Thursday

CLYDE & IGGY: 10 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 483-9474.

CREOLE CHRISTMAS: 1 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

THE ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

ANDREW HALL & REVEILLON DINNER: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-7110.

CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.

FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.

GHERBO “BLIK TOUR” FEATURING NENO CALVIN: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.

JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Friday

ANDREW HALL & REVEILLON BRUNCH: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEAT. JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

BENNY GRUNCH & THE BUNCH: 5 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.

THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

IRVIN MAYFIELD: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.

GROMKO’S RHYTHMIC TRICKS: 8:30 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.

GENO DELOFOSE: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

Flirt the Night Away with DJ Raj Smoove: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

IRIS P AND THE GREATS: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

Saturday

NAYDJA COLE: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.

THE RIP OFF SHOW: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

CLAUDE HITT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

BENNY TURNER AND THE REAL BLUES WITH BENNY TURNER REAL BLUES: 8 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

JASEN WEAVER BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

DONALD HARRISON QUINTET FEAT. EDDIE HENDERSON: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

BENNY TURNER & REAL BLUES WITH SPECIAL GUEST MARC STONE: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

DR. BONE AND THE HEPCATS: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

THE BOOGIE MEN: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

Earphunk + Gravy: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

THE CHAINSMOKERS WITH DJ TAF: 10 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.

DONALD HARRISON QUINTET FEATURING EDDIE HENDERSON: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

ERIC LINDELL & OL’ CALIFORNIA: 11 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

Sunday

KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

THE TORNADO BRASS BAND WITH DARRYL ADAMS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

DR. JOHN & THE NITE TRIPPERS: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

DONALD HARRISON QUINTET FEATURING EDDIE HENDERSON: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

THE MIXED NUTS: 9 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

IN THE DEN WITH HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 522-9653.

ANDREW DUHON: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

Monday

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.

BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.

LUKE WINSLOW KING: 7 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

Gerald French & The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

DR. JOHN & THE NITE TRIPPERS: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

Tuesday

CLYDE & IGGY: 10 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 483-9474.

PIANO HOUR: Noon, the New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.

Cajun Music with the Cajun Drifters: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.

LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

MESSY COOKERS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

CALVIN JOHNSON & NATIVE SON: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

MATT LEMMLER: 8 p.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St. (504) 577-2237.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

ANDRES OSBORNE, JOHN FOHL & JOHNNY SANSONE: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

KARMA: 9 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

TIN MEN WITH TREME BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

ALL-STAR COVERED DISH COUNTRY JAMBOREE: 9 p.m., Mag’s 940, 940 Elysian Fields Ave. (504) 948-1888.

THE TREME BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

BILL POPP: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic Funky New Years Masquerade Ball: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

Wednesday

LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEAT. DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.

LYNN DRURY: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

PAUL LONGSTRETH WITH TODD DUKE: 8 p.m., Tommy’s Wine Bar, 752 Tchoupitoulas St. (504) 581-1103.

IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

BUCKTOWN ALL STARS: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC FUNKY NEW YEARS MASQUERADE BALL: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

MAJOR BACON ROCKS BANKS STREET BAR: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.

WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

SLANGSTON HUGHES’ ANNUAL BIRTHDAY SHOW: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.