SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • ANDREW STRATMAN & THE DIRTY MIDWEST: 2 p.m., The Landing, 4750 Pontchartrain Drive, Slidell. (985) 645-9009.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TOM HOOK AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEAT. STEVE MIGNANO: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FROM BETTY TO BETSY: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • DUSTIN LYNCH HELL OF A NIGHT TOUR PLUS CHRIS LANE PLUS TYLER RICH: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CANDYLAND: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JOHN MOONEY & UGANDA ROBERTS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BIG FREEDIA WITH DJ JUBILEE: 9 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • THE SPEAKERBOX EXPERIMENT PLUS ERICA FALLS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

FRIDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BEN FOX TRIO: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • KEITH BURNSTEIN’S KETTLE BLACK: 6 p.m., Union Station Pub & Grill, 735 St. Joseph St. (504) 522-4934.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 6:30 p.m., Spotted Cat, 623 Frenchmen St. (504) 943-3887.
  • THE WORLD FAMOUS GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA: 7:30 p.m., Fontainebleau High School Auditorium, 100 Bulldog Drive, Mandeville. (985) 892-7112.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND JAMES EVANS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • NAYO JONES EXPERIENCE: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ASHLEY BLUME AND THE TIME MACHINE: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUKE WADE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • IRIS P AND THE GREATS: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BLT BALL 2016: 9 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • THE REVIVALISTS: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ABC PARTY: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • MORNING 40 FEDERATION WITH BOTTOMFEEDERS AND GARY WRONG: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE QUICKENING PLUS CAPTAIN GREEN: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • BETH HAZEL FARRIS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • SWAMP KITCHEN: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • THE TWINS: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHIP WILSON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 7 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE DEVIL MAKES THREE PLUS PARKER MILLSAP: 8:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RACHAEL HALLACK BAND: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MARDI GRAS BALL: 9 p.m., Colette Club, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • ZEDS DEAD WITH FLUX PAVILION: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ZOOLU FEATURING FLUX PAVILION: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • GALACTIC WITH TANK AND THE BANGAS: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • MADEON: 10 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • LAGNIAPPE FEATURING DJ RQ AWAY: 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TRUTHSEEKAH: 10 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • MANNIE FRESH WITH DJ SPINN: 10 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND PLUS NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • THE SATURDAY SOCIAL FEATURING MANNIE FRESH: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peter St. (504) 528-8282.
  • DAVID HULL: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PURPLE, GREEN AND TANGERINE FEATURING DJ HEATHER: 11 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave. (504) 940-5546.
  • SOUL REBELS: 11 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

SUNDAY

  • JAZZ SERVICE: 9 a.m., St. Charles Avenue Baptist Church, 7100 St. Charles Ave., New Orleans. Dr. Michael White and the Original Liberty Jazz Band perform a Mardi Gras-weekend service. (504) 861-9514. scabc.org.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BACCHUS BASH: Noon, The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • REGGIE HOUSTON RETURN OF THE PRODIGAL SAX: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEVER SAY DIE TOUR FEAT. MUST DIE, LAXX, SKISM, AND EPTIC: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • DJ MICRO WITH CHARLES FEEL GOOD: 10 p.m., Ohm Lounge, 601 Tchoupitoulas St. (504) 335-1760.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • ZOOLU ALL-STARS WITH DJ MICRO, CHARLES FEELGOOD, MONK, NIGEL RICHARDS: 10 p.m., Ohm Lounge, 601 Tchoupitoulas St. (504) 335-1760.
  • LOVEBOMB GO-GO: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE: 11 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • DJ POPPA WITH HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • LUNDI GRAS ON THE MISSISSIPPI: 11:15 a.m., Riverwalk’s Spanish Plaza, Canal St.
  • ULTIMATE LOUISIANA PARTY-MARDI GRAS IN THE TREME: 4 p.m., Cutting Edge Side Yard, 1520 N. Claiborne Ave. (504) 945-1800.
  • DR. SICK: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • AUSTIN: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ZOOLU 22 FEATURING ZEDS DEAD: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • LUNDIFEST WITH MYSTIKAL, HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • DJ TAF: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • JON HATCHETT BAND: 9 p.m., Saint Roch Tavern, 1200 Saint Roch Ave. (504) 945-0194.
  • ZOOLU FEATURING ZEDS DEAD, BENNY BENASSI & REZZ: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • DOWN: 10 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • GALACTIC WITH GRAVY & QUICKIE MART: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • VALPARAISO MEN’S CHORUS: 10 p.m., Saturn Bar, 3067 St. Claude Ave. (504) 949-7532.
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS WITH ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

TUESDAY

  • ULTIMATE LOUISIANA PARTY-MARDI GRAS IN THE TREME: 10 a.m., Cutting Edge Side Yard, 1520 N. Claiborne Ave. (504) 945-1800.
  • DAVIS ROGAN: 2 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SHERMAN BERNARD AND THE OLE MAN RIVER BAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MARDI GRAS WITH DJ ESCO & FRIENDS: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peter St. (504) 528-8282.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • KEITH BURNSTEIN’S KETTLE BLACK: 11 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

WEDNESDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TOM HOOK AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 7 p.m., Loa, 221 Camp St. (504) 553-9550.
  • LUNETA JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Bourbon O Bar, 730 Bourbon St. (504) 571-4685.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THAT’S MY COLE: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • ZAC MARAS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • DEIRDRE CREAN: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.