New Orleans music calendar, Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2015 _lowres

Photo provided by Lost Bayou Ramblers -- The Grammy-nominated Cajun band Lost Bayou Ramblers play at 9 p.m. Saturday at Chickie Wah Wah in New Orleans.

THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 901 Rampart St.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • WOMEN PERFORMING FOR WOMEN FUNDRAISER — CHARMAINE NEVILLE, CHARM TAYLOR, THE PUSSYFOOTERS AND MORE!: 6 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS TOMMY SINGLETON: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • DUKE HEITGER WITH CRESCENT CITY JOY MAKERS: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • BRENT ROSE SEXTET CD RELEASE PARTY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND GUEST: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • FAST TIMES: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • CROSSING CANAL VARIETY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANTOINE DIEL TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • UNPLUGGED WITH JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: 5:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • CHRIS THOMAS KING: 6:30 p.m., Dew Drop Jazz Hall, 430 Lamarque St., Mandeville. (985) 624-9604.
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH JAMES EVANS: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • LOSING SEPTEMBER: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • LPO CONCERT: 7:30 p.m., Orpheum Theater, 129 Roosevelt Way, New Orleans. The Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra presents Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 4, with Karen Gomyo the guest violinist on Shostakovich’s Vionlin Concerto No. 1. $20 and up. (504) 523-6530. lpomusic.com.
  • LEO “BUD” WELCH: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND HER MAGICAL BAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS: “Swallow it Down: A Tribute to Alanis Morisette’s Jagged Little Pill,” plus Patrick Shuttlesworth as Liz Phair. 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • PURVIS, ALPHA RYTHME AND THE MERCY CIRCUS, & WOLFBRAIN: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • SEAN RILEY: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • FRIDAY NIGHT MUSIC WITH RUSTY NAIL: 9 p.m., The Pour House, 3501 Jefferson Highway. (504) 222-6650.
  • SUPERCHARGER: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER- TRIO: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • BINGO PLAYERS: 10 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • THE LANDING FESTIVAL: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE WILD MAGNOLIAS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • TINY HOT CLUB: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • SCOTT ALBERT JOHNSON: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchman St. (504) 586-1094.
  • KENNY TRICHE: 4 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchman St. (504) 586-1094.
  • THE OFFENSIVE JAZZ QUARTET WITH BRUCE MENESSES: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS PLUS RARELUTH: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • FOUNDATION RHYTHM & BLUES 5K RUN: 5 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TRENT LADNER: 6 p.m., The Barn at Sarah Bella, 48 Flat Top Road, Picayune, Mississippi. (601) 273-0114.
  • JAZZ’N THE VINES FEATURING DEBBIE DAVIS AND THE MESMERIZERS: 6:30 p.m., Pontchartrain Vineyards, 81250 Old Military Road, Bush. (985) 892-9742.
  • CHARLIE HUNTER TRIO: 7 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND CHUCK BADIE: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • SHERMAN BERNARD AND THE OLE MAN RIVER BAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • LIVE AT THE FILLMORE, TRIBUTE TO ORIGINAL ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYO JONES TRIO: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • SEVERED MASS, VOICE OF THE ENEMY, BRUTIFUL, AND A TINY CLACK OF SPARKS: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • GLAMROCK SUPERFOXX: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • CONTRAFLOW: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS + PEOPLE’S BLUES OF RICHMOND: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • GRAVITY A: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MISS MECK: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • CHARLIE HUNTER AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (844) 244-2543.
  • JOKER CD RELEASE PARTY: 4 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND LEROY JONES: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • THE ASYLUM CHORUS: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JEAN SIBELIUS 150TH BIRTHDAY CONCERT CELEBRATION: 7:30 p.m., Orpheum Theater, 129 Roosevelt Way. (504) 274-4871.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JASON MARSALIS QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • HOB ON SUNDAY’S: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • ZEDD: 5 p.m., Champions Square, 1 LaSalle St. (504) 587-3663.
  • BILLY IDOL PLUS THE LONDON SOULS: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 P.M. AND 10 P.M., SUNG HARBOR JAZZ BISTRO, 626 FRENCHMAN ST. (504) 949-0696.

TUESDAY

  • PARADIGM GARDENS FALL CONCERT SERIES PRESENTS THE MIKE DILLON BAND: 6:30 p.m., Paradigm Gardens, 1131 S. Rampart St. (504) 344-9474.
  • BILLY IDOL PLUS THE LONDON SOULS: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • AMARI ANSARI QUARTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • EMANCIPATOR ENSEMBLE + WAX TAILOR (SOLO SET) + YPPAH: 9 p.m., Republic, 813 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CREOLE STRINGBEANS: 8 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MAJOR BACON ROCKS BANKS STREET BAR: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • JET LOUNGE: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

OCT. 1

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 901 Rampart.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • JAMES MARTIN QUARTET: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ZYDECO WITH HORACE TRAHAN: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • HOUNDMOUTH + BASIA BULAT: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • FAST TIMES: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.