SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TOM HOOK: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS CHRIS THOMAS KING: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • LEA & REX: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TOM SAUNDERS AND THE TOM CATS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MARC STONE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON & SAME OL’ 2 STEP: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MIGHTY BROTHER: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CBDB AND BACKUP PLANET: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • DANIEL THOMPSON: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

FRIDAY

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT: 11 a.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • MARC STONE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JOHN MARCEY DUO: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TEXAS PETE: 6 p.m., Union Station, 735 St. Joseph St. (504) 522-4934.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 6:30 p.m., Spotted Cat, 623 Frenchmen (504) 943-3887
  • LIL’ BUCK SINEGAL: 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • DAVIS ROGAN: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NAYO JONES EXPERIENCE: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • IRIS P. AND THE GREATS: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE WISEGUYS: 9 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • WHAT SONG ARE YOU GONNA SING?: 9 p.m., Smitty’s After Hours, 2020 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner. (504) 468-9420.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • MIKEY B3 BAND | NOISEWATER: 9 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • BASSIK FEAUTRING MINNESOTA: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • TERENCE HIGGINS’ SWAMPGREASE: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • LYNN DRURY: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • AFRICAN-AMERICAN HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., Louisiana Children’s Museum, 420 Julia St. (504) 523-1357.

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 A.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • GROWN FOLKS LAB BAND WORKSHOP WITH KHARI ALLEN LEE: 11 a.m., Funky Nola, 1700 N. Broad St. (504) 302-2541.
  • VOICEBOX — MITCH BARRETT: 12 p.m., Catapult, 609 St. Ferdinand St.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW ORLEANS STEAMCOG ORCHESTRA: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • JOEY VAN LEEUWEN: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • ANDREW HALL: 4 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SWAMP KITCHEN: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FOOD FOR FRIENDS BENEFIT WITH FREDDIE BLUE AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 7 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen (504) 943-2583
  • RANDY & JADE FISHER: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • IKE STUBBLEFIELD TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NATALIE MAE & HER UNTURNED TRICKS: 9 p.m., Union Station, 735 St. Joseph St. (504) 522-4934.
  • DARK EFFECTS, FINFOX, AND SUSTENANCE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PIRATES PARTY WITH RETRO: 9 p.m., Bottomline Beach Club, 3408 28th St., Metairie. (504) 324-5777.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE HAIL MERCY: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • BASINOLA: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • THE SALT WIVES: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

VOICEBOX — MITCH BARRETT: NOON, CATAPULT, 609 ST. FERDINAND ST.

  • SUNDAY DANCEHALL: 3 p.m., Los Islenos Heritage & Cultural Complex, 1357 Bayou Road, St. Bernard. (504) 277-4681.
  • PANORAMA JAZZ BAND FAMILY CONCERT: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PALMETTO BUGS STOMPERS, FUNK AND CHANT, JOHN “PAPA” GROS AND BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: 6 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • LYNN DRURY: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MARLA DIXON TRIO: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MC CHRIS PLUS NATHAN ANDERSON: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • TED LUDWIG TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

HOB ON SUNDAYS HOSTED BY CARDI B OF “LOVE AND HIP HOP”: 11 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SWMRS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.

DAVID DOUCET: 8 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PETER PAUL & MARY TRIBUTE: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • RICK TROLSEN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BEAR AMERICA LIVE! HELLO NOMAD AND QUINTESSENTIAL OCTOPUS: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • CASTRO! CASTRO!: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • PELL PLUS DAYE JACK: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SINGER/SONGWRITER NIGHT HOSTED BY MICHAEL HAYES: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DALEY: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • OH JEREMIAH: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JASON MARSALIS HEIRS TO THE CRESCENT CITY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • QUINN ERWIN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • PHIL, THE TREMOLO KING: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TOM HOOK: 5:00 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • TIN MEN: 7 P.M., dba, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 943-3731.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 7 p.m., Loa, 221 Camp St. (504) 553-9550.
  • PICKIN’ AND GRINNIN COUNTRY JAM: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JOE BUDDEN: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • FRED HERSCH AND THE FRED HERSCH TRIO: 7:30 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • JAIMEE PAUL JAZZ QUINTET: 7:30 p.m., Columbia Theater, 220 E. Thomas St., Hammond. (985) 543-4366.
  • THE BOOGIE MEN: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • ALISON WONDERLAND: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • NIGEL HALL: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • PROTOMARTYR + SPRAY PAINT + BLACK ABBA: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • WEST KING STRING BAND: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ALISON WONDERLAND: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999
  • ANDRES TROMBATORE: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.