THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 901 Rampart, New Orleans.
  • VOODOO BLUES KREWE: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • CHEF NATHAN ITALIAN NIGHT: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS WITH SPECIAL GUEST ADAM HOOD: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • COMEDY BOOM: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JASON STEWART TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LEROY THOMAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock’n’Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CROOKERS: 10 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • FAST TIMES: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V. AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • MARC STONE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING TOM WORRELL: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANTOINE DIEL- TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4717.
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TURQUOISE JEEP PLUS BILLSBERRY FLOWBOY: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • THE HONEYPOTS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESS HALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • BONZ: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St. (985) 641-1567.
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • HALESTORM AT CIVIC: 8:30 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 Okeefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • ITG WITH INTREPID BASTARDS AND MY HERO THE VILLIAN: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • BUNNYFEST: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • FAT STUPID UGLY PEOPLE WITH CLERIC, CRAWL, AND BARGHEST: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER- TRIO AT THE FOUNTAIN ROOM: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • SLEDGEHAMMER: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MAINLINE BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • CHICKEN AND WAFFLES: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX, ROMY KAYE AND THE MERCY BUCKETS: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • KIDS SWING AND SING AT THE JAZZ PARK!: 12:30 p.m., French Market, 1008 N Peters St. (504) 522-2621.
  • LONELY LONELY KNIGHTS: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • KEVIN SEKHANI: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • WATCH THIS 3! - THE OLDIES: 4 p.m., St. Matthew’s United Methodist Church, 6017 Camphor St. (504) 888-2228.
  • ALEXANDER SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JAZZ’N THE VINES FEATURING THE CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 6:30 p.m., Pontchartrain Vineyards, 81250 Highway 1082, Bush. (985) 892-9742.
  • 29TH ANNUAL YLC ROLE MODEL AWARDS GALA: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ADONIS ROSE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • CAMILE BAUDOIN AND BRINT ANDERSON: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ZOZO- A LED ZEPPELIN TRIBUTE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CONTINENTAL DRIFTERS: IN THE BEGINNING AND BEYOND REUNION SHOW: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • BLAKK MANTRA WITH CAULDRON AND ART OF THE PROCESS: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: 9 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • NAYO JONES: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • TRENT LADNER: 9 p.m., American Legion Picayune, 2500 Union School Road, Picayune, MS. (601) 798-9868.
  • KHRIS ROYAL & DARK MATTER WITH THE CRESCENT CITY HORNS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • AS YOU LIKE IT TRIO: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS THE GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SUNDAY YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOPS: 1 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • SAINTS AT ARIZONA BIG SCREEN: 3 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE TELEGRAPH SALESMAN: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • PATTON OSWALT: 8 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater for the Performing Arts, 1419 Basin St. (504) 525-1052.
  • KITT LOUGH WITH MICHEAL PELLERA TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

TUESDAY

  • AN EVENING WITH ELLIS MARSALIS: 7 p.m., Tulane University’s Dixon Hall, 104 Dixon Hall. (504) 865-5269.
  • LIL DURK WITH HYPNO CARLITO PLUS ALFRED BANKS PLUS DIRTY BOYZ: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JASON WEAVER BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JIMMY ROBINSON: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS - DUO AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • SWING-A-ROUX: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MAJOR BACON ROCKS BANKS STREET BAR: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • JET LOUNGE: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

SEPT. 17

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 901 Rampart, New Orleans.
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THIRD THURSDAY AT ARTISTS’ GALLERIES DE JUNEAU: 5 p.m., Artists’ Galleries de Juneau, 2143 First St. (985) 326-8286.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS- TRIO AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • BOB HAVENS WITH CRESCENT CITY JM, EDDIE BAYARD AND TIM LAUGHLIN: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • TAMIA: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHELSEA WOLFE WITH WOVENHAND: 7 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JOSH PAXTON: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GREGORY AGID QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • CASH CASH + TRITONAL: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • CHELSEA WOLFE WITH WOVENHAND: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.