THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK WITH ROCKIN DOPSIE AND SPORTY & THE BIG SHOTS: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 835 N. Rampart St.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PRETTIER THAN MATT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MORGAN HERITAGE PLUS DJ GREEN THUMB: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TAKING A STAND WITH A BRASS BAND BLOWOUT AND DJ CAPTAIN CHARLES: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • JASON MARSALIS AND HEIRS TO THE CRESCENT CITY: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • HORACE TRAHAN: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MARK FERNANDEZ: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MURDER THE STOUT: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

FRIDAY

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT AT THE DUTCH ALLEY PERFORMANCE PAVILION!: 11 a.m., Dutch Alley Performance Pavilion, 940 N. Peters St. (504) 412-9220.
  • JERRY JUMONVILLE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TED LONG AND COMPANY: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • INNOCENCE PROJECT NEW ORLEANS: 6:30 p.m., The Cannery, 3803 Toulouse St. (504) 486-8351.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 6:30 p.m., Spotted Cat, 623 Frenchmen St. (504) 943-3887.
  • THE ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD: 7 p.m., Ruby’s Roadhouse, Mandeville.
  • THE BART WALKER BAND: 7 p.m., Ruby’s Roadhouse, 840 Lamarque St., Mandeville. (985) 626-9748.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ISLA NOLA: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • AGENT 86: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SEX KNUCKLE, STEREO, FIRE EMPIRE AND VILLA DIODATI: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • FLIRT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BETSY MCGOVERN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MANNY FRESH, JUVENILE: 9 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • KARMA: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • HOLY GRAIL | SAVAGE MASTER | MOBILE DEATHCAMP | A HANGING: 10 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • NATALIE MAE: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KIDD KIDD’S MIXTAPE RELEASE PARTY: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • TRUMAN HOLLAND AND THE BACK PORCH REVIEW: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH: 11 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NEW ORLEANS INTERNATIONAL BEER FESTIVAL: 2 p.m., Champions Square, Lasalle St. (504) 587-3663.
  • YVETTE VOELKER: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 4 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RUBY ROSS: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • A BENEFIT FOR THE BREES DREAM & J.K. LIVIN FOUNDATION FEATURING TIM MCGRAW: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • IGOR: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

KOMENKA ETHNC DANCE AND MUSIC ENSEMBLE 36TH ANNUAL SPRING CONCERT: 7:30 P.M., LOYOLA UNIVERSITY NEW ORLEANS ROUSSEL PERFORMANCE HALL, 6363 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 861-5882.

  • IKE STUBBLEFIELD WITH HERLIN RILEY AND DETROIT BROOKS: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CRAZY WHISKY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BLESSED BE THE WRETCHED, DEFACE, IN THE TRENCH, AND SOUTHERN BRUTALITY: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • THE YAT PACK: 9 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • PATSY GRACE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE RISING SONS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MAC IRV LIVE!: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • THE REVEALERS AND CLAUDE BRYANT & THE ALL STARS + DJ ROCKADREAD & MC E: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • MAC IRV LIVE! WSG TONY WILSON & SNUGLUV: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • CATEGORY 6: 10 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • IN THE DEN SOLE BROTHAS HIP HOP SHOWCASE FEATURING LYRIKILL, CONCEPT: 10 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ELEVENS FEATURING EKALI: 11 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • PAT KEEFE: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • KOMENKA ETHNC DANCE AND MUSIC ENSEMBLE 36TH ANNUAL SPRING CONCERT: 2 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • HARRY MAYRONNE: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SHE WANTS REVENGE: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH MIKE TRUE: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GONDWANA: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT PLAYS SCOTT JOPLIN: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • CHICANO BATMAN: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • GOGOL BORDELLO AND FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS: 8 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • ICE KREAM MAN TOUR FEATURING GINUWINE: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • GNYO’S SUMMER MUSIC FESTIVAL: 8:30 a.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 865-3240.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MAMMA MIA!: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 143 N. Rampart St. (504) 525-1052.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • NOT SO NEUTRAL COMEDY GROUND: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE SHEEPDOGS + MCGREGOR: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • JAMEY ST. PIERRE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NICK CARPENTER: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MAMMA MIA!: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 143 N. Rampart St. (504) 525-1052.
  • PRIVATE LOUNGE PASS: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MATT RHODY AND JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • NATE CURRIN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • TRIO ELECTRIC, LOOSE WILLIS, KLYPH: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

WEDNESDAY

  • WEDNESDAYS ON THE POINT: 5:30 p.m., Algiers Ferry Landing, 200 Morgan St.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BUCKETHEAD: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AKADIA: 7 p.m., The Fox Hole Oyster Bar & Grill, 1340 Lindberg Drive, Slidell. (985) 641-7141.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • MAMMA MIA!: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 143 N. Rampart St. (504) 525-1052.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE BOOGIE MEN: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BORSODI’S POETRY HOUR: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • CACTUS THIEF: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • ZAC MARAS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MISS MASSIVE SNOWFLAKE: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.