THURSDAY, APRIL 23

  • JAZZ PILATES WITH STEPHANIE JORDAN: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park Visitors Center, 916 N. Peters St.
  • PLAYHOUR FEATURING JOSHUA STARKMAN AND DAVY MOONEY: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

THE GIRLS IN THE BAND FILM SCREENING: 5:30 P.M., FUNKY NOLA, 1700 N. BROAD ST.

  • HAPPY HOUR W/ PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS SWEET CRUDE: 6 P.M., OGDEN MUSEUM OF SOUTHERN ART, 925 CAMP ST. (504) 539-9650.

  • 2015 JAZZ & HERITAGE GALA: 7 p.m.. Hilton Riverside Hotel, 2 Poydras St. (504) 558-6107.
  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: 7 p.m., Lucky’s Bar, 1625 St. Charles Ave. (504) 523-6538
  • JEFF CHAZ AND THE NOLA BLUES BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 248-0514.
  • CARLO DITTA: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • DUKE HEITGER AND TOM LAUGHLIN WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS & HERMAN LEBEAUX: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 S. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

DR JOHN AND THE NITE TRIPPERS + NEW BREED BRASS BAND: 8 P.M., TIPITINA’S, 501 NAPOLEON AVE. (504) 895-8477.

THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 533-2299.

  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • OTEIL BURBRIDGE, SONNY LANDRETH, JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY, APRIL 24

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ FESTIVAL: 10 a.m., Fair Grounds Race Course 1751 Gentilly Blvd.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES: 6 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • “BRASS BAND FRIDAYS” THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A. P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 248-0514.
  • GOV’T MULE WITH THE SOUL REBELS: 7:30 p.m., The Saenger Theater, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • A PURRFECT EVENING: The Songs of Eartha Kitt: 8 p.m., The Marigny Theatre, 1030 Marigny St. (504) 758-5590.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 S. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE GREYBOY ALLSTARS + GRUPO FANTASMA: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • COWBOY MOUTH AND MARC BROUSSARD: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 St. Peters St. (504) 895-8477.
  • NECROTIC PRIAPISM, KADAVER DOLLS, ARCHANGEL, & SEVERED MASS: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • LETTUCE: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 Okeefe Ave.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 9 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • AQUARIUM DRUNKARD PRESENTS BENJAMIN BOOKER WITH YELEPHANTS + DJ GRIS GRIS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS FLOW TRIBE: 9 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchman St. (504) 948-2583.
  • RUMOR MILL: 10 p.m., Columbia Street Tap Room, 434 N. Columbia St., Covington. (985) 898-0899.
  • GRAYSON CAPPS ROCK-N-ROLL BAND: 10 p.m., Carrollton Station, 8140 Willow St.
  • MARK STONE’S BLUES EXPLOSION WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE METER MEN WITH PAGE MCCONNELL: 10:30 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St.
  • OTEIL BURBRIDGE, SONNY LANDRETH, JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MIDNIGHT PRESERVES FOR THE PRESERVATION HALL FOUNDATIONS: 11:30 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 S. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

SATURDAY, APRIL 25

  • THE FLOOZIES: 2 a.m., Republic, 828 St. Peters St. (504) 895-8477.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ FESTIVAL: 10 a.m., Fair Grounds Race Course, 1751 Gentilly Blvd.
  • GANEY ARSEMENT- OLD FEED STORE MUSIC SERIES: Noon, Marsolan Feed & Seed Store Inc., 316 E. Gibson St., Covington.
  • ANDREW HALL: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • KELEN HELLER & SATURATE: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • FATHER JOHN MISTY AT CIVIC THEATRE: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • AQUARIUM DRUNKARD PRESENTS BENJAMIN BOOKER WITH BABES + DJ GRIS GRIS: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 S. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • BONERAMA GETS THE LED OUT: 9 p.m., New, 2 Poydras St.
  • MHOG PODCAST MUSIC SHOWCASE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • CAROLYN WONDERLAND: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BILL SUMMERS & JAZSALSA JAZZ FEST PARTY: 9 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS SOUL REBELS: 9 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchman St. (504) 948-2583.
  • DEAD FEA. DAY PASS: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S.Peters.
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS 2ND ANNUAL LEAFOPOTOMUS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 10 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell.
  • DASH RIP ROCK: 10 p.m., Carrollton Station, 8140 Willow St.
  • AN EVENING WITH JOHN THOMAS GRIFFITH: 10 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE METER MEN WITH PAGE MCCONNELL: 10:30 p.m., The Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St.
  • JOE DRISCOLL AND SEKOU KOUYATE/PIRATE’S CHOICE: 11:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

SUNDAY, APRIL 26

  • THE M & M’S: 1:30 a.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ FESTIVAL: 10 a.m., Fair Grounds Race Course, 1751 Gentilly Blvd.
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGING GYPSIES: 10 a.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE WOMEN IN THE CATIGAS OF ALFONSO X WITH VOX FEMINAE: 4 p.m., Our Lady of Prompt Succor National Shrine, 2701 State St. (504) 895-1972.
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO - PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN & SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS WITH GERALD FRENCH AND MARK BROOKS: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 S. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • BEYOND JAZZ - NICK PAYTON, WIL BLADES AND MIKE CLARK: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SWEET CRUDE WITH TANK AND THE BANGAS: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE WORD: 9 p.m., The Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St.
  • SLAYER: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • ZACH DEPUTY + MORE TBA: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: 10 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • DEAD FEA. DAY PASS: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MAPLE LEAF BAR ALL STARS: 11 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY, APRIL 27

  • DUMPSTAFUNK LATENIGHT: 2 a.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • HIDDEN GEMS NIGHT: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLE: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • INSTRUMENTS A COMIN’ 2015: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • JOAN ARMATRADING: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.

TUESDAY, APRIL 28

  • LIVE FOR LIVE MUSIC PRESENTS ADAM DEITCH’S BIRTHDAY FUNK: 2 a.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • SLASH FEATURING MYLES KENNEDY AND THE CONSPIRATOR - WORLD FIRE TOUR: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAVVY MOONEY BAND FEAT. JAMISON ROSS, BARRY STEPHENSON, AND REX GREGORY: 8 p.m., p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • LUTHER DICKSON, JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MINISTRY + SIXXIS: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 S. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • RUBY ROSS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DRAGON SMOKE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE CALIFORNIA HONEYDROPS: 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • CHAWA: 10 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: 11 p.m., Checkpoint Charlie, 501 Esplanade Ave. (504) 281-4847.
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND WITH PAPA MALI: 11:30 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863..

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29

  • JAZZ PILATES WITH STEPHANIE JORDAN: noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park Visitors Center, 916 N. Peters St.
  • OAK STREET BLOCK PARTY: noon, Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • WEDNESDAY AT THE SQUARE: 5 p.m., Lafayette Square.
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT: 7 p.m., The Sandbar at University of New Orleans, 2000 Lakeshore Drive.
  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN W/ PALM COURT JAZZ BAND & ROBERT HARRIS & SHANNON POWELL: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • WALK THE MOON - TALKING IS HARD TOUR: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ST. PAUL & BROKEN BONES + KING JAMES: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS IVAN NEVILLE PIANO SESSIONS VOL 5: 8 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchman St. (504) 948-2583.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 S. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • KUNG FU PRESENTS STEELY DAN’S - THE ROYAL SCAM: 9 p.m., The Joy Theatre, 1200 Canal St.
  • BREAKING BENJAMIN: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 Okeefe Ave.
  • THE SHANDY HONS + JENNIFER HARTSWICK BAND WITH HARD PROOF: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, IVAN NEVILLE, JUNE YAMAGISHI, AND GEORGE PORTER: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS THE CREATOR ENSEMBLE: 11 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchman St. (504) 948-2583.

THURSDAY, APRIL 30

  • INTERNATIONAL JAZZ DAY FEATURING TERENCE BLANCHARD AND PONCHO SANCHEZ: 10 a.m., New Orleans Museum of Art, 1 Collins Diboll Circle.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ FESTIVAL: 10 a.m., Fair Grounds Race Course, 1751 Gentilly Blvd.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • HAPPY HOUR W/ PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DUKE HEITGER & TIM LAUGHLIN & CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (318) 201-5792.
  • JEFF CHAZ AND THE NOLA BLUES BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 248-0514.
  • AN EVENING WITH GALACTIC: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles St. (504) 899-9308.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 S. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • KIDD JORDAN AND HAMLET BLUIETT: 9 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • ROYAL FAMILY BALL “MASQUERAGE” FT. SOULIVE & LETTUCE: 9 p.m., Joy Theatre, 1200 Canal St.
  • KERMIT RUFFIN’S BIG EASY TRUMPET BATTLE ROYALE WITH LEROY JONES, WENDELL BRUNIOUS, JAMES ANDREWS, LEON BROWN, TRAVIS HILL, SHAMARR ALLEN, + THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AXIAL TIL. CELEBRATION OF THE GRATEFUL DEAD’S 50TH ANNIVERSARY: 10 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.