New Orleans music calendar, Feb. 11-18, 2016 _lowres

Advocate staff photo by ELIOT KAMENITZ-- Washboard Chaz plays with his Blues Trio Friday (Feb. 12) at 6:30 p.m. at the Spotted Cat, 623 Frenchmen St. (504) 943-3887. And on Saturday (Feb. 13) at 7 p.m., he'll be at the Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.

MUSIC

THURSDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TOM HOOK: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HAIR OF THE DOG: 6 p.m., Southern Hotel, 428 E. Boston St., Covington. (844) 866-1907.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA PRESENTS BEETHOVEN’S ‘EROICA’: 7:30 p.m., First Baptist Church, 1400 Williams Blvd., Kenner. (504) 466-5381.
  • NIKO: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JASON MARSALIS HEIRS TO THE CRESCENT CITY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE MUSIC OF THE ROLLING STONES: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA WITH LOWER DENS: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • UKE JOINT AND THE LITTLE THINGS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • RED BULL MUSIC ACADEMY — ROAD TO MONTREAL: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

FRIDAY

  • ANDREW STRATMAN & THE DIRTY MIDWEST: 2 p.m., Mary’s Landing, 4750 Pontchartrain Drive, Slidell. (985) 645-9009.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF WITH BEN FLOOD: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • JOHN MARCEY DUO: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE LITTLE THINGS: 6 p.m., Union Station, 735 St. Joseph St. (504) 522-4934.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 6:30 p.m., Spotted Cat, 623 Frenchmen St. (504) 943-3887.
  • LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA PRESENTS BEETHOVEN’S ‘EROICA’: 7:30 p.m., Columbia Theatre, 220 E. Thomas St., Hammond. (985) 543-4366.
  • THE HONEYPOTS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LOUMUZIK.COM ARTIST SHOWCASE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYO JONES EXPERIENCE: 8 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE MUSIC OF THE ROLLING STONES: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • AKADIA, RESURFACE, AND THE WICKED SON: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • LYNN DRURY BAND: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE SPEAKERBOX EXPERIMENT + CASME’: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • FUNK MONKEY FEAT. MEMBERS OF BONERAMA: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MARK SAUCIER: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • COLE WILLIAMS: 11 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SWAMP DONKEYS: 11 a.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BIG FREEDIA: 2 p.m., New Orleans Public Library, 219 Loyola Ave. (504) 529-7323.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 4 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JON RONIGER: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 7 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • WAVVES + BEST COAST “SUMMER IS FOREVER II” TOUR: 7:30 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA PRESENTS BEETHOVEN’S ‘EROICA’: 7:30 p.m., Slidell Municipal Auditorium, 2056 Second St., Slidell. (985) 646-4369.
  • ISLA NOLA: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MARTIN SEXTON: 8 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • CHANTE MOORE: 8 p.m., Wonderland Production Studios, 3233 St. Bernard Ave. (504) 616-8661.
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE MUSIC OF THE ROLLING STONES: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • GLAMARAMA PERFORMS DAVID BOWIE TRIBUTE: 8 p.m., The Willow, 8200 Willow St. (504) 656-6563.
  • THE BRIDGE TRIO IN CONCERT: 8:30 p.m., New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation, 1205 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.
  • HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ROUXMYRS COVER BAND: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • NATALIE MAE & HER UNTURNED TRICKS: 9 p.m., Union Station, 735 St. Joseph St. (504) 522-4934.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ASHLEY & THE ODD DITTIES: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • IN THE DEN — REGGAE NIGHT: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • SEE SCHAFF RUN WITH KING MULHACEN AND LEVEE DAZE: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • JOHN “PAPA” GROS SATURDAY NIGHT SPECIAL: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • THE LITTLE THINGS: 11 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BIRDFOOT FESTIVAL COMMUNITY CONCERT WITH POLYMNIA QUARTET: 4 p.m., Recital Hall, Performing Arts Center, UNO, 2000 Lakeshore Drive. (504) 280-6381.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH BRUCE MENESSES: 4 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • VALENTINES DAY WITH INGRID LUCIA AND CHARLIE MILLER: 6:30 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SEAN DANIELSEN: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • BRYCE EASTWOOD GROUP: 7 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • CHANTE MOORE: 8 p.m., Wonderland Production Studios, 3233 St. Bernard Ave. (504) 616-8661.
  • CINDY SCOTT VALENTINE QUARTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • DJ POPPA WITH HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • IRONTON: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BEARAMERICALIVE JAKE MCGREGOR/NEXT LEVEL MIDRIFF/IAN & WINSTON: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LED ZEPPELIN 2 - A TRIBUTE TO LED ZEPPELIN: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SINGER/SONGWRITER NIGHT HOSTED BY MICHAEL HAYES: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • KINKY BOOTS: 7:30 p.m., Broadway musical, Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • WCP PRESENTS BEACON: 11 a.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TOM HOOK: 5 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 7 p.m., Loa, 221 Camp St. (504) 553-9550.
  • IN THE DEN IMG ART & MUSIC EXPO: 7 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • KINKY BOOTS: 7:30 p.m., Broadway musical, Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • VERSIPEL NEW MUSIC PRESENTS IKTUS+ COMBO: 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • WINTER CIRCLE PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS BEACON: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MILO WITH SB THE MOORE AND MORE: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • KELCY MAE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • NATALIE MAE: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.