New Orleans music calendar, Aug. 13-20, 2015 _lowres

Advocate staff photo by PATRICK DENNIS -- Fans have fun despite the rain as they enjoy the New Orleans band Bag of Donuts during the Ponchatoula Strawberry Festival Sunday. The annual event featured live music, carnival rides, carnival and local food as well as strawberries prepared in various ways.

THURSDAY

  • THE ARCHITECTURE OF SOUND, AN IMMERSIONARTS DAY CAMP: 9 a.m., Funky NOLA, 1700 N. Broad.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PLAYHOUR: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • COUNTRY MUSIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DWIGHT FITCH TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT CAJUN BAND: 1 p.m., St. Tammany Parish Library, 310 W. 21st Ave., Covington.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BRIAN MILLER: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • HIGH GROUND DRIFERS: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • COLBIE & CHRISTINA: 7:30 p.m., Champions Square, LaSalle St. (504) 587-3663.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • JASON MARSALIS BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • MEGAN STEWART BAND: 9 p.m. to midnight, Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE NECESSARY GENTLEMEN: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way.
  • “BACK TO SCHOOL” WITH THE BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way.
  • CRIAG PADDOCK: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SUPLECS WITH I AIN’T + SPACE METAL: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ROTARY DOWNS: 11 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • ADRIAN + MEREDITH: 11 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

SATURDAY

  • PLAYBUILD NOLA “BUILD BY EAR” FREE WORKSHOPS FOR KIDS: 11:30 a.m., French Market, 1008 N. Peters St.,
  • KIDS SWING AND SING AT THE JAZZ PARK: 12:30 p.m., French Market, 1008 N. Peters St.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CELTIC BALLADEER DANNY O’FLAHERTY PRESENTS “HURRICANE MEMOIRS IN SONG”: 7 p.m., Deutsches Haus, 1023 Ridgewood Drive. (504) 522-8014.
  • CLINT KAUFMANN: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JOE CAT: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE & LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way.
  • TWO’FER TUESDAYS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • KATIE SACHS: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • STREET LEGENDS BRASS BAND: 9 p.m. to midnight, Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • BAG OF DONUTS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BASSIK FEAT. BORGEOUS: 10 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • LOW FABER: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • 101 RUNNERS: 11 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SUMMER PARTY: 2 p.m., Opera Guild Home, 2504 Prytania St.
  • PAUL VARISCO AND THE MILESTONES: 5 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • INCUBUS/DEFTONES 2015 TOUR: 6 p.m., Champions Square, LaSalle St. (504) 587-3663.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • OPEN MIC: 7 Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • JAZZ SAWYER QUARTER: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE & THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: 7 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • RUSSELL BATISTE 11:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • SONIC BLOOM 2:30 a.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY

  • PIANO JAZZ MUSIC: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • CALVIN JOHNSON & NATIVE SON: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • SAM CORDTS: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ HALL MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841. David Doucet of Beausoleil: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JENNIFER HALL: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SOAPBOX SOLILOQUY: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JAMIL SHARIFF QUARTER: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TOM HENEHAN: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MICHAEL LIUSSA: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • CREOLE STRINGBEANS: 8 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RENSHAW & DAVIES: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • AARON MARAS: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

AUG. 20

  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PLAYHOUR: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • COUNTRY MUSIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • NATTIE: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • STEVE CHRISTOFFERSON & HEATHER KEIZUR: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • L’IL NATHAN: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE BLATANT SCHIZOPHRENICS: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN. SPECIAL GUESTS: 9:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MIKE DILLON: midnight, Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.