Music

THURSDAY

  • CLYDE & IGGY: 10 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 483-9474.

ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS ROMAN STREET: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.
  • PLAYERS ELLA & LOUIE TRIBUTE BAND: 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE PRESERVATION ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • JOHN MOONEY & UGANDA ROBERTS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • “THE ADAMS, ROBINSON PROJECT” CD RELEASE PARTY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MARC STONE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON & SAME OL 2 STEP: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS SHAUN MARTIN (SNARKY PUPPY) WITH NOAH YOUNG QUARTET: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • KENNY TRICHE & FRIENDS: 9 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • ALEX BOSWORTH: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

FRIDAY

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT!: 11 a.m., New Orleans Jazz Historical National Park Visitor’s Center, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.

THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEAT. JOE KROWN: 5 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • COPELAND WITH SPECIAL GUEST EISLEY PLUS WE ARE THE CITY: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SOUNDS OF THE SEASON: 7 p.m., Clearwater Annex, 71667 Leveson St., Abita Springs. (985) 892-8111.
  • FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.
  • THE FOTO SISTERS CHRISTMAS CONCERT: 7 p.m., Lakeview Christian Center, 5885 Fleur De Lis Drive. (504) 482-6221.
  • JOHNNY T.: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • AMY THIAVILLE, VIOLIN AND BRIAN HSU, PIANO: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • TED LONG: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GROMKO’S RHYTHMIC TRICKS: 8:30 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • NO MORE BEYOND & MORE: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • MEGHAN STEWART BAND: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • HAMP FEST FEAT. KATEY RED PLUS MICAH MCKEE AND LYNN DRURY: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • KARMA: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • BLUEGRASS NIGHT THE TANGLERS WITH THE KANSAS CITY BEAR FIGHTERS: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

BURLESQUE BALLROOM: MIDNIGHT, IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • JINGLE BELL BRUNCH: noon, The Event Center, 1904 Nashville Ave, Hammond. (985) 500-5323.
  • KIDS SWING AND SING AT THE JAZZ PARK: 12:30 p.m., French Market, 1008 N. Peters St. (504) 596-3420.
  • ANDREW HALL: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE OVERTAKERS: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • JINGLE BELL BRUNCH: 3 p.m., The Event Center, 1904 Nashville Ave, Hammond. (985) 500-5323.
  • CYRIL NEVILLE: 4 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • ALGIERS BONFIRE & CONCERT: 5 p.m., Algiers Point, 200 Morgan St. (504) 362-6436.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ABITA SPRINGS DANCE WITH NOUVEAUX CAJUN BAND: 7 p.m., Abita Springs Town Hall, 22161 Level St., Abita Springs. (985) 892-0711.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.
  • LOYOLA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA FEATURING ANNETTE-BARBARA VOGEL, VIOLIN SOLOIST: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

CHEGADAO: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • MAGGIE KOERNER WITH CARDINAL SONS PLUS NICK BRUMLEY: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • BIG PIG & GRISTNAM: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • ERICA FALLS: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JINGLE BELL BRUNCH: 9 p.m., The Event Center, 1904 Nashville Ave, Hammond. (985) 500-5323.
  • CONTRAFLOW: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • GIRL BAND: 10 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RADDY TAT TAT CATS: 10 a.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CHRISTMAS AT LOYOLA: 3 p.m., Holy Name of Jesus Church, 6367 St. Charles Ave. (504) 865-7430.
  • BLAMESHIFT & SHALLOWSIDE & ETERNITY FALLEN: 7 p.m., Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • DJ POPPA: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEAT. LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

TUESDAY

  • CLYDE & IGGY: 10 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 483-9474.
  • PIANO HOUR: noon, the New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.

CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 P.M., THE BAYOU CLUB AT TROPICAL ISLE, 610 BOURBON ST. (504) 529-1702.

  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE ROYAL DUKES: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

EMILY FREDRICKSON HOLIDAY SHOWCASE: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TANTRIC: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • BRIAN SETZER ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • THE BRIAN SETZER ORCHESTRA 12TH ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ROCKS! TOUR: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • OBIE TRICE: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 9

  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEAT. DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • LYNN DRURY: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH WITH TODD DUKE: 8 p.m., Tommy’s Wine Bar, 752 Tchoupitoulas St. (504) 581-1103.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ROCKY’S HOT FOX TROT CHRISTMAS SHOW: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 525-1052.
  • ERIN WELSH: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MAJOR BACON ROCKS BANKS STREET BAR: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • DOLO JAZZ SUITE: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BARONESS AT GASA GASA: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.