THURSDAY, OCT. 23

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m. Louis Armstrong Park, 901 N. Rampart St. Los Hombres Calientes. Free.
  • PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • KRIS TOKARSKI: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.,
  • THURSDAYS AT TWILIGHT: 6 p.m., City Park’s Pavilion of the Two Sisters, City Park Ave, Christina Perez. $10, adults; $3, ages 5 to 12. (504) 483-9488.
  • ANGELA BELL: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Harrah’s Casino-Masquerade, 365 Canal St.,
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS: 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp Place, Fais Do Do with Ike Marr and Martin Shears. $10. (504) 539-9650
  • MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant (formerly Bombay Club), 301 Dauphine St.
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: 7 p.m., Three Muses, 536 Frenchmen St. Free.
  • LEROY JONES: 7:30 p.m., Old U.S. Mint-Louisiana State Museum, 400 Esplanade Ave., $10.
  • HERE COME THE MUMMIES: 7:30 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave., The Breton Sound. $20.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St.,
  • CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS WITH OTIS BAZOON AND HERMAN LEBEAUX: 8 p.m., Palm Court Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.
  • BADAL ROY: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St., www.snugjazz.com.
  • GINA FORSYTH: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: 8:30 p.m. Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3000 S. Carrollton Ave. Zydeco Night with Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express.
  • GRAYSON CAPPS: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • THE HONEYCREEPERS: 9 p.m. The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • THE DELTA SAINTS: 10 p.m. Freret Street PubliQ House, 4528 Freret St.
  • JULIAN BENASIS: 10 p.m., Republic 828 S. Peters St., $15. (504) 442-1551
  • THE NTH POWER: 10 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St., $10.
  • SOUL REBELS BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., Le Bon Temps Roulez, 4801 Magazine St.

FRIDAY, OCT. 24

  • UNIVERSITY OF STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLE: 2 p.m., Old U.S. Mint-Louisiana State Museum, 400 Esplanade Ave., $5.
  • UNO ALL STAR ENSEMBLE DIRECTED BY VICTOR ATKINS: 2 p.m., The Old U.S. Mint 3rd Floor Performance Space, 400 Esplanade Ave., $5. (504) 568-7056.
  • LOYOLA JAZZ BAND 1 AT MUSIC UNDER THE OAKS: 4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m., Audubon Park Shelter No. 10 Newman Bandstand, 6500 Magazine St.
  • THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St.
  • WATSKY: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St.
  • MONTY BANKS: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant (formerly Bombay Club), 301 Dauphine St.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • BUCKTOBER FRIDAYS: 6:30 p.m., 1713 Lake Ave. Every Friday in October at Deanie’s Seafood Restaurant. Free.
  • DANIEL BLACK: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • FELLOWSHIP OF CHOIRS: 7 p.m., The Trinity United Missionary Baptist Church, 3501 N. Claiborne Ave. Trinity Voices of Faith Fellowship Choir, Stronger Hope Baptist Church Male Chorus and Christian Community Church Choir. (504) 609-7509
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 7 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave.
  • LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA: American Fanfare: 7:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater, 1419 Basin St.
  • CHICAS ROLAND’S: 8 p.m., Casa honduras 5704 Crowder Blvd., $20.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.,
  • IRENE SAGE: 8 p.m., Old U.S. Mint-Louisiana State Museum, 400 Esplanade Ave., $10.
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH CRAIG KLEIN AND GREG STAFFORD: 8 p.m., Palm Court Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.,
  • WESS ANDERSON QUINTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St.,
  • DAMIAN ERSKINE-GIN VANNELLI: 8 p.m., The Civic Theater, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • IRENE SAGE: 8 p.m., Old U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave.
  • RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS, FEATURING DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter Street. Traditional Jazz.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. $10
  • HECTOR GALLARDO’S JAZZ TRIO: 8 p.m., Morning Call Coffee Stand, City Park.
  • GWAR: 8:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St.
  • CARDINAL SONS WITH THE KID CARSONS AND COYOTES: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St.
  • SATURATE: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. $7.
  • THE TOPCATS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3000 S. Carrollton Ave., $10.
  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE DANCE COMPANY PROGRAM ONE: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. $30, $20 students and seniors.
  • THE LYNN DRURY BAND W/ CELLIST MONICA MCINTYRE: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • REBECCA GREEN: 9 p.m. The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • TOPCATS: 9:30 p.m, Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S Carrollton Ave.
  • JAMES JORDAN & THE BEAUTIFUL BAND: 9:30 p.m., St. Roch Tavern, 1200 St. Roch Ave.
  • BRIAN HYKEN: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • ZOSO: 10 p.m., Tipitinas, 501 Napoleon Ave., (504) 895-8477
  • OF MONTREAL: 10 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters.
  • SYDNEY BEAUMONT: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.

DAX RIGGS: 10 P.M., ROCK N BLUES CAFE, 407 N. COLUMBIA ST., COVINGTON. NICK RAY. $10

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

  • THE OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND MOSQUITOES-JOHANN II STRAUSS BIRTHDAY: 5 p.m., Checkpoint Charlie’s, 501 Esplanade Ave.,
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant (formerly Bombay Club), 301 Dauphine St.
  • PATRICK LAMB: 6 p.m., The Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter Street. $35 to $45.
  • 2ND ANNUAL OKTOBERFEST WEEKEND AT DAT DOG MAGAZINE: 6 p.m., Dat Dog 3336 Magazine St. Music, food, canine costume contest.
  • LIVE MUSIC AT THE RED MAPLE: 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Red Maple Restaurant, 1036 Lafayette St., Gretna. Featuring music by Gypsy Jazz musician Daniele Spadavecchia. Free. (504) 367-0935.
  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE DANCE COMPANY PROGRAM ONE: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand Street. $30, $20 students and seniors.
  • KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN: 8 p.m., Old U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave.
  • DAN RIVERS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • THE SERENADERS, FEATURING CLIVE WILSON: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. Traditional Jazz. Nightly performances begin at 8:15, 9:15 and 10:15. $35 to $45.
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING WITH CELLIST LEYLA MCCALLA: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH TOM SANCTON: 8 p.m., Palm Court Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.,
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT QUINTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St.
  • GINO VANNELLI: 8 p.m., The Civic Theater, 510 O’Keefe Ave., www.civicnola.com.
  • SEXUAL THUNDER! RECORD RELEASE SHOW: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St.
  • DAVIS ROGAN: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant (formerly Bombay Club), 301 Dauphine St.
  • ROCKIN’ DOPSIE JR. AND THE ZYDECO TWISTERS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3000 S. Carrollton Ave., $10.
  • TJ SUTTON: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. neutralgroundcoffeehouse.com/calendartest.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: 9 P.M., LITTLE GEM SALOON, 445 S. RAMPART ST. $10 TO $15.

  • BENNY BENASSI: 9:30 p.m. The Sugar Mill, 1021 Convention Center Blvd.
  • ROCKIN DOPSIE JR.: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave.
  • HELLS GALA’S CIRCUS BIZARRE: 9:30 p.m., The Sugar Mill, 1021 Convention Center Blvd. $68- $99.50.
  • LADYBIRD/UNKNOWN UNIVERSE: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues Foundation Room, 225 Decatur St.

SUNDAY, OCT. 26

  • OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE DANCE COMPANY PROGRAM ONE: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand Street. $30-$20 students and seniors.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS, FEATURING LARS EDEGRAN: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER STREET. NIGHTLY PERFORMANCES BEGIN AT 8:15, 9:15 AND 10:15.. $30-$40.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 27

  • AMARANTHE: 6:45 p.m. House of Blues Foundation Room, 225 Decatur St.
  • RAY LAMONTAGNE: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theater.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m. Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. Singer-songwriter, indie pop.
  • IN THE DEN: Ladies Night Top of the Charts: 8 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters St.
  • PUP: 8 p.m., The Beatnik, 1638 Clio St. New Orleans
  • DAVE EASLEY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS, FEATURING LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St.8:15, 9:15 and 10:15.
  • SINKANE FEATURING HELADO NEGRO: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St.
  • DAVE MALECKAR: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • THE PANORAMA JAZZ BAND: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • THE GENIAL ORLEANIANS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.

TUESDAY, OCT. 28

  • JOEY BADA$$ - B4.DA.$$ NORTH AMERICAN TOUR: 5:30 p.m., House of Blues Foundation Room, 225 Decatur St.
  • STRAIGHT NO CHASER, THE HAPPY HOUR TOUR: 7:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater for the Performing Arts, (800) 745-3000.
  • PATRICK COOPER: 8 p.m. The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • NEON TREES: 8 p.m., The Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • PROGRESSION MUSIC SERIES PRESENTS: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • BAYOU RUM BLUES JAM COMPETITION: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3000 S. Carrollton Ave.
  • MOJAVE LORDS WITH STAR & DAGGER: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St.
  • ANDREW P. BENHAM: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • SMOKE & BONES R&B ALL-STARS W BILLY FRANKLIN, MYKIA JOVAN AND FRIENDS: 10:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 29

  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. Jazz, Gospel, Piano and vocals.
  • BOOGIEMEN SWING BAND: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave.
  • STORIES OF LOVE AND PASSION: 8 p.m., The Beatnik, 1638 Clio St., $10 to $15.
  • TOO DARN HOT WITH MEGHAN STEWART: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. $10.
  • WEBER CANDILORA: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.