New Orleans Music Calendar for June 18-24, 2015 _lowres

Advocate photo by LEE CELANO -- The Chee-Weez take the stage Friday at 10 p.m. at Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700 .Brandon Foret plays saxophone.

THURSDAY

  • YOUNG MUSES SUMMER BAND CAMP: 9 a.m., Funky NOLA, 1700 N. Broad St. (504) 942-7606.
  • JOHN BOUTTE: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PLAYHOUR: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS THE ASYLUM CHORUS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.
  • NATTIE: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BRANDON WALKER QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JUST HONEY AND THE WINGMEN: 8 p.m., Old Point Bar, 545 Patterson Drive. (504) 364-0950.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS WITH THE WEATHER STATION: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE SOCIOLOGY OF MUSIC EDUCATION: 9 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St. Charles Ave.
  • THE HUSSY: 9 p.m., Saturn Bar, 3067 St. Claude Ave. (504) 949-7532.
  • HUCCI: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St.
  • REVEREND FREAKCHILD: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.

FRIDAY

  • YOUNG MUSES SUMMER BAND CAMP: 9 a.m., Funky NOLA, 1700 N. Broad.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAVID HENNESEY: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SUNSET AT THE LANDING CONCERT: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. at the foot of Columbia St., Covington.
  • DAMN HIPPIE: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • MIKE TRUE: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ELLEN SMITH AND HER BIG BAND: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SPACE METAL, TWINSPAN, & MORE: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime 2820 Lime St.
  • THE CHEE-WEEZ: 10 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BLUES IN DA POCKET: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DAVE AND THE GANG: 11 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX & ROMY KAYE: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • LOUISIANA CAJUN-ZYDECO FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., Armstrong Park, 701 N. Rampart St.
  • PLAYBUILD NOLA “BUILD BY EAR” FREE WORKSHOPS FOR KIDS: 11:30 a.m., French Market, 1008 N. Peters St.
  • KIDS SWING AND SING AT THE JAZZ PARK! 12:30 p.m., French Market, 916 N. Peters St.
  • THE SPEAKERBOX EXPERIMENT: 2 p.m., Armstrong Park, 701 N. Rampart St.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • CLINT KAUFMAN: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE DAN BAND: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • BETH MCKEE SUGARCANE REVIVAL RELEASE SET: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CEREMONY WITH TONY MOLINA PLUS SPECIAL GUESTS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • TRICK BAG, INTREPID BASTARDS, & PHIUS: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime 2820 Lime St.
  • SOUL TRACK MIND: 9 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MR. STEVE: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MIA BORDERS: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LO FABER: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH (NOLA) FATHER’S DAY: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JULIANNE HOUGH & DEREK HOUGH ANNOUNCE MOVE LIVE ON TOUR 2015: 3 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St.
  • BRUCE DRAIGREPONT: 5 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • OPEN MIC: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE & THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LEAH CHASE “SONG FOR MY FATHER”: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359

MONDAY

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • CRAIG ADAMS: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR PRESENTED BY THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK: noon to 1 p.m., New Orleans Jazz National Park, 916 N. Peters St.
  • SUMMER READING SPECIAL GUEST AT MANDEVILLE: 2:30 p.m., Mandeville Branch, 844 Girod St., Mandeville.
  • JAYNA MORGAN & THE SAZERAC SUNRISE JAZZ BAND: 6 p.m., The Spotted Cat Music Club, 623 Frenchmen St.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave.
  • THE BIRTHDAY CONCERT LED BY ASHLIN PARKER: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALLSTARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LAURA MARLING: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ELLE CARPENTER: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JAMEY ST. PIERRE: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEAT. DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • Y LOS DOS PISTOLES + BLACKFIRE + DANNY: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE PRESERAVATION HALL ALL STARS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CLOCKWORK ELVIS: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • PLAYHOUSE REVUE & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • IN THE DEN: Summer Jazz Series Feat Keith Anselmo Drum Clinic: 8:30 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • RUSSELL BATISTE & FRIENDS: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

THURSDAY, JUNE 25

  • SUMMER READING SPECIAL GUEST: 1:30 p.m., Slidell Branch Library, 555 Robert Blvd., Slidell.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PLAYHOUR: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • SYMPHONY CHORUS OF NEW ORLEANS: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS ELECTRIFYING CROWN SEEKERS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • ELLEN SMITH: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • RUBY ROSS: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CHRIS ARDOIN AND NU STEPS: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • DAVE EASLY: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JOHNNY SKETCH & THE DIRTY NOTES: 9:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359
  • ZOMBOY WITH SKISM + LAXX: 10 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St.