SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS GREG SCHATZ: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • MLK GOSPEL TRIBUTE: 6:30 p.m., Dillard University’s Lawless Memorial Chapel, 2601 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 558-6100.
  • NEW ORLEANS CIGAR BOX GUITAR FESTIVAL: 7 p.m., The Frenchmen Theatre, 514 Frenchmen St. (504) 944-8461.
  • THE ELECTRONIC SOUND OF NEW ORLEANS: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MARC STONE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TIM LAUGHLIN & CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS WITH NOBU OZAKI: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • CARNAGE: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • SIMPLE SOUND RETREAT + 2ND STRING JAZZ TEAM: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JAZZ HOUNDS — DANNY BARKER BIRTHDAY PARTY: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE IGUANAS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

BAD OYSTER BAND: 10 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST. (504) 891-3381.

FRIDAY

  • MASON RUFFNER: 2 a.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • NEW ORLEANS CIGAR BOX GUITAR FESTIVAL: 1 p.m., The Frenchmen Theatre, 514 Frenchmen St. (504) 944-8461.
  • DINOSAURCHESTRA WITH LUNETA JAZZ BAND: 4 p.m., Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: 6 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MARY STALLINGS, ERNIE WATTS AND CHARLES TURNER IN CONCERT: 6:30 p.m., Dillard University’s Lawless Memorial Chapel, 2601 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 558-6100.
  • LISS VICTORY & KRISH MOHAN FEAT. ISAAC KOZELL: 7 p.m., Neutral Grounds Coffee, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DANA WILSON, TENOR, PERFORMS FRANZ SCHUBERT’S WINTERREISE: 7:30 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • DANNY BARKER FESTIVAL – PANEL SHOW & LIVE JAZZ: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ELIADES OCHOA AND BABARITO TORRES EN CONCIERTO: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • A LIVE ONE — PHISH TRIBUTE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • APRYLL ALLEEN: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JORDAN ANDERSON BAND PLUS BABY BEE WITH BANTAM FOXES: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • LSUHSC BATTLE OF THE BANDS, TO BENEFIT CAMP TIGER: 8:30 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 522-9653.
  • THE FIXERS + PAINTED HANDS + GHOST BOXING CHAMPION: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • DJ DIRTY RED: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CEDRYL BALLOU & THE ZYDECO TRENDSETTERS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

SATURDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS CIGAR BOX GUITAR FESTIVAL: 1 p.m., The Frenchmen Theatre, 514 Frenchmen St. (504) 944-8461.
  • ANDREW HALL: 1 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TWINSPAN: 6 p.m., Mandeville Community Center, 3090 E. Causeway Approach, Mandeville. (985) 624-3127.
  • DRUNKTOONS: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • SOUNDTRACK ’63: 7:30 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St. (504) 528-3805.
  • YOUNG HUSTLE TOUR T-WAYNE + RICH THE KID + TATE KOBANG AND MORE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH JAMIE WIGHT: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • NOLA HOLIDAY GOSPEL CONCERT: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • THE HELVETICA EFFECT: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • MIGHTY BROTHER: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CARMEN LUNDY: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BIG SAM TRIO: 8 p.m., Krewe of Freret Ball, New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley. (504) 371-5849.
  • FAMILY FISH PRESENTS SHIP OF FOOLS, WILD PONIES, ANDREW DUHON: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MARIINE WITH FUTURE ELEVATORS AND IZE: 8:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • DAYS TO COME: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • BURKE INGRAFFIA: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ACTIONACTION REACTION PRESENTS DOUBLE DOSE : 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MORE CONCERT GOODNESS!: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • CARMEN LUNDY: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • IN THE DEN REGGAE NIGHT FEAT. LEGALDRED REGGAE BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 522-9653.
  • CARMEN LUNDY: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

SUNDAY

  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES: 1 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • SOUNDTRACK ’63: 7:30 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St. (504) 528-3805.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN & SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS WITH KERRY LEWIS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 522-9653.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS HOSTED BY CARDI B OF “LOVE AND HIP HOP”: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • CITY AND COLOUR WITH BAHAMAS: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • GRACIE DAY: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SOUNDTRACK ’63: 7:30 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St. (504) 528-3805.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • KILLING JOKE: 8 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE WRONG OMAR: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GINA FORSYTH: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SAMMI JOY: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

LILLI LEWIS: 11 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • FLAW: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • DOMINIC MINIX QUARTET + HONEY SAVAGE + MAGGIE BELLE BAND: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MOTOWN THE MUSICAL (TOURING): 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.

JOHN RANKIN: 8 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • JOE CABRAL THREE-O: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE TREME BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • FAMILY FISH PRESENTS SIMON BERZ’S SOUL SHAKERS: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ASHLEY & THE ODD DITTIES: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • ELISIUM: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • RAW NEW ORLEANS PRESENTS FUTURES: 7 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • MOTOWN THE MUSICAL (TOURING): 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND & GREG STAFFORD: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TOONCES IN CONCERT: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • LUNETA JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Bourbon O Bar, 730 Bourbon St. (504) 571-4685.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS SAINTSENECA: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • ROUND PEGS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SCOTT H. BIRAM | STRAHAN & THE GOOD NEIGHBORS | MESCHIYA LAKE (BAND): 10 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • WALTER WOLFMAN WASHIGNTON & THE ROADMASTERS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.