New Orleans music calendar, Nov. 5-12, 2015 _lowres

Photo by Kim Welsh -- Chubby Carrier will perform Thursday at 8:30 p.m., at Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

THURSDAY

  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JAMES MARTIN QUARTET: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

RAHEEM DEVAUGHN AND LEELA JAMES: 7 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

  • MADISEN WARD AND THE MAMA BEAR, FIREKID: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 P.M., THE BAYOU CLUB AT TROPICAL ISLE, 610 BOURBON ST. (504) 310-4999.

NYCE: 7 P.M., LITTLE GEMS SALOON, 445 S. RAMPART ST. (504) 267-4863.

SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 P.M., ELLIS MARSALIS JAZZ STUDIO AT NEW ORLEANS CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2800 CHARTRES ST. (504) 940-2787.

  • FLEUR DE LYS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA FALL CONCERT: 7:30 p.m., St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, 1031 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 866-0123.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. (504) 522-2841.

NAYDJA COLE: 8 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • BARRY STEPHENSON QUINTET PLAYS CHARLES MINGUS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

CHUBBY CARRIER: 8:30 P.M., ROCK ’N’ BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

  • NEWBIE NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • CONGO KIDS HERITAGE AND RHYTHMS WORKSHOP: 8 a.m., The Port, 2120 Port St. (504) 343-6551.
  • ESTELLE CAMPAGNA LADY FEST: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

MONTY BANKS: 5 P.M., LITTLE GEMS SALOON, 445 S. RAMPART ST. (504) 267-4863.

‘PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES’ FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. (504) 522-2841.

TED LONG: 6 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • LIGHTS, THE MOWGLI’S: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

GAYNIELLE NEVILLE: 7 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 P.M., ELLIS MARSALIS JAZZ STUDIO AT NEW ORLEANS CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2800 CHARTRES ST. (504) 940-2787.

THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. (504) 522-2841.

LEON ‘KID CHOCOLATE’ BROWN: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

NAYO JONES: 8 P.M., LITTLE GEMS SALOON, 445 S. RAMPART ST. (504) 267-4863.

  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

RACHAEL HALLACK: 9 P.M., RICHARD FISKE’S MARTINI BAR AND RESTAURANT, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS, MAX AND THE MOON: 9 P.M., TIPITINA’S, 501 NAPOLEON AVE. (504) 895-8477.

JOY CLARK LADY FEST: 9 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • RED ELVISES: 9 p.m., The Green Room, 521 E. Boston St., Covington. (985) 892-2225.
  • FLIRT THE NIGHT AWAY WITH DJ RAJ SMOOVE IN FOUNDATION ROOM NOLA: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MAGNIFICENT 7: 9:30 P.M., ROCK ’N’ BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

CECILE SAVAGE LADY FEST: 10 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • JUVENILE: 10 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • FUNK MONKEY FEATURING MEMBERS OF BONERAMA: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MAJOR BACON: 11 p.m., Le Bon Temps Roule, 4801 Magazine St. (504) 895-8117.

LAUREN STRUM: 11:30 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

BURLESQUE BALLROOM: MIDNIGHT, IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • CONGO KIDS HERITAGE AND RHYTHMS WORKSHOP: 8 a.m., The Port, 2120 Port St. (504) 343-6551.

DAVIS ROGAN: 5 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • BRENT ROSE SEXTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

TURKUAZ, GRAVY: 8 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 P.M., ELLIS MARSALIS JAZZ STUDIO AT NEW ORLEANS CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2800 CHARTRES ST. (504) 940-2787.

BENNY TURNER: 8 P.M., LITTLE GEMS SALOON, 445 S. RAMPART ST. (504) 267-4863.

THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • SLOW MAGIC, GIRAFFAGE: 8 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • BENNY TURNER: 8 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET FEATURING JEFF TAIN WATTS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

THE BRATS, PELICAN 212: 9 P.M., ROCK ’N’ BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

MEGHAN STEWART: 9 P.M., RICHARD FISKE’S MARTINI BAR AND RESTAURANT, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

WHITE DEVIL REBELLION AND MORE: 9 P.M., THE TWIST OF LIME, 2820 LIME ST. (504) 455-7775.

BRASS-A-HOLICS: 10 P.M., TIPITINA’S, 501 NAPOLEON AVE. (504) 895-8477.

  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

ASHLEY BLUME’S FOUR SPOT JAZZ BAND: 11 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 A.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

CHIP WILSON: 11 A.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • COMMUNITY CONCERT: 4 p.m., George and Joyce Wein Jazz and Heritage Center, 1225 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.

YOUTH SHOWCASE: 4 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5:30 P.M., ROCK ’N’ BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

  • GUMBO GIUSTO: 6:30 p.m., Southern Food And Beverage Museum, 1609 Oretha C. Haley Blvd. (504) 569-0405.

TONY SEVILLE: 7 P.M., RICHARD FISKE’S MARTINI BAR AND RESTAURANT, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

SALT WIVES: 7 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • SKINNY PUPPY — ‘DOWN THE SOCIOPATH’ TOUR PLUS YOUTH CODE: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ‘AMERICA’S GOT TALENT’: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. (504) 522-2841.

GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER CLARINET ROAD WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St., New Orleans.
  • NEON INDIAN: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 P.M., MAPLE LEAF BAR, 8316 OAK ST. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD, JEFFREY LEWIS, LOS BOLTS, ROZWELL KID: 7 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

MONTY BANKS: 7 P.M., RICHARD FISKE’S MARTINI BAR AND RESTAURANT, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. (504) 522-2841.

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

ANTOINE DIEL: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

DAVID DOUCET, OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St., New Orleans.
  • GRIMES: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: 9 P.M., MAPLE LEAF BAR, 8316 OAK ST. (504) 866-9359.

TUESDAY

  • THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 310-4999.

LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 P.M., RICHARD FISKE’S MARTINI BAR AND RESTAURANT, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

ROYAL DUKES BAND: 7 P.M., LITTLE GEMS SALOON, 445 S. RAMPART ST. (504) 267-4863.

  • SOJA PLUS SPECIAL GUEST J BOOG: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. (504) 522-2841.

  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

ANDREW BAHAM: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • JASON MARSALIS AND B.G.Q. EXPLORATION: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GIRLPOOL, ALEX G: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 P.M., MAPLE LEAF BAR, 8316 OAK ST. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • FRNKIERO AND THE CELLABRATION: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BIRDFOOT BACKSTAGE: 6 p.m., Basin Street Station, 501 Basin St. (504) 293-2600.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LYNN DRURY: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SALIVA: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: 8 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • KHRIS ROYAL AND FRIENDS: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.