New Orleans Music Calendar, March 24-30, 2016 _lowres

Photo provided by New Orleans Tourism and Marketing Bureau, by Cheryl Gerber -- Clarinetist Evan Christopher plays Thursday at 7 p.m. at the Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEATURING STEVE MIGNANO: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffas,, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TINASHE: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • VIOLINIST KATE WITHROW: 7 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m., Buffas,, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ERNAN LOPEZ-NUSSA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MICHELE CLAIBORNE: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • 50 SHADES OF MILES: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • CIRCUS DARLING: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • CHRIS ARDOIN AND NU STEP ZYDECO: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ROB SCHULTZ: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SPRING BREAK IMMERSIONARTS DAY CAMP: 9 p.m., Funky NOLA (Rear Classroom), 1700 N. Broad St. (504) 942-7606.
  • SAMMI JOY: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ANDY NARELL QUARTET: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DREAMING DINGO: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

FRIDAY

  • ROAMIN’ JASMINE WITH SHOTGUN JAZZ BAND: 4 p.m., Maison Dupuy Hotel, 1001 Toulouse St. (504) 586-8000.

WARREN BATTISTE: 5 P.M., BUFFAS,, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TED LONG AND COMPANY: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEATURING STEVE MIGNANO: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BOOGIE IN THE GARDEN: 7 p.m., Hotel Storyville, 1261 Esplanade Ave. (504) 948-4800.

LYNN DRURY: 8 P.M., BUFFAS,, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • NAYO JONES EXPERIENCE: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • 50 SHADES OF MILES: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • RACHAEL HALLACK: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SPRING BREAK IMMERSIONARTS DAY CAMP: 9 p.m., Funky NOLA (Rear Classroom), 1700 N. Broad. (504) 942-7606.
  • THE TOPCATS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • UGLY HUSSLE X DJQ PRESENTS NOLA NIGHT’S WITH NOLA FAM & MARIO HART: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • COMMUNION NEW ORLEANS FEATURING ABBY DIAMOND + SOCIAL CIRCLE & KAY WEATHERS: 9:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MARINA ORCHESTRA + MAGGIE BELLE BAND AND DJ DOUG FUNNIE SPINNING VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND + COLIN LAKE + HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET WITH ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NOAH SAMORS: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DOYLE COOPER: 11 p.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SOUL REBELS BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 943-2583.

SATURDAY

  • SPRING FESTIVAL: 1 a.m., Ecclesia Family Church, 2131 Huey P. Long Ave, Gretna. (504) 496-7990.
  • RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TOMMY SANCTON AND ANDREW HALL: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DON PAUL AND RIVERS OF DREAMS BAND WITH SWEET JONES: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • RIVER HOUSE JAZZ BAND FROM GERMANY: 3:30 p.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE SMITH STREET BAND + HARD GIRLS + WORRIERS: 4 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • KEITH BURNSTEIN AND KETTLE BLACK: 5:30 p.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • DAVE THOMAS’S DRUMS: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • GLAMARAMA WITH TREVOR PINK AND THE WYLD FLOWERS: 7 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • SHERMAN BERNARD AND THE OLE MAN RIVER BAND: 8 p.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BILLSBERRY FLOWBOY: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • 50 SHADES OF MILES: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • CHERRY 600 CLOSING EVENT: 8 p.m., New Orleans Community Printshop and Darkroom, 1201 Mazant St.
  • VIRIDIAN: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • DAVIS ROGAN AND THE ALL STARS: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SEXY BUNNY PARTY: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • CONVERGENCE XXII FESTIVAL: 9 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • KARMA: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE WOE WOE WOES: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • IN THE DEN REGGAE NIGHT: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE’S ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THIS IS ME BREATHING: 10 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • VOLTAIRE | THE SIOUXSIES | THE SMITHSFITS | SHOCK PATINA | THE TOMB OF NICK CAGE: 10 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 11 p.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ELEVENS FEATURING BAKERMAT: 11 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

SUNDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • WILL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JERRY JUMONVILLE: 4 p.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • EASTER BOUNCE FEST: 7 p.m., The Purple Reign Event Center, 1413 Lindberg Drive, Slidell. (985) 710-3690.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NATTIE SANCHEZ SONGWRITER CIRCLE: 7 p.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • EASTER SUNDAY #MARCHMADNESS FEATURING DJ MOXSWAGG & DJ REDSTYLEZ: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS HOSTED BY CARDI B OF “LOVE AND HIP HOP”: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DJ POPPA WITH HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffas, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY & INSTANT OPUS IMPROVISED SERIES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • RISSA & GINA: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

TUESDAY

  • LAUREN STURM: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MONSTER ENERGY OUTBREAK TOUR PRESENTS ISSUES: 4:45 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SIDEMAN +1 JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • WCP PRESENTS HIPPIE SABOTAGE PLUS ALEX WILEY & KEMBE X: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CYRUS NABIPOOR RESIDENCY FEATURING BIG NASTY AND NORUZ: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • OPEN MIC HAPPY HOUR: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SUPERDUPERKYLE: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • THE IGUANAS: 7 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.
  • THE CREOLE STRINGBEANS: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE NEXT GENERATION JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • HIJOKAIDAN: 9 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • ANDY TROMBATORE: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.