SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TOM HOOK: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS CAROL FRAN: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • ZACH JOSEPH & JOANNA BARBERA: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LARRY SIEBERTH QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NAYDJA COLE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BICYCLE JONES AND THE TRAINING WHEELS: 8:30 p.m., Ruby’s Roadhouse, 840 Lamarque St., Mandeville. (985) 626-9748.
  • HORACE TRAHAN: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND FRIENDS: 9 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JIMMY ROBINSON: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SATURATE: 9 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • HARDWELL: 10 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.

FRIDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JENNA GUIDRY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE LITTLE THINGS: 6 p.m., Union Station, 735 St. Joseph St. (504) 522-4934.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 6:30 p.m., Spotted Cat, 623 Frenchmen (504) 943-3887.
  • BEYOND THE GRAVE PRODUCTION: 7 p.m., Victory Fellowship Church, 5708 Airline Drive, Metairie. (504) 733-5005.
  • DAVID J LIVE AT THE ALLWAYS LOUNGE: 7 p.m., The AllWays Lounge, 2240 St. Claude Ave. (504) 218-5778.
  • RADIATION CITY + DEEP SEA DIVER: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • JOHN BOUTTE AND SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., The George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center, 1225 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.
  • PAUL SANCHEZ AND ALEX MCMURRAY: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PANCAKES AND BOOZE ART SHOW: 8 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LOUIS MOREAU INSTITUTE: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • MEGHAN STEWART JAZZ QUINTET: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • UNKNOWN HINSON + TBA: 9 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • ELI SEALS BAND: 9 p.m., The Landing Bar And Grill, 4750 Pontchartrain Drive, Slidell. (985) 645-9009.
  • UNKNOWN HINSON | THE UNNATURALS | THE ROTTEN CORES: 9 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • TRADED MOMENTS, CEREBRAL DRAMA, & TWINSPAN: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • BAG OF DONUTS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • KING MULHACEN: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE LOW END THEORY PLAYERS PRESENT A TRIBUTE TO A TRIBE CALLED QUEST: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • JOHNNY VIDACOVICH & JOHN MEDESKI: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • SWEETWATER AND COMPANY: 11 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • OLGA: 9:30 a.m., Covington Farmer’s Market, 609 N Columbia St., Covington. (985) 966-1786.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 11 a.m., Slidell Little Theater, 2024 Nellie Drive, Slidell. (985) 643-0556.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PENTONES: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • LES WHITE: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • ANDREW HALL: 4 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CROSSING CANAL WITH RUBY ROSS AND PATRICK COOPER: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE QUARTET: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 7 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen (504) 943-2583.
  • BAG RAIDERS PLUS PLASTIC PLATES: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE FOUR SIDEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • UNDOING RACISM BENEFIT FOR PISAB FEAT. SHALITA GRANT OF NCIS NOLA: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE & LARRY SIEBERTH TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PATRICK O’MALLEY: 9 p.m., Union Station, 735 St. Joseph St. (504) 522-4934.
  • WHITE PARTY: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • COMMUNION NEW ORLEANS: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ZOMBIES EATING SHEEP, THE JUKEBOX HEROES, & HOUSE OF GOATS: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • DAVE AND PHIL ALVIN: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • DEBAUCHE RUSSIAN MAFIA BAND: 10 p.m., Carrollton Station, 8140 Willow St. (504) 865-9190.
  • BASSIK FT. TERRAVITA +JAYCEEOH: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • KAYA NICOLE: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ERIC “BENNY” BLOOM & GEMINI, PIRATE’S CHOICE AND SMOKE N’ BONES: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MARIO: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KEITH BERNSTEIN’S KETTLE BLACK: 11 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MARLOWE SHEPHERD: 1 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • BICYCLE JONES AND THE TRAINING WHEELS: 2 p.m., The Beach House, 124 Girod St., Mandeville. (985) 624-9331.
  • JAMIE’S BIG ASS PARTY IV: 3 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH MILES LYONS JAZZ BAND: 4 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • PALMETTO BUGS STOMPERS, FUNK AND CHANT, JOHN “PAPA” GROS AND BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: 6 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • KRIS TOKARSKI TRIO: 7 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DEAD HORSE TRAUMA: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • DROPKICK MURPHYS: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • NOLATET — VIDOCOVICH, HAAS, DILLON, & SINGLETON CD RELEASE PARTY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE EASTERN SEA WITH NEXT LEVEL MIDRIFF: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • TWINSPAN: 10 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • DJ POPPA WITH HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS HOSTED BY CARDI B OF “LOVE AND HIP HOP”: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LOUIS MOREAU INSTITUTE: 7:30 p.m., Dixon Recital Hall, Tulane University, 6329 Freret St. (504) 865-5267.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DYLAN EARL WITH RENSHAW DAVIES: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • KYLE NACHTIGAL: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CYRUS NABIPOOR RESIDENCY FEAT. ASHTON HINES & THE BIG EASY BRAWLERS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BOBAFLEX & ARTIFAS & BRIDGE TO GRACE: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • THE IGUANAS: 7 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • GREGG MARTINEZ: 8 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE VEER UNION, BOBAFLEX: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.