SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • THE BB KING ALLSTARS RYTHM SECTION: Noon, BB King’s Blues Club, 1104 Decatur St. (504) 934-5464.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE BB KING ALLSTARS: 6 p.m., BB King Blues Club, 1104 Decatur St. (504) 934-5464.
  • SULTAN: 7 p.m., Ace Hotel, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.
  • DAVIS COEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CYRUS CHESTNUT: 8 p.m., George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center, 1205 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.
  • MARC STONE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LEROY THOMAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HESTINA, ELIZABETH MCBRIDE, AND FEVER DREAMS: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • ERIC DISANTO: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LIGHTNIN’ MALCOLM: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • CHAPTER SOUL: 10 p.m., Verret’s Lounge, 1738 Washington Ave. (504) 895-9640.

FRIDAY

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT: 11 a.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • ANNIE AWARDS LUNCHEON: 11:15 a.m., Hammond Chamber, 400 N.W. Railroad Ave., Hammond. (985) 345-4457.
  • ARMAND ST. MARTIN: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • CHIP WILSON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • DJ RUBY: 6 p.m., Ace Hotel, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.
  • WINTER JAM 2016: 6 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive. (504) 587-3663.
  • RON HACKER & THE HACKSAWS: 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • TED LONG AND COMPANY: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CAMILE BAUDOIN AND PAPA MAIL WWOZ LIVE BROADCAST: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE LEGEND OF ZELDA SYMPHONY CONCERT SERIES: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • ILIZA SHLESINGER AT CIVIC THEATRE: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • SOUL TRACK MIND PLUS JAREKUS SINGLETON: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RACHAEL HALLACK: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FLIRT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ERICA FALLS: 10 p.m., Ace Hotel, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.
  • IN THE DEN QUINN DEVEAUX BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • SABOTAGE — NEW ORLEANS BEASTIES TRIBUTE: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • GENTLEMEN COMMONERS (SMITHS’ COVER BAND): 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • HANK WOJI: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET WITH ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MARIO!: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SHYNOLA JAZZ BAND: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • HUCCI: 11:30 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • IMPETUS: Noon, Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ANDREW HALL: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • KEITH STONE: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • 5-CARD STUD: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • SUZY MALONE AND FRIENDS: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JAZZ ON THE GREEN GALA: 6 p.m., Bethany United Methodist Church, 4533 Mendez St. (504) 324-5057.
  • MAGIC PASS: 7 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive. (504) 587-3663.
  • NIGHT IN HAPPYLAND: 7 p.m., HappyLand Theater, 3126 Burgundy St. (504) 289-1607.
  • RYLEY WALKER: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • NOVA CHORALE 25TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Hall, Loyola University, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • IF I WERE A KING OR A CARPENTER: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AURA OF DARKNESS: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • THE JIM JIM’S, SPACETIME, AND JOSHUA BENITEZ BAND: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • HYPERPHLYY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • PACK THE WOLF III FEATURING CAKEWALK, ORGANIZED CRIME, AARON COHEN BA: 9 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • SUPERCHARGER: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 9:30 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • COWBOY MOUTH @ ROCK N BLUES: 10 p.m., Rock N Blues Cafe, 407 N. Columbia St., Covington. (985) 892-9949.
  • COLE WILLIAMS: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ELEVENS FEATURING SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE: 11 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

SUNDAY

  • BRUNCH FEST NOLA: 10 a.m., The New Orleans Museum of Art, One Collins Diboll Circle. Live music. (504) 658-4100.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • IMAGINATION MOVERS KID’S CONCERT AND PLAY DAY: 11 a.m., Zephyr Field, 6000 Airline Drive, Metairie. (800) 653-8000.
  • SUNDAY YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP: 1 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH THOMAS WIGGINS: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • WILL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MUSIC UNDER THE OAKS FEATURING THE LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA BRASS QUINTET: 5 p.m., Audubon Park’s Newman Bandstand, 6500 Magazine St. (504) 861-2537.
  • SWAMP DONKEYS: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TECH N9NE WITH SPECIAL GUESTS KRIZZ KALIKO, RITTZ, ¡MAYDAY! AND MORE: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

MONDAY

  • DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • THE BODYGUARD: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 143 N. Rampart St. (504) 525-1052.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • NOT SO NEUTRAL COMEDY GROUND: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY & INSTANT OPUS IMPROVISED SERIES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS GHOST-NOTE — A SNARKY PUPPY SIDE PROJECT (NIGHT 1): 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • LAUREN STURM: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SINGER/SONGWRITER NIGHT HOSTED BY MICHAEL HAYES: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SADISTIK: 7 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave. (504) 940-5546.
  • HUKA ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTS BEN FOLDS WITH YMUSIC PLUS DOTAN: 7 p.m., The Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SAENGER THEATRE PRESENTS CABARET: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • THE BODYGUARD: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 143 N. Rampart St. (504) 525-1052.
  • TIM LAUGHLIN AND JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • KENNY MUNSHAW: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS GHOST-NOTE — A SNARKY PUPPY SIDE PROJECT (2 NIGHTS): 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • APRYLL AILEEN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • OPEN MIC HAPPY HOUR: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AMANDA SHAW + THE VETTES (CO-HEADLINING): 5 p.m., Lafayette Square, 530 St. Charles Ave.
  • SET IT OFF: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DR. JEE YEOUN KO PRESENTS “BRAHMS & WINE”: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TONY SEVILLE AND THE CADILLACS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • M83 AT CIVIC THEATRE: 7 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • THE IGUANAS: 7 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.
  • JAZZ BIG BAND PERFORMANCE: 7 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • SAENGER THEATRE PRESENTS CABARET: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • THE BODYGUARD: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 143 N. Rampart St. (504) 525-1052.
  • THE BOOGIE MEN: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MICHAEL WATSON: 8 p.m., Ace Hotel, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • HEATHER STYKA: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • EX SPECTER, GUTS CLUB & HESTINA: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.