SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • MUSIC AND MOVEMENT FOR YOUNG CHILDREN: 10:30 a.m., Mandeville Branch, 844 Girod St., Mandeville. (985) 626-4293.
  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEATURING STEVE MIGNANO: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • HAPPY HOUR JAM SESSION: 5 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St. (504) 528-3805.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LATE NIGHT FUNKTION | FEATURING ZOOGMA + ARAAB MUZIK + SPACE JESUS | 3 NIGHTS: 7 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BETH HAZEL FARRIS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS FEATURING LEROY JONES & KATJA TOIVOLA: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • KYLE ROUSSEL QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DAYME AROCENA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GINA FORSYTH: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DANCE YOURSELF CLEAN FEATURING LIGHTS & MUSIC DJS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • BUKICKOFF FEATURING LOOKAS + MORE!: 11 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • LATE NIGHT FUNKTION NIGHT 1 FEATURING ZOOGMA PLUS FREDDY TODD, KAMI: 11 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

FRIDAY

  • BUKU MUSIC + ART PROJECT: 2 p.m., Mardi Gras World, 1380 Port of New Orleans Place. (504) 361-7821.
  • PATRICE FISHER & ARPA : 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • JENNA GUIDRY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN MARCEY DUO: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BICYCLE JONES AND THE TRAINING WHEELS: 6:30 p.m., The Beach House, 124 Girod St., Mandeville. (985) 624-9331.
  • SPENCER BOHREN: 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • LATE NIGHT FUNKTION | FEATURING ZOOGMA + ARAAB MUZIK + SPACE JESUS | 3 NIGHTS: 7 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • REGINA CARTER’S SOUTHERN COMFORT: 7:30 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St. (504) 528-3805.

MARGIE PEREZ: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • AMINA FIGAROVA SEXTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • WHO’S BAD - THE ULTIMATE TRIBUTE TO MICHAEL JACKSON: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYO JONES EXPERIENCE: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SUGAR BOWL DRIVE: 8:30 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive. (504) 587-3663.
  • TAB BENOIT PLUS COLIN LAKE: 9 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MARC STONE BAND: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AUROREAN, METALRISER AND MORE: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • HIPNOSIS PLUS KL¥PH + ORGANIZED CRIME: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • DANIEL NARDICIO PRESENTS NEW YORK CITY’S PREMIERE JAZZ VIOLIN VIRTUOSO AARON WEINSTEIN: 10 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • COLE WILLIAMS: 11 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SAMUEL BARKER: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BUKU LATE FT. BAAUER: 11:59 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RICK TOBEY: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • ANDY J. FOREST: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • ANDREW HALL: 4 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • WARREN BATTISTE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • IRISH CHANNEL ST. PATRICK’S DAY CLUB: 6 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • LATE NIGHT FUNKTION | FEATURING ZOOGMA + ARAAB MUZIK + SPACE JESUS | 3 NIGHTS: 7 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • TERENCE HIGGINS: 8 p.m., Ruby’s Roadhouse, 840 Lamarque St., Mandeville. (985) 626-9748.

ARSENE DELAY WITH SPECIAL GUEST DANIEL ERKER: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • SHANNON POWELL & THE TREME ALL STARS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JON PARDI: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE BALD DOG PROJECT, SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT, & SOUTHERN BRUTALITY: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SLS RASTA PARTY: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CATHERINE CERISE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE MAGNIFICENT 7: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • AUDIEN — LIVE ON STAGE: 10 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • FUNK MONKEY WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • KEITH BURNSTEIN AND KETTLE BLACK: 11 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CICADA RHYTHM: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BUKU LATE MAD DECENT BUKU PARTY FT. YELLOW CLAW & MORE!: 11:59 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • WILL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

ST. ROCH SYNCOPATORS: 4 P.M., BUFFA’S 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • PRINCE RAMA | CREEPOID | TRANCE FARMERS | NOMMO: 7 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • ERA 9: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • KRIS TOKARSKI: 7 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LATE NIGHT FUNKTION | FEATURING ZOOGMA + ARAAB MUZIK + SPACE JESUS | 3 NIGHTS: 7 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • THOMAS VAN DER GELD & SANFORD HINDERLIE: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • WOOZY + TWO INCH ASTRONAUT + KAL MARKS + ALTER + THE MELTERS: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • MIDNIGHT HANGOVER BRUNCH PRESENTED BY TSOLETE & EIFFEL SOCIETY: 10 p.m., Eiffel Society, 2040 St. Charles Ave. (504) 525-2951.
  • SHIPWRECKED — THE DECOMPRESSION PARTY FEATURING SUBSET: 11 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS HOSTED BY CARDI B OF “LOVE AND HIP HOP”: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DJ POPPA WITH HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • WCP PRESENTS HINDS + GOODBYE HONOLULU: 10 a.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • IL VOLO: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 P.M. AND 10 P.M., SNUG HARBOR, 626 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 949-0696.

  • BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY & INSTANT OPUS IMPROVISED SERIES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LUKE RATHBORNE AND ALEX CALDER PLUS TWIN LIMB: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • WCP PRESENTS HINDS + GOODBYE HONOLULU: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JESSE O’NEILL: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • LAUREN STURM: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SINGER/SONGWRITER NIGHT HOSTED BY MICHAEL HAYES: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • SIDEMEN +1 JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • JOHN RANKIN & MATT RHODY: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CYRUS NABIPOOR RESIDENCY FEATURING ELYSIAN FEEL AND NORUZ: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • OPEN MIC HAPPY HOUR: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BONERAMA + BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS: 5 p.m., Lafayette Square, St. Charles Ave. (504) 658-3200.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • THE IGUANAS: 7 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.
  • IN THE DEN IMG ART & MUSIC EXPO: 7 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JOHN FINCH FEATURING RITA WEST: 7:30 p.m., Our Lady Of Lourdes Catholic Church, 3924 Berkley St., Slidell. (985) 643-4137.
  • FRENCH HORN REBELLION: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SWING NIGHT WITH BOOGIE MEN: 8 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JESSE MCBRIDE PRESENTS THE NEXT GENERATION JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • DANA ROBINSON: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • WCP PRESENTS FRENCH HORN REBELLION + MYSTERY SKULLS: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • FREDDY BEACH WITH MUSEYROOM (NYC) AND VAL HOLLIE: 10:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.