THURSDAY

  • KARL DENSON’S TINY UNIVERSE: 10 a.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., Fair Grounds.
  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 835 N. Rampart St.
  • HANSEN’S GARDEN DISTRICT BAND: 6:45 p.m., Houston’s Restaurant, 1755 St. Charles Ave. (504) 524-1578.
  • TROMBONE SHORTY FOUNDATION SHORTY FEST: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RICK TROLSEN: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • C.J. CHENIER AND THE RED HOT LOUISIANA BAND WITH NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BILL KIRCHEN AND AUSTIN DE LONE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MARC STONE PRESENTS LAYLA: 8:30 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • GROUNDUP ALL-STARS: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • GOLDEN TICKET FESS JAZZTIVAL: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • SAM CORDTS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • A TRIBUTE TO KIDD JORDAN AND CLYDE KERR JR.: 9 p.m., The Old U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • DELICATE STEVE + SHMU: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • LUTHER AND CODY DICKINSON (NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALL STARS) AND VETIVER: 10 p.m., Three Keys, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.
  • NEW BREED BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • JAZZ FEST LATE NIGHT WITH ROAR! + JUSTIN BEIBER’S GIRLFRIEND FEATURING SKE: 11 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: 11 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

FRIDAY

  • JENNIFER HARTSWICK BAND: 3 a.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., Fair Grounds.
  • ARMAND ST. MARTIN: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • HANK WOJI: 6 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • TUBA SKINNY: 6 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • STEPHANIE JORDAN: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • LOS LOBOS & TAB BENOIT: 8 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • LUCINDA WILLIAMS PLUS BUICK 6: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER AND TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • NOLATET: 8:30 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • PIMPS OF JOYTIME: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LOS LOBOS / TAB BENOIT: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • THE 14TH ANNUAL BAYOU RENDEZVOUS WITH DR. KLAW FEATURING ERIC KRASNO: 9 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • PIMPS OF JOYTIME: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • FLIRT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ADAM BURROWS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MARCIA BALL PRESENTED BY DICKIE BRENNAN AND CO.: 9 p.m., Le Petit Theatre, 616 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2081.
  • COMMUNION NEW ORLEANS FEATURING MY JERUSALEM + PURPLE + LOS COAST + LUXLEY: 9:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • AXIAL TILT: 10 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • SOUL REBELS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • REUBEN KOOPS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • STANTON MOORE, DAVID TORKANOWSKY, AND JAMES SINGLETON + SPECIAL GUESTS: 11 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: 11 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD (CYRIL NEVILLE AND HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND) + MORE: 11:59 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

SATURDAY

  • VOODOO DEAD WITH STEVE KIMOCK,GEORGE PORTER JR.,STEVE KIMOCK BAND AND JACKIE GREENE: 1:30 a.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND WITH SKERIK: 2 a.m., Maison, 1001 Toulouse St. (504) 586-8000.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., Fair Grounds.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HANK WOJI: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SUSAN COWSILL’S “COVERED IN VINYL” SERIES FEATURING PAUL “SPRINGSTEEN” SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • STEPHANIE JORDAN: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • LOYOLA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • 106.1 THE UNDERGROUND PRESENTS THE ARCS PLUS MARIACHI FLOR DE TOLOACHE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BIG FREEDIA & SOUL REBELS: 8 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • GIGI: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JON BATISTE & STAY HUMAN: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • CHRIS THOMAS KING BLUES ORCHESTRA: 9 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JAMISON ROSS AND CHRISTIAN SCOTT: 9:30 p.m., The George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center, 1225 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.
  • DEBAUCHE RUSSIAN MAFIA BAND: 10 p.m., Carrollton Station, 8140 Willow St. (504) 865-9190.
  • AXIAL TILT: 10 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • JON BATISTE AND STAY HUMAN: 10 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS — JAZZFEST EDITION: 10 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • DJ SNOOPADELIC: 10 p.m., Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.
  • DREAMIN’ DINGOS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND PLUS MORE TBA: 11 p.m., Maison, 1001 Toulouse St. (504) 586-8000.
  • CARDINAL SONS, FRIENDS AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 11 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • VOODOO DEAD II: 11:59 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

SUNDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., Fair Grounds.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • PRONG: 8 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • RISING APPALACHIA & LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS IN NEW ORLEANS: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA PRESENT LIVING FOR THE CITY — THE MUSIC OF STEVIE WONDER: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • VOODOO DEAD II: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS THE WERKS: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • VOODOO DEAD WITH STEVE KIMOCK, GEORGE PORTER JR., STEVE KIMOCK BAND AND JACKIE GREENE: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • SOUTH LOUISIANA SWAMP STOMPEDE WITH KEITH FRANK & THE SOILEAU ZYDECO BAND: 10 p.m., Three Keys, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: 11 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

MONDAY

  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: Noon, Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI: 1:30 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • MAGNETIC EAR: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • TUBA SKINNY: 4:30 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: 6 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • NOVA CHORALE ‘UNTO THE HILLS’ CONCERT: 7:30 p.m., St. Charles Ave. Presbyterian Church, 1545 State St. (504) 897-0101.
  • NOT SO NEUTRAL COMEDY GROUND: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ED VOLKER’S QUARTET NECROSIS: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • NORTHERN STRANGERS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • DAVELL CRAWFORD: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • BEAR MOUNTAIN + YOUNG EMPIRES: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • DREW MARTIN: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LONELY, LONELY KNIGHTS: 8:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BEASLEY: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • C.C. ADCOCK AND THE LAFAYETTE MARQUIS: 9:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • THE SOUL REBELS + TANK AND THE BANGAS: 5 p.m., Lafayette Square, 530 St. Charles Ave. (504) 658-3200.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • LEVEL I JAZZ CONCERT: 7 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS: Monster Truck: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • “FROM THE DIARY OF SALLY HEMINGS”: Presented by Givonna Joseph and Dr. Wilfred Delphin, 7:30 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • JIMMY ROBINSON: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • KRISTIN DIABLE AND THE CITY: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.