Junior Southwest Bassmasters

BELLE RIVER — Saturday’s & Sunday’s age-group results from the Junior Southwest Bassmasters-Denham Springs tournaments held from Adam’s Landing (Belle River & Atchafalaya Spillway sides) with anglers, their hometowns (when available), number of bass weighed in parentheses (five-bass limit), total stringer weight in pounds and big-bass anglers. Saturday’s tournament was the regular monthly event; Sunday’s tournament was a make-up of the postponed April event:

Saturday tournament

15-18 age group: 1, Cade Fortenberry, Prairieville (5) 10.33 pounds. 2, Alex Heintze, Denham Springs (5) 8.78. 3, Kody Kelly, Walker (5) 8.38. Big Bass: Dillon King, Denham Springs, 3.15.

11-14 age group: 1, Jordan Sylvester, Baton Rouge (5) 7.18. 2, Bronson Beck, Walker (4) 7.01. 3, Hanson Chaney, Walker (5) 6.54. Big Bass: Dawson Andrews, Greenwell Springs, 2.59.

7-10 age group: 1, Caleb Roblin, Denham Springs (5) 5.63. 2, Caden Sellers, Denham Springs (4), 4.79. 3, Wyatt Campbell, Baker (5) 4.44. Big Bass: Sellers, 1.57.

Adult Division: 1, Gilbert Fortenberry, Prairieville (5) 10.33. 2, Brett Sellers, Denham Springs (5) 10.16. 3, Jimmy Sylvester, Baton Rouge (5) 9.42. Big Bass: Sellers, 2.47.

Sunday tournament

15-18 age group: 1, Dillon King, Denham Springs (5) 11.78. 2, Kody Kelly, Walker (5) 11.27. 3, Brennon Edmond, Geismar (5) 9.37. Big Bass: Edmond, 3.89.

11-14 age group: 1, Hanson Chaney, Walker (5) 10.98. 2, Logan Guy, Baton Rouge (5) 8.28. 3, Beau Landry, Brusly (5) 7.49. Big Bass: Dawson Andrews, Greenwell Springs, 3.53.

7-10 age group: 1, Caleb Roblin, Denham Springs (5) 5.93. 2, Caden Sellers, Denham Springs (5) 5.24. 3, Christian Pourciau (4), 3.59. Big Bass: Roblin, 1.66.

Adult Division: 1, John Chaney, Walker (5) 13.41. 2, Dwain Chaney, Denham Springs (5) 11.78. 3, John Chaney Sr., Belle River (5) 11.27. Big Bass: John Chaney, 3.6.

LASS-Redfish

DELACROIX — Saturday top-15 teams from the Louisiana Saltwater Series-Redfish tournament held from Sweetwater Marina with anglers, the total weight of their two redfish catch in pounds (16-inch minimum; under 27 inches maximum) and prize winnings:

1, Richard Rutland-Chad Palmer, 17.96 pounds, $3,100. 2, Joe Barcelona-John Barcelona, 17.43, $1,560. 3, Bobby Weir-Matt Schoen, 17.29, $1,130. 4, Josh Hall-Mitchell Chevalier, 17.02, $900. 5, Mac McElroy-Susan McElroy, 16.69, $700.

6, Paul Smith-Kyle Mitternight, 16.62, $600. 7, “Black” Champion-Mike Jaubert, 16.30, $550. 8, Kris Robert-Benny Sanchez, 16.19, $500. 9, Scott Ritter-Bobby Abruslato, 16.16, $450. 10, Steven Sierra-Scott Benoit, 16.03, $400.

11, Ben Saucier, 15.66, $360. 12, Jason Bryan-Brad Henry, 15.58, $300. 13, Eric Nelson-Steve White, 15.45, $250. 14, Charlie Howell-Hunter Howell, 15.39. 15, L.A. Landry, 15.3.

N.O. Invitational

PORT EADS — Sunday’s final results & Individual and Team awards from the 43rd New Orleans Invitational Bill Fish Tournament with angler & boat name. (time of catch determined placement in some categories):

Individual Awards

Billfish Tag & Release: 1, Chris McClanahan, “Live Situation,” 500 points (blue marlin). 2, John Giardina, “Conundrum, 500 points (blue marlin). 3, Shane Stewart, “Whoo Dat,” 500 points (blue marlin).

Top overall angler: 1, Walter Barnes, “T-Time, 520 points (blue marlin, dolphin). 2, Chris McClanahan, “Live Situation, 500 points. 3, John Giardina, “Conundrum,” 500 points.

Top Lady Angler: Maddie Giambelluca, “Duke,” 131-pound yellowfin tuna.

Blue Marlin Award: Chris McClanahan, “Live Situation.”

White Marlin Tag and Release: Bennett Biever, “Miss Margaret,” 200 points.

Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Maddie Giambelluca, “Duke,” 131 pounds. 2, Palmer Rinehart, “Bluewater Cat,” 46 pounds. 3, Courtney Crosby, “Miss Margaret,” 35 pounds.

Dolphin: 1, Paul Colomb, “Cay Sal,” 38 pounds. 2, Ryan Easterling, “Psyco Fin,” 37 pounds. 3, Kenneth Yarrow, “Conundrum,” 33 pounds.

No entries in Wahoo

Team awards: 1, “T-Time,” Tony Simmons, Cameron Simmons, Billy Schoen, Walter Barnes, Ken Reda, 1,200 points (2 blue marlin, 1 white marlin). 2, “Live Situation,” Chris McClanahan, Richard Coatany, Tommy Carbo, 500 points (blue marlin). 3, “Conundrum,” Jimmy Crochet, Tristan Armer, Derek Erickson, Kenneth Yarrow, John Giardina, Jason Yelverton, Mike Noling, Zac McKinney, 500 points (blue marlin).