, George Ansardi, Helldivers, 47-6. 3, Robbie Schmidt, Helldivers, 44-9.

Grouper: 1, Stephen Davis, Sea Tigers, 29-3. 2, David Hood, Helldivers, 11-15. 3, Hood, 6-9.

Jack Crevalle: 1, Terry Migaud, Helldivers, 35-1. 2, David Hood, Helldivers, 28-7. 3, Jonathan Noble, LESE, 24-10.

Sheepshead: 1, David Hood, Helldivers, 6-14. 2, Rafe Antill, LESE, 6-9. 3, Hood, 6-9.

Spadefish: 1, Jonathan Noble, LESE, 6-8. 2, Louis Rossignol, Helldivers, 6-8. 3, Rossignol, 6-0.

Red Snapper: 1, Wilson Jackson, Helldivers, 27-3. 2, Jackson, 23-1. 3, Rafe Antill, LESE, 22-0.

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Rafe Antill, LESE, 10-11. 2, Jonathan Noble, LESE 10-5. 3, George Ansardi, Helldivers, 9-7.

Triggerfish: 1, Terry Migaud, Helldivers, 8-9. 2, Rafe Antill, LESE, 8-4. 3, Antill, 7-10.

Miscellaneous: 1, George Ansardi, Helldivers, 25-14 (black drum). 2, David Hood, Helldivers, 18-7 (black druim).

King Spearfisherman: David Hood, Helldivers, 13 points.

Club Award: Helldivers, 40 points.

King Skin Diver: Stephen Davis, Sea Tigers, 3 points.