St. Paul’s hosted its annual Christian Brothers Invitational Cross Country Meet on Sept. 16 at Money Hill in Abita Springs, and the host Wolves finished second in the boys’ team standings. The Mandeville team was the top local finisher among girls.

Catholic High-Baton Rouge was the boys champion with 61 points. St. Paul’s finished with 90 for second place. Other local team finishers included Fontainebleau (fifth, 147), Mandeville (sixth, 177), Slidell (12th, 344), Archbishop Hannan (14th, 394) (Northlake Christian (17th, 460), Northshore (19th, 512) and Salmen (20th, 553).

Adam Wise, of Fontainebleau, was the boys individual champion, with a time of 15:10.9.

On the girl’s side, St. Joseph’s was the team champion with 29 points. Mandeville finished second with 50 points and was followed locally by St. Scholastica (fifth, 175), Fontainebleau (ninth, 225), Archbishop Hannan (14th, 383), Slidell (16th, 418) and Northlake Christian (18th, 518).

Lauren Hendry, of St. Joseph’s, was the girls champion with a time of 18:59.6

Local finishers included:

Girls

3. Carlin Beal, Mandeville, 19:11.6

4. Molly McHale, St. Scholastica, 19:28.6

6. Ashleigh Touchard, Mandeville, 19:40.5

7. Paige Anderson, Fontainebleau, 19:41.8

8. Charley Chehardy, Mandeville, 19:43.7

14. Ann Byerley, Mandeville, 20:18.6

21. Isabel Baird, Mandeville, 20:35.9

35. Sarah Kate Hendry, St. Scholastica, 21:25.2

37. Katie Collura, St. Scholastica, 21:27.3

41. Sarah Hooper, Mandeville, 21:35.1

42. Ashlyn Anderson, Fontainebleau, 21:40.8

44. Dabney Howard, Mandeville, 21:43.7

48. Ellie McHale, St. Scholastica, 21:54.6

57. Sydni Cowan, Fontainebleau, 22:05.8

60. Alexa Theriot, Fontainebleau, 22:17.8

64. Kaitlyn Allen, Archbishop Hannan, 22:35.6

66. Averie Konopka, Mandeville, 22:37.3

67. Madeleine Bechac, St. Scholastica, 22:37.9

77. Olivia Urbano, Northshore, 23:07

81. Brooke Legrendre, Slidell, 23:16.1

84. Kathryn Marchand, Archbishop Hannan, 23:22.3

85. Gabrielle Verdigets, Archbishop Hannan, 23:28

87. Danielle DeLeo, Fontainebleau, 23:38.5

92. Rachel Stapleton, Fontainebleau, 24:08.4

93. Caroline Weisinger, St. Scholastica, 24.08.7

94. Kacie Edson, Slidell, 24:08.9

97. Jodie Dennis, Archbishop Hannan, 24:21.9

98. Amber Stock, Slidell, 24:26.9

99. Ainsley Billson, St. Scholastica, 24:29.3

102. Jasmine Holmes, Northshore, 24:36.5

103. Amanda Sutton, Fontainebleau, 24:38.7

109. Annamarie Borgatti, St. Scholastica, 25:03.9

110. Kaya Seaman, Fontainebleau, 25:05

111. Jordan Boullion, Fontainebleau, 25:05.2

112. Cailyn Branton, Slidell, 25:10.5

116. Kayley West, Northlake Christian, 25:35.4

117. Bailey Rollins, Northshore, 25:53

118. Null Simoneaux, Slidell 25:56.6

120. Abigalle Ibsen, Salmen, 26:04.5

124. Katelyn Wilson, Archbishop Hanna, 26:18.5

127. Susan Buhler, Northshore, 26:35.5

128. Isabel Mathes, Northlake Christian, 26:43.2

130. Chloe Cuccia, Northlake Christian, 27:07.1

131. Gabrielle Theriot, Fontainebleau, 27:16.8

132. Mekell Stansbury, Fontainebleau, 27:51.1

136. Courtney McGuire, Covington, 28:24.8

137. Kate Tournillon, Christ Episcopal, 28:28.1

138. Kennedy Martin, Archbishop Hannan, 28:31.6

139. Shelby Stoop, St. Scholastica, 28:51.1

142. Sarah Amacker, Northlake Christian, 29:07.5

145. Destiny Dominique, Salmen, 29:34.9

147. Lori Foreman, Northlake Christian, 29:57.6

148. Allie King-Richard, Northlake Christian, 30:31

149. Gabby Ryan, Northlake Christian, 30:49.9

150. Abby Anger, Archbishop Hannan, 30:52.3

154. Sarah Labbe, Archbishop Hannan, 32:22

158. Morgan O’Donnell, Archbishop Hannan, 36:45.7

160. Alexandria Gill, Pearl River, 38:44.2

161. Maria Duenas, Pearl River, 38:56.9

Boys

1. Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 15:10.9

7. Jonathan Bertucci, St. Paul’s, 16:10.7

9. Stephen Schlottman, St. Paul’s, 16:12.9

11. Dominic Michalik, Slidell, 16:16.1

16. Owen Jensen, Fontainebleau, 16:30.6

22. Evan Hendry, St. Paul’s, 16:40.2

24. Hank Snyder, Mandeville, 16:42.5

25. Frankie Durio, St. Paul’s, 16:46.5

26. Brandon Gilbert, Mandeville, 16:47.4

34. Blaine Sullivan, St. Paul’s, 17:14.7

37. Marshall Buhler, Fontainebleau, 17:18.8

38. Jacob Porte, St. Paul’s, 17:19.6

46. Jake Haley, Northlake Christian, 17:30.8

47. Henry Elliott, St. Paul’s, 17:31.8

49. John LeBlanc, Mandeville, 17:33.8

51. Jack Verret, St. Paul’s, 17:35.2

52. Harrison Elliott, St. Paul’s, 17:39.6

53. Shane Storey, Mandeville, 17:40.3

54. Jack Ellis, Fontainebleau, 17:40.7

56. Alex Schlottman, St. Paul’s, 17:46.6

57. Easton Baird, Mandeville, 17:48.2

64. Owen Jensen, Fontainebleau, 18:08.7

66. Luke Paille, St. Paul’s, 18:14.2

68. Nolan Taylor, Archbishop Hannan, 18:15.8

70. Christian Shidel, Fontainebleau, 18:19.6

72. Victor Harvey, Archbishop Hannan, 18:23.8

82. Avery Erwin, Fontainebleau, 18:31

83. Gavin Rooney, Mandeville 18:32.4

94. MIco Weller, Slidell, 18:33.6

86. Christian Vega, Fontainebleau, 18:35.5

87. Mitchell Domangue, Mandeville, 18:45.4

89. Denzel Brown, Slidell, 18:53

92. Eric Toups, Northshore, 19:01

94. Dalton Tackett, Fontainebleau, 19:12.7

98. Daniel Favrot, Fontainebleau, 19:19.3

101. Seth Martin, Northshore, 19:21.8

107. Josh Hasselbeck, Mandeville, 19:29.1

110. Mason Buhler, Archbishop Hannan, 19:35.1

112. Jonathan Baudouin, Fontainebleau, 19:37.9

114. Craig Schexnaydre, Archbishop Hannan, 19:47.3

116. Josh Hunt, Fontainebleau, 19:50.1

119. Ethan Hooter, Mandeville, 19:59.7

121. Bryce Probst, Slidell, 20:02

123. Gavin May, Northlake Christian, 20:03.6

126. Michael Reed, Northlake Christian, 20:07.3

128. Daniel Taft, Fontainebleau, 20:10.3

132. Kendrick Demourelle, Salmen, 20:16.2

133. Joseph Smith, Salmen, 20:17.1

134. Mickyren Bentley, Salmen, 20:17.5

139. Brandon Myers, Covington, 20:24.4

140. Curtis Gremillion, Covington, 20:26

144. Tyler Legrende, Slidell, 20:36.7

146. Jaylen Brumfield, Northlake Christian, 20:40.7

150. Max Smith, Northshore, 20:55.7

151. Erick Ekstrom, Christ Episcopal, 20:58.7

152. Ryan Hill, St. Paul’s, 21:00.8

153. Diego Davie, Christ Episcopal, 21:20.1

154. Mason Gaiennie, Archbishop Hannan, 21:23.1

160. Dane Abney, Slidell, 21:48.6

164. Evan Baham, Mandeville, 22:08.5

166. Mokry Montelaro, Archbishop Hannan, 22:11

167. Evan Burnett, Northshore, 22:11.5

168. Michael Messina, Archbishop Hannan, 22:16.1

171. Cameron Maynard, Slidell, 22:24.1

172. Andrew Williams, Northlake Christian, 22:31.1

173. Troy Bertrand, Salmen, 22:32.7

176. Nhantri, Tran, Slidell, 22:59.6

177. Jamie Lambert, Northshore, 23:03.9

178. Adrian Dumas, Slidell, 23:04.3

179. Ryan Brown, Pearl River, 23:04.6

182. Lavante Ward, Salmen, 23:14.7

183. Todd Talbot, Northshore, 23:15.7

185. Joseph Brown, Pearl River, 23:25.1

187. Noah Massey, Salmen, 24:16.5

188. Bishop Grigsby, Northshore, 24:19

190. Ryan Ardelean, Archbishop Hannan, 25:19.3

191. Cody Hosch, Northlake Christian, 25.19.5

192. Trace Farrell, Salmen, 25:20.1

194. Bret Clements, Northlake Christian, 25:34.1

196. Alex Legnon, Christ Episcopal, 25:52.7

197. Dominick Schroder, Salmen, 26:22.5

198. Luke Croxton, Christ Episcopal, 26:54.6

200. Aaron Donarski, Salmen, 27:27

201. Ryne Passauer, Archbishop Hannan, 27:30.3

202. William Stark, Pearl River, 27:41.5

204. Jose Cantrelle, Pearl River, 28:29.4

206. Greg Fontenot, Salmen, 28:32.3

207. Chris Hoard, Salmen, 28:36.3

Follow David Folse II on Twitter, @davidfolse.