Coaches? poll

First-place votes in parenthesis

Team Points

Western Division

Grambling State (12) 103

Texas Southern (8) 79

Prairie View A&M (2) 74

Arkansas-Pine Bluff (1) 56

Southern 33

Eastern Division

Jackson State (13) 88

Alcorn State (6) 84

Alabama State (3) 82

Alabama A&M (1) 62

Mississippi Valley State 27

All-Conference

First team

Offense

QB: Casey Therriault, Jackson State, Sr.

RB: Marcus Wright, Texas Southern, Sr.; Martin Gilbert, Texas Southern, Sr.

WR: Nick Andrews, Alabama State, Sr.; Marcellos Wilder, Jackson State, Sr.

TE: Renty Rollins, Jackson State, Sr.

OL: James Dekle, Prairie View A&M, Sr.; Sanford Banks, Grambling State, Jr.; Terren Jones, Alabama State, Jr.; Chris Browne, Southern, Jr.; Roderick Gladney, Jackson State, Sr.

Defense

DL: Marquis Jackson, Texas Southern, Jr.; Donavan Robinson, Jackson State, Sr.; Jomarcus Savage, Grambling State, Jr.; Kynjee Cotton, Alabama State, Sr.

LB: Cliff Exama, Grambling State, Sr.; Jer-ryan Harris, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, So.; Willie Fuller, Alabama A&M, Jr.

DB: Moses Ellis, Prairie View A&M, Sr.; Kejuan Riley, Alabama State, Jr.; Zack Gallow, Texas Southern, Sr.; Tim Dandridge, Jackson State, Sr.

Specialists

PK: Zoltan Riazzo, Grambling State, Sr.

P: Arturo Tamayo, Alcorn State, Sr.

RET: B.J. Lee, Jackson State, Jr.

Second team

Offense

QB: Brandon Bridge, Alcorn State, So.

RB: B.J. Lee, Jackson State, Jr.; Kaderius Lacey, Alabama A&M, Jr.

WR: T.C. McWilliams, Alabama State, Jr.; Joe Anderson, Texas Southern, Jr.

TE: Kirk Fitzhugh, Texas Southern, Sr.

OL: Julian Wyndom, Grambling State, Jr.; Tim Tusey, Prairie View A&M, Sr.; Terron Armstead, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Jr.; Joaquenssi Eugene, Alabama A&M, Jr.; Keyun Swinney, Jackson State, Sr.

Defense

DL: Johnathan Billups, Jackson State, Jr.; Adrian Hamilton, Prairie View A&M, Sr.; Jonathan Hollins, Texas Southern, Sr.; Antoine Rogers, Grambling State, Sr.

LB: Marcus White, Prairie View A&M, So.; Milton Patterson, Jackson State, Jr.; Demarques Taylor, Alabama State, So.

DB: Anthony Johnson, Jackson State, Sr.; Vernon Marshall, Alabama A&M, Jr.; Donovan Masline, Alabama State, Sr.; Carlos Hollis, Mississippi Valley State, Jr.

Specialists

PK: Chris Ewald, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Sr.

P: Chance Wilson, Alabama A&M, Jr.

RET: Byron Williams, Southern, Jr.