LASS-Redfish

SLIDELL — Top 15 teams from Saturday’s Louisiana Saltwater Series-Redfish Tournament with anglers, total weight of two redfish (longer than 16 inches, less than 27 inches long) and winnings:

1, Paul Dufrene-Jay Cedetal, 16.56 pounds, $3,200. 2, Lance Reynolds-Nicky Savioe, 16.42, $1,650. 3, Kris Robert-Benny Sanchez, 16.10, $1,190. 4, Jacob Leninger-Hal Robichau, 16.03, $940. 5, Brandon Treadway-Kevin Bergeron, 16.01, $725.

6, Chris Kennedy-Steven Hooter, 15.63, $625. 7, Bart Crader-Todd McKellar, 15.62, $575. 8, Chris Schieble-Christian Orfanello, 15.46, $525. 9, Paul Smith-Kyle Mitternight, 15.40, $475. 10, David Naron-Roy Rogers, 15.37, $420.

11, Steve White-Barnie White, 15.37, $385. 12, Gus Wilson-Gary Wilson, 15.32, $330. 13, Josh Hall-Mitchell Chevalier, 15.07, $300. 14, Nick Hebert-George Hoban Jr, 15.04. 15, L.A. Landry, 15.02.

Junior SW Bassmasters

STEPHENSVILLE — Sunday’s age-group results from the Junior Southwest Bassmasters-Denham Springs monthly tournament with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass limit), total stringer weight in pounds and big-bass anglers:

15-18 Age Group: 1, Alex Heintze, Denham Springs (5) 11.76 pounds. 2, Cade Fortenberry, Praireville (5) 10.94. 3, Braden Blanchard, St. Amant (5) 7.9.

Big Bass: Heintze, 3.53.

11-14 Age Group: 1, Hanson Chaney, Walker (5) 5.13. 2, JJ Nelson, Denham Springs (3) 4.49. 3, Logan Guy, Baton Rouge (2) 2.16. Big Bass: Nelson, 2.49.

7-10 Age Group: 1, Jackson Landry, Baton Rouge (5) 9.09. 2, Caleb Roblin, Denham Springs (5) 5.07. 3, Wyatt Campbell, Baker (1) .92. Big Bass: Landry, 3.1.

Adult Division: 1, Gil Heintze, Denham Springs (5) 11.76. 2, Gilbert Fortenberry, Praireville (5) 10.81. 3, Tom Ensminger, Pride (5) 8.03. Big Bass: Ensminger, 3.01.

Bassmaster Elite

ORANGE, Texas — Sunday’s final top 12 and the finish for Louisiana anglers in the four-day Bassmaster Elite Series tournament on the Sabine River with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass daily limit), total catch weight in pounds and ounces and winnings. Also listed are special category winners. Only the top 53 anglers advanced to Saturday’s third round, and only the top 12 advanced to Sunday’s final round:

Top 12: 1, Chris Lane, Guntersville, Alabama (20) 50 pounds, $100,000. 2, Mike McClelland, Bella Vista, Arkansas (19) 46-0, $22,000. 3, Aaron Martens, Leeds, Alabama (19) 44-8, $20,000. 4, Brandon Lester, Fayetteville, Tennessee (18) 43-2, $15,000. 5, Greg Hackney, Gonzales (20) 42-14, $14,000. 6, John Crews Jr., Salem, Virginia (16) 41-9, $13,500.

7, Shaw Grigsby Jr., Gainesville, Florida (16) 39-9, $13,000. 8, Scott Rook, Little Rock, Arkansas (16) 37-12, $12,500. 9, Todd Faircloth, Jasper, Texas (15) 36-7, $12,000. 10, Justin Lucas, Guntersville, Alabama (17) 36-2, $11,500. 11, Keith Poche, Pike Road, Alabama (19) 34-15, $11,000. 12, Micah Frazier, Newnan, Georgia (15) 31-10, $10,500.

Other Louisiana anglers: 33, Dennis Tietje, Roanoke (7) 18-14, $10,000. 45, Cliff Crochet, Pierre Part (8) 16-10, $10,000. 89, Randy Allen, Shreveport (3) 5-2.

Bass Pro Shops Big Bass: Terry Scroggins, San Mateo, Florida, 6-10, $1,500.

Toyota Angler of the Year points leader: Chris Lane, $1,000. Power-Pole Captain’s Cash: Chris Lane, $1,000. Evan Williams Heavyweight Stringer: Chris Lane & John Crews, 15-10, $500 each. Livingston Lures Leader: Chris Lane, $500. HUK Biggest Jump Award: Jordan Lee, Vinemont, Alabama, $1,000. Toyota Bonus Bucks: Mike McClelland, $3,000. Brandon Lester, $2,000. A.R.E. Truck Caps Top Angler: John Crews, $1,000.