New Orleans events calendar, March 26-April 2, 2015 _lowres

  NOLA Pyrate Week 

THURSDAY, MARCH 26

  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • HAPPY HOUR W/ PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • KEVIN & DIDI: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MYKIA JOVAN: 8 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • FOUND FOOTAGE FESTIVAL: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • DAVE EASLEY: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KODAK TO GRAPH: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • BARRY STEPHENSON: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DICK HYMAN: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

  • SMOKIN’ TIME JAZZ CLUB: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • JON RONIGER: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • LAURA DYER: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St., (504) 553-2299.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • SARAH MCCOY: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • REDEMPTION FAMILY: 6:30 p.m., The Welch’s, 100 Ashwood St., Covington.
  • DANIEL BLACK: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE MIDTOWN MEN: 7 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater for the Performing Arts, 1419 Basin St. (504) 252-4801.
  • COOT: 7 p.m., Ugly Dog Saloon & BBQ, 401 Andrew Higgins Blvd.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • MIDTOWN MEN FEAT. THE YAT PACK: 7 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theatre, 1419 Basin St. (504) 325-1052
  • LIVE AT HYATT: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • ICK SANDERS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • FATHER RON AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8:30 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504)483-6314.
  • RED HOT NOLA FEAT. THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE HELVETICA EFFECT: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • LA PRIMAVERA FLAMENCO EN VIVO: 8 p.m., NOLA Spaces, 1719 Toledano St.
  • REBECCA GREEN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • TWINSPAN: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 2828 Canal St.
  • MHOG PRESENTS LOCAL MUSIC SHOWCASE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • IRENE SAGE BAND: 9 p.m., Old Arabi Bar, 6701 N. Peters. (504) 343-4777.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m. to midnight, The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5100.
  • SYDNEY BEAUMONT: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE FUZZ - A TRIBUTE TO THE POLICE: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEAT. TRIXIE MINX: MIDNIGHT, IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

  • 2015 OLD METAIRIE CRAWFISH FESTIVAL & COOKOFF: Noon, St. Catherine Church & School, 400 Codifer Blvd., Metairie. (504) 417-1714.
  • HG BRELAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANDREW HALL: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND MOSQUITOES: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • HYATT REGENCY ANNOUNCES MARCH LINE-UP FOR JAZZ - LIVE AT HYATT: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola Ave. (504)561-1234.
  • ANA GASTEYER: 7:30 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA), 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • DAN RIVERS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER W/ DICK HYMAN: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL W/ PALM COURT JAZZ CAFE & WENDELL EUGENE: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JASPER BROTHERS FEATURING ROBERT EUSTIS, STEVE WULFF, AND LEE CAMPBELL: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Bar, 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 481-6664.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • NOJO HOMECOMING SERIES FEAT. THE ERIC LUCERO LATIN PROJECT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TJ SUTTON: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PARTY DOWN SOUTH: 9 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • CEREBRAL DRAMA, STEREO FIRE EMPIRE AND THE ABSENCE PROJECT: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • TRIBUTE TO JOHNNY CAST: 9 p.m., Old Arabi Bar, 6701 N. Peters St. (504) 343-4777
  • CONTRAFLOW: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • COOT: 10 p.m., Le Bon Temps Roule, 4801 Magazine St.

ALL CITY DANCE OFF: 10 P.M., ONE EYED JACKS, 615 TOULOUSE ST. (504) 569-8361.

JOHNNY SKETCH & THE DIRTY NOTES: 10:30 P.M., MAPLE LEAF BAR, 8316 OAK ST. (504) 866-9359.

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH (NOLA): 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGING GYPSIES: 10 a.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TENNESSEE WILLIAMS “DRUMMER & SMOKE”: 11 am. to 4 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY: 2 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • DAVELL CRAWFORD & THE CREOLE JAZZ MEN: 4 p.m., Th Maison, 508 Frenchmen St.
  • JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: 4 p.m., Old Arabi Bar, 6701 N. Peters St. (504) 343-4777.
  • TRINITY ARTIST SERIES FEAT. DAVID BODE AND JESSE REEKS: 5 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 1329 Jackson Ave. (504) 522-0276.
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO - PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH IAIN MICAH WEIGERT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • WAYLAND: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • FRAMING THE RED: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • BARRY STEVENSON CD RELEASE: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN W/ SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS AND GERALD FRENCH: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.

MONDAY, MARCH 30

  • TEACHING SEMINAR “THE BOOK OF MARK”: 1 p.m., Albany Springfield Library branch, 26941 La. 43, Albany.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • PERDIDO JAZZ BAND: 5 p.m., 30-90 Bar, 520 Frenchmen St.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

TUESDAY, MARCH 31

  • JOHN EUBANKS AND PAULA: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 568-2841.
  • MILO’S MUSIC PARLOR PRESENTS TANK AND THE BANGAS: 6:30 p.m., The Building, 1427 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.
  • JERRY GIDDENS: 7 p.m., The St. Roch Tavern, 1200 St. Roch Ave. (504) 945-0194.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MESSY COOKERS JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH ADAM CROCHET: 8 p.m., Old Arabi Bar, 6701 N. Peters St.
  • SONIC BLOOM FEAT ERIC BLOOM & ANDREW BLOCK: 11 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1

  • THE VICTORY BELLES PRESENT AMERICA’S WARTIME SWEETHEARTS - A TRIBUTE TO THE ANDREWS SISTERS: 11:45 a.m., National WWII Museum, 945 Magazine St.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • THE REVIVALISTS AND ROBIN BARNES: 5 p.m to 8 p.m., Lafayette Square. (504) 658-3200.
  • SPRING BREAK: 7 p.m., UNO Sandbar in the Cove, 2000 Lakeshore Drive.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • NOJO HOMECOMING SERIES FEAT. ASHLIN PARKER & TRUMPET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • BOOGIEMEN: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • JOHN CALHOUN: 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave.

THURSDAY, APRIL 2

  • HAPPY HOUR W/ PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS CHRIS THOMAS KING: 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504)
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NATHAN AND THE CHA CHAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. ((504) 861-1700.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN. SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:3, Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504)866-9359.