THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 835 N. Rampart St.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • 1970 JAZZ FEST MOVIES SCREENED: 6 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • THE 2016 JAZZ & HERITAGE GALA: 7 p.m., Hilton Riverside Hotel, 2 Poydras St. (504) 561-0500.
  • ELEANOR FRIEDBERGER: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LOYOLA OPERA SCENES — THE PLAY’S THE THING: 7:29 p.m., Nunemaker Auditorium, Loyola University, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 865-2074.
  • THE DARKNESS BACK TO THE USSA TOUR 2016: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LUCERO WITH MORNING 40 FEDERATION: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • JIM NORTON MOUTHFUL OF SHAME TOUR: 8:30 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GOLDEN TICKET FESS JAZZTIVAL PACKAGE FIRST WEEKEND: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • IRENKA: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KIPORI ‘BABY WOLF’ WOODS AND THE WOLFPACK: 9:30 p.m., Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.
  • ARIZONA PINSTRIPES: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • HELEN GILLET, SKERIK, NIKKI GLASPIE: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • CRIZZLY: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING WITH BABY BEE: 10 p.m., d.b.a. , 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

FRIDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., New Orleans City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 482-4888.
  • ARMAND ST. MARTIN: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • BEACH FOSSILS CONCERT: 4 p.m., Tulane University LBC Quad, Uptown Campus. (504) 865-5000.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • FRIDAY NIGHTS AT NOMA: 5 p.m., New Orleans Museum of Art, 1 Collins Diboll Circle. (504) 658-4100.
  • SEAN NOS SINGING CLASS WITH CONOR O’SULLIVAN: 5 p.m., Irish Cultural Museum of New Orleans, 933 Conti St. (504) 481-8593.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: 6 p.m., d.b.a. , 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BEYOND THE GRAVE PRODUCTION: 7 p.m., Victory Fellowship Church, 5708 Airline Drive, Metairie. (504) 733-5005.
  • BICYCLE JONES AND THE TRAINING WHEELS: 7 p.m., K Gees, 2534 Florida St., Mandeville. (985) 626-0530.
  • RON HACKER & THE HACKSAWS: 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • PULSE RATE ZERO AND KELEN HELLER: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • 2016 NOJO MARKET FEST: 7:30 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • DAVE RAWLINGS MACHINE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LEFTOVER SALMON: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jack’s, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • LANGHORNE SLIM & FRIENDS: 8 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 5401 S. Claiborne Ave. (504) 866-7409.
  • BONERAMA PLUS BOBBY LEE RODGERS TRIO: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • FLIRT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: 9 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CATHERINE CERISE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SMASHING PUMPKINS: 9 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • DANIEL LANOIS AND BRIAN BLADE: 9 p.m., Three Keys, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.
  • WHERE Y’ACHT: 9:30 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • GRAYSON CAPP’S ROCK N ROLL BAND: 10 p.m., Carrollton Station, 8140 Willow St. (504) 865-9190.
  • GATORATORS: 10 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • MARC STONE’S LOUISIANA BLUES THROWDOWN: 10 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS SWEET CRUDE WITH FAMILY & FRIENDS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: 10 p.m., d.b.a. , 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BIG FREEDIA | KATEY RED | MISS TEE | WB SHAKIE | SHAKE TEAM REEDY | DJ LIL MAN & MORE: 10 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • THE HAIL MERCY’S: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • HAPPY TALK BAND: 10 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • NIKKI GLASPIE’S NTHFECTIOUS FEATURING NATE EDGAR AND NICK CASSARI: 11 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • MORNING FORTY FEDERATION: 11:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LEFTOVER SALMON WITH WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON: 11:59 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

SATURDAY

  • COLIN LAKE DUO: 2 a.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 482-4888.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ROCK THE BOAT 2016 ALL WHITE BOAT RIDE PARTY JAZZ FEST: 6 p.m., Creole Queen, 1 Poydras St. and Canal St.
  • 500 YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF REINHEITSGEBOT (GERMAN BEER PURITY LAW): 6 p.m., Deutsches Haus, 1023 Ridgewood Drive, Metairie. (504) 522-8014.
  • HANSEN’S GARDEN DISTRICT BAND: 6:45 p.m., Houston’s Restaurant, 1755 St. Charles Ave. (504) 524-1578.
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • JOHN BOUTTE: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • LOYOLA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • THE DAVID L. HARRIS TRIO: 7:30 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TROMBONE SHORTY WITH ORLEANS AVENUE: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • HELEN GILLET QUARTET WITH SKERIK, BRIAN HAAS, NIKKI GLASPIE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TOMMY MALONE WITH HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND AND THE MAGNIFICENT 7: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RAVEN & ROSE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GHOSTLAND OBSERVATORY PLUS MICHAL MENERT: 9 p.m., Joy Theatre, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • SEVEN LIONS: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT IN CONCERT WITH SPECIAL GUEST P.J. MORTON: 9:30 p.m., The George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center, 1225 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: 10 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • TOOL WITH TOOLS: 10 p.m., The New Waloos, 1300 N. Causeway, Metairie. (504) 834-6474.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • NOAH SAMORS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CHARLIE HUNTER AND SCOTT AMENDOLA: 10 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • JAZZ FEST AFTER PARTY FEATURING BRASINOLA + PIRATE’S CHOICE: 10:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • BRIA SKONBERG QUINTET: 11 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • FOUNDATION OF FUNK: 11:59 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • PIMPS OF JOYTIME: 11:59 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 482-4888.
  • ELI SEALS BAND: 6 p.m., The Landing Bar And Grill, 4750 Pontchartrain Drive, Slidell. (985) 645-9009.
  • KALA AND THE HOT CATS & ROYAL STREET WINDING BOYS & CROOKED VINES & AND WARHEADZ & UPSTAIRS: 7 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave. (504) 940-5546.
  • JON CLEARY & THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • THE WORD: 8 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • THE SUBDUDES: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • STONES FEST TRIBUTE TO THE ROLLING STONES: 8 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • HIDDEN GEMS: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • KAYLA JASMINE’S BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION FEATURING TYSSON + ABBY DIAMOND: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • GEORGE CLINTON: 8 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • L’UNION CREOLE WITH SUNPIE BARNES, CEDRIC WATSON, LEYLA MCCALLA AND PASCAL DANAE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS WITH ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND: 9 p.m., Joy Theatre, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • DANIEL LANOIS & BRIAN BLADE / THERESA ANDERSSON / QUINTET WITH STEVE MASAKOWSKI, NICHOLAS PAYTON, ROLAND GUERIN, DAVE EASLEY & BRIAN BLADE: 9 p.m., Three Keys, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.
  • FUNK & CHANT WITH BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX & JOHN PAPA GROS: 10 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • KEYSHIA COLE “PERFORMING LIVE” NOLA FADE II BLACK: 10 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • CHIC GAMINE: 10 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TOOL WITH TOOLS: 10 p.m., The New Waloos, 1300 N. Causeway, Metairie. (504) 834-6474.

MONDAY

  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 2 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • SOULFLY: 5 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: 5 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • THE 28TH ANNUAL PIANO NIGHT - A BENEFIT FOR WWOZ: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • UNO/NOCCA COMBINED CHOIR CONCERT: 7 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA), 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER’S CLARINET ROAD — JAZZFEST EDITION: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PAINTING A NEW NOW — A TRIBUTE TO DAVID BOWIE: 7 p.m., The Civic Theater, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER’S CLARINET ROAD: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • KRISTIN DIABLE EXCLUSIVE RECEPTION & HOUSE CONCERT: 7 p.m., Bywater Loft Palace, 3208 Dauphine St.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY & INSTANT OPUS IMPROVISED SERIES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JOHNNY VIDACOVICH TRIO FEATURING OTEIL BURBRIDGE & KARL DENSON: 8 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • LUTHER DICKINSON, ROOSEVELT COLLIER, ERIC VOGEL AND TERRENCE HIGGINS: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: 8:30 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • CHARLIE HUNTER, WIL BLADES, SCOTT AMENDOLA & SKERIK: 9 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAD SKILLET, JOHN MEDESKI, WILL BERNARD, TERENCE HIGGINS, & KIRK JOSEPH: 10 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • “LES MCCANN AND EDDIE HARRIS TRIBUTE” WITH NIGEL HALL, ERIC BLOOM AND COCHEMEA GASTELUM: 10 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 11 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • CHARLES NEVILLE & THE NEW ENGLAND NEVILLES: 11:30 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • TIN MEN: 2 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 5 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • HANSEN’S GARDEN DISTRICT BAND AT: 6:45 p.m., Houston’s Restaurant, 1755 St. Charles Ave. (504) 524-1578.
  • TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • ELLIOT SMITH ENSEMBLE WITH NOLATET: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • PAINTING A NEW NOW — A TRIBUTE TO DAVID BOWIE: 7 p.m., The Civic Theater, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • LOYOLA JAZZ BAND CONCERT: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • MARC BROUSSARD, NIGEL HALL: 8 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • PETER MURPHY: Stripped: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HENRY BUTLER QUARTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MC & MG: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ANDERS OSBORNE, JOHN FOHL AND JOHNNY SANSONE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BUNNY WAILER + DJ T-ROY: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • LATIN BIG BAND JAZZ: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • JOHN CICO: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CHARLES NEVILLE QUARTET: 10 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • POLYRHYTHMICS + COLIN LAKE: 10 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • A TRIBUTE TO FELA KUTI & JAMES BROWN FEATURING GOV’T MAJIK, FULL ORANGUTAN: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • BRETT BENOWITZ: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • THANKFUL FOR AMY — AN ALL-STAR TRIBUTE TO AMY WINEHOUSE AND JAZZ IS P: 10:30 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • LUTHER DICKINSON WITH LIGHTNIN’ MALCOLM: 11 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • THE JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON & RUSSELL BATISTE: 11:59 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.

WEDNESDAY

  • FIYA FEST 2016: 1 p.m., Mardi Gras World, 1380 Port of New Orleans Place. (504) 361-7821.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 4 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • LEON MORRIS - HOMAGE: 6 p.m., Octavia Books, 513 Octavia St. (504) 899-7323.
  • FI YI YI AND THE MANDINGO WARRIORS CD SIGNING: 6 p.m., Backstreet Cultural Museum, 1116 Henriette DeLille St. (504) 577-6001.
  • DR. JEE YEOUN KO PRESENTS “BRAHMS & WINE”: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • DRAMA RECITAL: 7 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA), 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • AKADIA AND TRAPT: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • TWINSPAN & SUPER BOB: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • THE NEW ORLEANS STEAMCOG ORCHESTRA: 7 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • THE IGUANAS WITH BROTHER DEGE: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • PIANO SUMMIT: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ROCKIN DOPSIE JR. AND THE ZYDECO TWISTERS: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE VERMILLIONAIRES FEATURING LOUIE AND ANDRE MICHOT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • IVAN NEVILLE PIANO SESSIONS: 8:30 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • THE JAMES BROWN DANCE PARTY: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • ED VOLKER AND TRIO MOLLUSC: 9:30 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • BOOGARINS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MEGALOMANIACS BALL 2016 FEATURING MIKE DILLON’S NEW ORLEANS PUNK ROCK: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • THE JAMES BROWN DANCE PARTY: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: 10 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE RAMP JAM FEATURING DOOMBALAYA AND ELYSIAN FEEL: 11 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, IVAN NEVILLE, GEORGE PORTER JR. & JUNE YAMAGISHI: 11 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • DOOBIE DECIBEL SYSTEM: 11:30 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.