THURSDAY, APRIL 30

  • INTERNATIONAL JAZZ DAY FEATURING TERENCE BLANCHARD AND PONCHO SANCHEZ: 10 a.m., New Orleans Museum of Art, 1 Collins Diboll Circle.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., New Orleans Fairgrounds, 1751 Gentilly Blvd.,
  • HAPPY HOUR W/ PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • “THURSDAYS AT TWILIGHT” CONCERT SERIES: 6 p.m., Pavilion of the Two Sisters, New Orleans Botanical Garden, City Park. (504) 483-9488.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • JEFF CHAZ AND THE NOLA BLUES BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 948-4003.
  • BAYOU SAINTS: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • AN EVENING WITH GALACTIC: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • KIDD JORDAN AND HAMLET BLUIETT: 9 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • KERMIT RUFFIN’S BIG EASY TRUMPET BATTLE ROYALE WITH LEROY JONES, WENDELL BRUNIOUS, JAMES ANDREWS, LEON BROWN, TRAVIS HILL, SHAMARR ALLEN, + THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AXIAL TIL. CELEBRATION OF THE GRATEFUL DEAD’S 50TH ANNIVERSARY: 10 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • BOUDIN - THE NEW ORLEANS MUSIC PROJECT: 10 p.m., Ashe Power House Theater, 1731 Baronne St. (504) 569-9070.
  • ELMO/JESSE BAND + JACOB FRED JAZZ ODYSSEY: 10 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.

FRIDAY, MAY 1

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT!: 11 a.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 Decatur St.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., New Orleans Fairgrounds, 1751 Gentilly Blvd.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • “BRASS BAND FRIDAYS” THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A. P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 948-4003.
  • UP UP WE GO: 7 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • BLACKBERRY SMOKE: Holding All the Roses Tour: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • MAGGIE KOERNER + DAVID SHAW WITH THE CARDINAL SONS: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8pm, Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • COMEDY F*CK YEAH: 8 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS PLUS BONERAMA PLUS ROCKIN DOPSIE JR.: 8 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • 13TH ANNUAL BAYOU RENDEZVOUS EARLY BIRD TICKETS: 9 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters. (504) 529-5844.
  • SIX STRINGS DOWN -TAB BENOIT WITH SPECIAL GUEST ANDERS OSBORNE: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • PRIMUS: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: 9 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • AXIAL TIL. CELEBRATION OF THE GRATEFUL DEAD’S 50TH ANNIVERSARY: 10 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286
  • JOHN MOONEY: 10 p.m., Carrollton Station, 8140 Willow St.
  • BUENA VISTA SOCIAL LATIN NIGHT: 10 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • KIDD LOVE: 10 p.m. to 3 a.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • BOUDIN: 10 p.m., Ashe Power House Theater, 1731 Baronne St.
  • SHERMAN EWING AND FRIENDS W/ DR. JIMBO WALSH: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 7 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LUKE ALLEN TRIO- MCMURRAY, GILLET, ALLEN: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE DESLONDES: 10:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH SPECIAL SURPRISE GUESTS: Midnight, Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

SATURDAY, MAY 2

  • DR. KLAW WITH THE BEAR CREEK ALL-STARS: 2 a.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St.
  • OLGA: 10:30 a.m., MandevilleTrailhead Amphitheater, 675 Lafitte St., Mandeville. (985) 624-3147.
  • WATCH THIS 2: 3 p.m., St.Matthew’s United Methodist Church, 6017 Camphor St.
  • WEDNESDAY AT THE SQUARE: 5 p.m., Lafayette Square. (504) 658-3200.
  • MARC STONE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • 8TH ANNUAL CRAWFISH BOIL WITH ANDERS OSBORNE, RAW OYSTER CULT, JOHNNY SKETCH & DIRTY NOTES: 7 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters St.
  • LOOSE MARBLES: 7 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • SOCIETY OF SIN PRESENTS “TALK NERDY TO ME”: 7 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • BLACKBERRY SMOKE- HOLDING ALL THE ROSES TOUR: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St
  • ST. CECILIA ASYLUM CHORUS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • HELEN GILLET, MARK SUTHERLAND AND MICHAEL SKINKUS: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BLACK JOE LEWIS WITH KRISTIN DIABLEL: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SPRING FLING FEATURING THE DOMINOS: 8 p.m., Our Lady of Pompeii Parish Hall, 14450 La. 442, Tickfaw.
  • ERIC LINDELL PLUS MINGO FISHTRAP PLUS THE IGUANAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700
  • PRIMUS: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • KARL DENSON’S TINY UNIVERSE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HELEN GILLET & FRIENDS WITH MARK SUTHERLAND: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PATSY GRACE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • AN EVENING WITH JOE RUSSO’S ALMOST DEAD: 9 p.m., The Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St.
  • NICK RAY: 10 p.m., Rock-N-Blues Cafe, 407 N. Columbia St., Covington.
  • DOOMBALYA + GOV’T MAJIK: 10 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • WHAT’S HIS FACE: 10 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • 12 STONES: 10 p.m., Rock-N-Blues Cafe, 407 N. Columbia St., Covington.
  • ANDERS OSBORNE, THE NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: 11 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters.
  • LESLIE COOPER: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TOUBAB KREWE & FRIENDS-BENYARO / RAJA KASSIS HUMAN BEING: 11:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MIDNIGHT PRESERVES- A BENEFIT FOR THE PRESERVATION HALL FOUNDATION: Midnight, Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

SUNDAY, MAY 3

  • BREAK SCIENCE: 2 a.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE W/ TYLER CLEMENTS: 3 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE WOMEN IN THE CANTIGAS OF ALFONSO X WITH VOX FEMINAE: 3 p.m., Holy Name of Mary Church, 500 Eliza Algiers Point.

NOVA’S VOCE PRESENTS: CHANTEZ!: 3 P.M., ST. CHARLES AVE.

  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

DR. SICK AND THE LATE GREATS: 7 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

DARLING DOWN: 8 P.M., CORNER PUB, 230 COUSIN ST., SLIDELL.

TAB BENOIT PLUS SONNY LANDRETH PLUS SAMANTHA FISH: 8 P.M., ROCK ‘N’ BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE.

  • BOUDIN -THE NEW ORLEANS MUSIC PROJECT: 9 p.m., Ashe Power House Theater, 1731 Baronne St.
  • HELEN GILLET’S “BANGKOK SILVER”: 9 p.m., Mid City Theatre, (504) 488-1460.
  • SUSAN COWSILL - “COVERED IN VINYL” BURT BACHARACH: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB: 10 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

MIDNIGHT PRESERVES- A BENEFIT FOR THE PRESERVATION HALL FOUNDATION: MIDNIGHT, PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. (504) 522-2841.

MONDAY, MAY 4

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: Noon, Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • KIM CARSON: 1:30 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • LUKE WINSLOW-KING: 4:30 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • THE LITTLE THINGS: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ERIC LINDELL: 6 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 7 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ANTOINE DIE: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ED VOLKER’S LOST RADIO”: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

TUESDAY, MAY 5

  • SARAH MCCOY & THE OOPSIE DASIES: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PIXIES: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • SOUTHBOUND FEARING: 8 p.m., Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE GENTS W/ GUEST: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 6

  • THE VICTORY BELLES PRESENT AMERICA’S WARTIME SWEETHEARTS- A TRIBUTE TO THE ANDREWS SISTERS: 11:45 a.m., National WWII Museum, 945 Magazine St.
  • JAZZ PILATES WITH STEPHANIE JORDAN: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park Visitors Center, 916 N. Peters St.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • WEDNESDAY AT THE SQUARE: 5 p.m., Lafayette Square. (504) 658-3200
  • JOHN RANKIN: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LYDIA: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SLEEP: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • ANDREW DUHON: 10:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

THURSDAY, MAY 7

  • PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • “THURSDAYS AT TWILIGHT” CONCERT SERIES: 6 p.m., Pavilion of the Two Sisters, New Orleans Botanical Garden, City Park. (504) 483-9488.
  • JEFF CHAZ AND THE NOLA BLUES BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LEROY THOMAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700
  • BOUDIN- THE NEW ORLEANS MUSIC PROJECT: 9 p.m., Ashe Power House Theater, 1731 Baronne St.
  • BANDICOOT 4: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.