SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Amanda Shaw; Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots. Armstrong Park, 835 N. Rampart St.
  • DIRTYFACE: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JC JAZZ CREW: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BRINGIN’ DOWN THE HOUSE: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • HUKA ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTS UMPHREY’S MCGEE PLUS TAUK: 7 p.m., The Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • MATTHEW WOOD: 7 p.m., faculty recital, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA), 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • LOYOLA WIND ENSEMBLE AND CONCERT BAND: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON & SAME OL’ 2 STEP: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AKADIA: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • BRASS BED PRESENTS IN THE YELLOW LEAF ALBUM RELEASE + COYOTES: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

FRIDAY

  • ARMAND ST. MARTIN : 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.

SWEETWATER AND COMPANY: 5 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

SESSIONS: 5 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEATURING STEVE MIGNANO: 6 P.M., RF’S, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

WILLIAM SINGE — THE INTRODUCTION TOUR: 6 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

BURKE INGRAFFIA: 7 P.M., MUSIC AT THE MINT, 400 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 568-2841.

DETROIT BROOKS AND THE NATURAL EFFECT: 7 P.M., LITTLE GEM SALOON, 445 S. RAMPART ST. (504) 267-4863.

STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ LIVE: 7 P.M., HYATT REGENCY, 601 LOYOLA AVE. (504) 561-1234.

JENNIFER MITCHELL, VOCALIST: 7:30 P.M., MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE, 725 ST. FERDINAND ST. (504) 948-9998.

SWAMP DONKEYS: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

THE REVEREND PEYTON’S BIG DAMN BAND: 8 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

TED LONG AND COMPANY: 8 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

SEEKER, WRVTH, ART OF THE PROCESS, FORMING THE VOID, & THE ARBITRARY: 9 P.M., TWIST OF LIME, 2820 LIME ST., METAIRIE. (504) 455-7775.

MEGHAN STEWART: 9 P.M., RF’S, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

ESCONDIDO: 9 P.M., GASA GASA, 4920 FRERET ST. (504) 304-4714.

FLIRT: 9 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

THE VELVET SWING: 9 P.M., SIDNEY’S SALOON, 1200 ST. BERNARD AVE. (504) 224-2672.

BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: 9:30 P.M., ROCK ‘N’ BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

COOT: 10:30 P.M., LE BON TEMPS ROULE, 4801 MAGAZINE ST. (504) 895-8117.

ZOMBOY: 11 P.M., REPUBLIC NOLA, 828 S. PETERS ST. (504) 528-8282.

ASHLEY BLUME’S TIME MACHINE: 11 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

ANDREW HALL: 2 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

ASCENSION MUSIC JAM: 2 P.M., LAMAR DIXON EXPO CENTER, 9039 S. ST. LANDRY AVE., GONZALES. (225) 450-1009.

VIVAZ: 2 P.M., LOUISIANA MUSIC FACTORY, 421 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 586-1094.

WARREN BATTISTE: 3 P.M., LOUISIANA MUSIC FACTORY, 421 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 586-1094.

JUNKO BEAT: 4 P.M., LOUISIANA MUSIC FACTORY, 421 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 586-1094.

MARC STONE: 5 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

ST. AUGUSTINE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING 100 SPRING CONCERT: 6 P.M., LOUIS J. ROUSSEL PERFORMANCE HALL, 6363 ST. CHARLES AVE., LOYOLA UNIVERSITY. WITH SPECIAL GUESTS P.J. MORTON, ROBIN BARNES AND THE ROOTS OF MUSIC. $15 AT DOOR. WWW.STAUGNOLA.ORG

LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 P.M., RF’S, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

CHICK COREA & BELA FLECK: 7 P.M., THE ORPHEUM THEATER, 129 ROOSEVELT WAY. (504) 274-4871.

EXMORTUS WITH THE NOISE PRESENTS AMON AMARTH: 7 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

SPANISH KING’S BALL: 7 P.M., NEW IBERIA CITY PARK, NEW IBERIA. (337) 369-2337.

THE DESLONDES: 7 P.M., ABITA SPRINGS TOWN HALL, 22161 LEVEL ST., ABITA SPRINGS. (985) 892-0711.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 P.M., LITTLE GEM SALOON, 445 S. RAMPART ST. (504) 267-4863.

STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ LIVE: 7 P.M., HYATT REGENCY, 601 LOYOLA AVE. (504) 561-1234.

THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

OPERATORS: 8 P.M., GASA GASA, 4920 FRERET ST. (504) 304-7110.

HYPERPHLLY: 9 P.M., RF’S, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

ELI SEALS BAND: 9 P.M., KALEIDOSCOPE DANCE CLUB, 1662 GAUSE BLVD., SLIDELL. (985) 326-0059.

THE VELVET SWING: 9 P.M., SIDNEY’S SALOON, 1200 ST. BERNARD AVE. (504) 224-2672.

THE IGUANAS: 9:30 P.M., ROCK ‘N’ BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

IN THE DEN REGGAE NIGHT: 10 P.M., THE HOWLIN WOLF, 907 S. PETERS ST. (504) 529-5844.

ELEVENS FEATURING ILLENIUM: 11 P.M., REPUBLIC NOLA, 828 S. PETERS ST. (504) 528-8282.

OFFENSIVE JAZZ QUARTET: 11 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

TULANE CONCERT BAND: NOON, NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM’S U.S. FREEDOM PAVILION: THE BOEING CENTER, 945 MAGAZINE ST. FREE CONCERT. (504) 528-1944.

  • THE DESLONDES: Noon, Abita Springs Town Hall, 22161 Level St., Abita Springs. (985) 892-0711.
  • LOYOLA CHOIRS: 2 p.m., Serenade to music songs near and far, Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • WILL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH MISSION BAY HIGH SCHOOL: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MUSIC UNDER THE OAKS: featuring New Orleans Concert Band. 5 p.m., Audubon Park’s Newman Bandstand, 6500 Magazine St. (504) 861-2537.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NATTIE SANCHEZ SONGWRITER CIRCLE: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS: 8:30 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peter St. (504) 528-8282.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ELSA FLASH WITH FIREBUG & STRANGE ROUX: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

MONDAY

  • DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • BEN FOLDS WITH YMUSIC: 7:30 p.m., Joy Theatre, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY & INSTANT OPUS IMPROVISED SERIES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • QUINN ERWIN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.

LAUREN STURM: 4 P.M., RF’S, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 P.M., THE IRISH HOUSE, 1432 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 595-6755.

SESSIONS: 5 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 P.M., THE IRISH HOUSE, 1432 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 595-6755.

PAUL SLAYVENS: 7 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 P.M., RF’S, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

PENNY AND SPARROW: 7 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

SINGER/SONGWRITER NIGHT HOSTED BY MICHAEL HAYES: 7 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 P.M., HI HO LOUNGE, 2239 ST. CLAUDE AVE. (504) 945-4446.

NEW ORLEANS GUITAR MASTERS WITH J. ROBINSON, C. CLEMENTS, & J. RANKIN: 8 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

CURREN$Y: 9 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

THE YOUNG STEP: 9 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST. (504) 891-3381.

CHELSEA SADDLER: 10 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST. (504) 891-3381.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 P.M., MAPLE LEAF BAR, 8316 OAK ST. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • OPEN MIC HAPPY HOUR: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

Sessions: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Dr. Jee Yeoun Ko presents “Brahms & Wine”: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Tony Seville: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

World’s Most Open Mic Night with Nattie Sanchez: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

New Orleans Jazz Vipers: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.

The Iguanas: 7 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.

Loyola Music Industry Showcase with Jet Lounge: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

VH1 Save the Music Foundation Presents Musically Mastered Menu: 7 p.m., Calcasieu, 930 Tchoupitoulas St. (504) 588-2188.

Free Spring Concert Tulane University Concert Band: 7:30 p.m., Dixon Hall Auditorium, 33 Audubon Blvd. (504) 865-5267.

Andy Rogers: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Mitch woods & The Delta 88’s: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

Shamarr Allen + DJ Chicken: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

Locals Night: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.

Nathan Smith: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

We Love Vinyl: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

Jet Lounge in the Parish: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.