SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEATURING STEVE MIGNANO: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DROWNING POOL: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • “SHAM THE ROCK PARTY”: 7 p.m., The Rock Sports Tavern, 3505 Division St., Metairie. (504) 941-7155.
  • THE WHISKEY GENTRY + SAM DOORES & FRIENDS: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CARL ALLEN QUINTET: 8 p.m., and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • SHANNON POWELL QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BEN RICKETTS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MICHELLE CHARBONET: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

FRIDAY

  • PATRICE FISHER & ARPA: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • DAVIS ROGAN: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • COLIN LAKE BAND: 6 p.m., The Historic New Orleans Collection, 533 Royal St. (504) 523-4662.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 6:30 p.m., Spotted Cat, 623 Frenchmen St. (504) 943-3887.
  • NOFX + SPECIAL GUESTS: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • COLLAGE III: 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • DOO WOP CONCERTS — MUSIC FROM THE ’50S AND ’60S: 7:30 p.m., Fuhrmann Auditiorum, 317 N. Jefferson Ave., Covington. (985) 867-1206.
  • NEW ORLEANS VOLUNTEER ORCHESTRA SPRING CONCERT: 7:30 p.m., St. Charles Ave. Baptist Church, 7100 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-9514.
  • NICK MOSS BAND: 8 p.m., Tbois Blues Festival, 720 Hamilton St., Larose.
  • CHIP WILSON: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MARIGNY OPERA BALLET — EMERGING CHOREOGRAPHERS: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • BENNY TURNER AND THE REAL BLUES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • MIKE ZITO PLUS CHUCK CREDO IV: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MEGHAN STEWART: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PUSHA T — DARKEST BEFORE DAWN TOUR: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peter St. (504) 528-8282.
  • WHAT SONG ARE YOU GOING TO SING?: 9 p.m., Smitty’s After Hours, 2020 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner. (504) 468-9420.
  • KL¥PH, SEXY DEX AND THE FRESH, AND DAMN THE SCENE: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • BRICK FLOYD — AN IMMERSIVE PINK FLOYD TRIBUTE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • THE TIPPING POINT FEAT DJ RQ AWAY: 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999
  • GOV’T MAJIK AND PIRATES CHOICE: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • SWAMP DONKEYS: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • 2016 CONGO SQUARE/ NEW WORLD RHYTHMS FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., Louis Armstrong Park, 701 N. Rampart St. (504) 658-3200.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s,1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • METAIRIE HUMANE PET SPRING FLING: 11 a.m., Veterans Park Kenner, 1925 Williams Blvd., Kenner.
  • ELEVENS FEATURING ALVIN RISK: 12 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • HOGS FOR A CAUSE FUNDRAISER: 12 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • FREDDIE BLUE AND THE FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s,1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SONNY LANDRETH: 6:45 p.m., Festival Bonfouca, 1701 Bayou Lane, Slidell. (504) 488-3865.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 7 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen (504) 943-2583.
  • MARIGNY OPERA BALLET EMERGING CHOREOGRAPHERS: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE CURED PLUS IDOLIZED: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: 8:30 p.m., Abita Springs Town Hall, 22161 Level St., Abita Springs. (985) 892-0711.
  • MARCIA BALL: 8:30 p.m., Heritage Park, 1701 Bayou Lane, Slidell. (985) 646-4371.
  • HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BIBEAU, ROCKET QUEEN, & MISLED: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARTY: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • BRICK FLOYD: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • CATEGORY 6 ANNIVERSARY PARTY: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • IN THE DEN PATRICK KINSLEY PLUS JON HATCHETT BAND AND LOST IN THE H: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • STUART MCNAIR: 11 p.m., Buffa’s,1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s,1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • 2016 CONGO SQUARE/ NEW WORLD RHYTHMS FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., Louis Armstrong Park, 701 N. Rampart St. (504) 658-3200.
  • DOO WOP CONCERTS — MUSIC FROM THE ’50S AND ’60S: 3 p.m., Fuhrmann Auditiorum, 317 N. Jefferson Ave., Covington. (985) 867-1206.
  • NEW ORLEANS CONCERT BAND: 3:30 p.m., UNO Performing Arts Center Recital Hall, 2000 Lakeshore Drive. (504) 280-6000.
  • WIL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PANORAMA JAZZ BAND FAMILY CONCERT SERIES: 4 p.m., Buffa’s,1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • IRISH/ITALIAN PARADE AFTER PARTY: 5 p.m., Smitty’s After Hours, 2020 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner. (504) 468-9420.
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ELI SEALS BAND: 6 p.m., The Landing Bar And Grill, 4750 Pontchartrain Drive, Slidell. (985) 645-9009.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE SALT WIVES: 7 p.m., Buffa’s,1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • RUN RIVER NORTH: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • WCP PRESENTS LE1F — RIOT BOI: 7:30 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • NIGHTWISH WITH SONATA ARCTICA AND DELAIN: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MARIGNY OPERA BALLET EMERGING CHOREOGRAPHERS: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • IN THE DEN WITH THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS HOSTED BY CARDI B OF “LOVE AND HIP HOP”: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DJ POPPA WITH HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s,1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY & INSTANT OPUS IMPROVISED SERIES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS WHAT MOON THINGS + DIRTY DISHES: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

TUESDAY

  • LAUREN STURM: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • DREAMERS PLUS ARKELLS: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SINGER/SONGWRITER NIGHT HOSTED BY MICHAEL HAYES: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NATALIE PALM: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SIDEMEN +1 JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s,1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • ONE EYED DOLL AND EYES SET TO KILL: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • THE IGUANAS: 7 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.
  • JESSE MCBRIDE PRESENTS THE NEXT GENERATION JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS CONSIDER THE SOURCE: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.