New Orleans music calendar, Nov. 12-18, 2015 _lowres

Advocate Photo by VERONICA DOMINACH-- St. Cecilia's Asylum Chorus, shown at the 2015 Voodoo Music + Arts Experience, will perform at 5 p.m. Friday at Buffa's, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

THURSDAY

  • CLYDE & IGGY: 10 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 483-9474.

JOE CABRAL THRIO: 2 P.M., MUSIC AT THE MINT, 400 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 568-6993.

ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • VOODOO BLUES KREWE: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS KENNY BROWN: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • URBAN HEROES CELEBRATION 2015: 6:30 p.m., Cafe Carmo, 527 Julia St. (504) 875-4132.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.
  • JON CLEARY: 7 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • FLEUR DE LYS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA FALL CONCERT: 7:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church New Orleans, 5401 S Claiborne Ave. (504) 866-7409.
  • LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CONCERT BAND: 7:30 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 865-3240.
  • STEPHANIE JORDAN QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ARGUS QUARTET PLAYS CAFE ISTANBUL: 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • UNCORK THE CURE: 8 p.m., The Cannery, 3803 Toulouse St. (504) 486-8351.

LARRY SIEBERTH QUARTET: 8 P.M. AND 10 P.M., SNUG HARBOR, 626 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 949-0696.

OTRA: 10 P.M., D.B.A. NEW ORLEANS, 618 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 942-3731.

CLINT MAEGDEN RADIO: 8 P.M., GASA GASA, 4920 FRERET ST. (504) 304-7110.

LA TOUCHE: 11 P.M., MULATE’S, 201 JULIA ST. (504) 522-1492.

  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • JOE CABRAL THRIO: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.

THE ASYLUM CHORUS: 5 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • TUBA SKINNY: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE: 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.

THE HONEY POTS: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • ARGUS QUARTET AT THE MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • ASTRAL PROJECT: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DEPARTURE - THE JOURNEY TRIBUTE BAND: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS + SEXUAL THUNDER: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • FLIRT THE NIGHT AWAY WITH DJ RAJ SMOOVE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • KENNY BROWN: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FAYE AND THE FELLA: 11 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • HANK & CUPCAKES WITH NEXT LEVEL MIDRIFF: 11 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • LA TOUCHE: 11 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.

SATURDAY

  • KIDS SWING AND SING AT THE JAZZ PARK: 12:30 p.m., French Market, 1008 N Peters St. (504) 522-2621.
  • LOYOLA UNIVERSITY WIND ENSEMBLE & LOYOLA BOURGEOIS BAND: 3 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 865-3240.

JON RONIGER: 5 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • CELEBRATE THE ROOTS OF MUSIC: 6 p.m., The Conwill Home, 70 Audubon Blvd.
  • NEW REBEL FAMILY: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

LEROY JONES QUINTET: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

DAVIS ROGAN: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • JOHN BOUTTE: 8 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • THE DANDY WARHOLS: 8 p.m., The Joy Theater, Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • LIVE AT LA46 WITH CRAZY WHISKY: 8 p.m., LA46 Vintage Market, 2232 St. Claude Ave. (504) 220-5177.
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DANCE FEATURING JAKE & NIFTY 50’S: 8 p.m., St. Luke’s Family Center, 9140 Cross Gates Blvd., Slidell. (985) 641-6429.
  • DESERT ISLAND DISCS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

BALD DOG PROJECT, ENDALL & AURA OF DARKNESS: 9 P.M., THE TWIST OF LIME, 2820 LIME ST. (504) 455-7775.

  • STACHE GORDON: 9 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • SLS FUNKY HAT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS: 9 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 9 p.m., The Maple Room, 2219 Carey St., Slidell. (985) 288-5440.
  • MARC BROUSSARD: 9:30 p.m., Warehouse 140 Restaurant and Saloon, 140 North Baronne St., Ponchatoula. (985) 467-1400.
  • DJ SCENE: 10 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins. (504) 568-1702.

THE BOWERY PRESENTS — BEAT CONNECTION + THE PHANTOMS + MARIINE: 10 P.M., GASA GASA, 4920 FRERET ST. (504) 304-7110.

  • “COVERED IN EARL” RELEASE PARTY: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

LESLIE COOPER AND MUSIC STREET WITH FAUX REAL FEST AFTER PARTY: 11 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: 11 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 11 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH AT HOUSE OF BLUES (NOLA): 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 A.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

PANORAMA JAZZ BAND FAMILY CONCERTS: 4 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • FALLING IN REVERSE WITH METRO STATION: 4:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GUITAR SLIM JR.: 6 p.m. and 8 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

SEA OF SOUNDS — VOYAGE THROUGH GREEK & EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN MUSICAL TRADITIONS: 6:15 P.M., NUNEMAKER AUDITORIUM, MONROE HALL, LOYOLA UNIVERSITY NEW ORLEANS, 6363 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 865-2011.

  • WHITEY MORGAN: 7 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

THE AMIGOS: 7 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • FALSE HOPE FADES: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • HEARTSICK U.S.: 7 p.m., 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • JASON MARSHALL QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

THE BOWERY PRESENTS — KING DIAMOND ABIGAIL IN ITS ENTIRETY + EXODUS AT CIVIC THEATRE: 8 P.M., CIVIC THEATRE, 510 O’KEEFE AVE. (504) 272-0865.

  • THE GERANIUMS: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 11 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • EMILY KINNEY AT CIVIC: 7 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.

DAVID COOK — THE DIGITAL VEIN TOUR PLUS ANDREW RIPP: 7 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: 7 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • HEALTH: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

ANTOINE DIEL: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • HEP CAT PRESENTS NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS + TBA: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • LA TOUCHE: 11 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.

TUESDAY

  • CLYDE & IGGY: 10 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 483-9474.
  • PIANO HOUR PRESENTED BY THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK: noon, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • WINE. CHEESE. MUSIC.: 6 p.m., The Home of Professor John P. Clark, 7725 Cohn St. (504) 301-9768.
  • SOMO WITH JORDAN BRATTON: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999. STS9: 7 p.m., The Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.

ROBIN BARNES: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • SIDEMEN +1 JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MARK RAPP & WESS ANDERSON PLAY LOU DONALDSON: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE TREME BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • SUPER BOB: 10 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • SHIP OF FOOLS PLUS PARTICLE DEVOTION (FORMERLY GARDENS): 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • LEE BENOIT: 11 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.

WEDNESDAY

  • MAY BAILY’S BEST DRESSED MADAME CONTEST: 6 p.m., May Baily’s Place, 415 Dauphine St. (504) 588-1314.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • A SILENT FILM: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • AARON LOPEZ-BARRANTES: 7 p.m., Bistreaux, 1001 Toulouse St. (504) 586-8000.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JESSIE MCBRIDE PRESENTS NEXT GENERATION JAM SESSION: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • THE SWORD WITH ROYAL THUNDER: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • KING MULHACEN WITH RENSHAW DAVIES: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MAJOR BACON ROCKS BANKS STREET BAR: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • LEE BENOIT: 11 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.