New Orleans music calendar, Jan. 28-Feb. 4, 2016 _lowres

Photo provided by Feufollet -- Feufollet performs with Miss Tess & the Talkbacks at 10 p.m. at d.b.a. The club is located at 618 Frenchmen St., New Orleans. Call (504) 942-3731.

SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS DAVE JORDAN: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE SINGING AUSTEN: 6:30 p.m., Beauregard Keyes House, 1113 Chartres St. (504) 523-7257.
  • VOCAL MUSIC OPERA: 7 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • IAN PERRY: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • PAUL SANCHEZ WITH ALEX MCMURRAY: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • JOHNNY SANSONE : 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • MARC STONE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TIM LAUGHLIN & CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS WITH HERMAN LEBEAUX: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ABBY DIAMOND: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KEVIN CLARK WITH TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • WRITERS BLOCK: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MEGAFAUNA WITH 35 PSI AND STEREO FIRE EMPIRE: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED (NOMW): 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

FRIDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • ANDRE BOHREN WITH ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND HER MAGICAL BAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TUBA SKINNY: 6 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • VOCAL MUSIC OPERA: 7 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA), 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • JOHNNY SANSONE: 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • BARRY MANILOW ONE LAST TIME!: 7:30 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive. (504) 587-3663.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH JAMES EVANS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE HILLBENDERS PRESENT THE WHO’S TOMMY — A BLUEGRASS OPRY: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • OBLIVIOUS SIGNAL: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • FLEETWOOD MAC TRIBUTE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • CIRQUE COPINE “IN WONDERLAND”: 8 p.m. and 11 p.m., One Eyed Jack’s, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • DJ RAJ SMOOVE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • FILTH, IMPALE THE BETRAYER, DROPKIK & HOUSE OF GOATS: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. Metairie.
  • DJ SOUL SISTER & FUNK BABY PRESENT THE GOOD FOOT BALL: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • FEUFOLLET WITH MISS TESS & THE TALKBACKS: 10 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • ONE LOVE BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • DA TERRA MEIGA: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

SATURDAY

  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ANDREW HALL: 5 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: 6 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH LESTER CALISTE: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • G-EAZY “WHEN IT’S DARK OUT”: 8 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • SLANGSTON HUGHES & FO ON THE FLO PLUS BARON AMATO: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ASTRAL PROJECT: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO WITH THE ESSENTIALS: 8 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • FERRY CORSTEN: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins. (504) 568-1702.
  • SEX KNUCKLE, WRECKAGE REVIVAL, & STEREO FIRE EMPIRE: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. Metairie.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ACTIONACTION REACTION PRESENTS DOUBLE DOSE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN PIERRE & EXPRESSIONS: 9 p.m., Treasure Chest Casino, 5050 Williams Blvd., Kenner. (504) 443-8000.
  • GINA FORSYTH: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ASTRAL PROJECT: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • FLOW TRIBE WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SEXUAL THUNDER: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • ROAR WITH VOX AND THE HOUND: 10:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • VAPORS OF MORPHINE W/ALIEN KNIFE FIGHT: 11 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

SUNDAY

  • GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JIM MARKWAY QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JEREMY LYONS & THE DELTABILLY BOYS: 10 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

MONDAY

  • PERDIDO JAZZ BAND: 5 p.m., 30°/90°, 520 Frenchmen St.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BULLY PLUS DIET CIG: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • THE PROTOMEN: 7:30 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TINY TIME MACHINE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JON HATCHETT BAND: 9 p.m., Saint Roch Tavern, 1200 Saint Roch Ave. (504) 945-0194.

TUESDAY

  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • RUE SNIDER: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT HOSTED BY MICHAEL HAYES: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DAVE MASON’S TRAFFIC JAM: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • NAUGHTY BY NATURE: 8 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • GRAVEYARD + SPIDERS: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 3

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 7 p.m., Loa, 221 Camp St. (504) 553-9550.
  • CAVEMAN DAVE: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LUNETA JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Bourbon O Bar, 730 Bourbon St. (504) 571-4685.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • PATRICK SHUTTLESWERTH WANTS TO MAKE YOU DEAF, WOOZY, RICK MAGUIRE OF PI: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • SE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MIKE DESMOND’S DEAD HORSE: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.