THURSDAY

  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PLAYHOUR: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS CARDINAL SONS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • BOWLING FOR SOUP: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave.
  • JEFF THOMPSON: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ELLEN SMITH: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504)861-1700.
  • DAVE HICKEY: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V. AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • BEARTOE: 11 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MAJOR BACON: Midnight, Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.

FRIDAY

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT: 11 a.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 Decatur St.
  • JOE GELINI: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAVID HENNESEY: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BRASS BAND FRIDAYS — THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave.(504) 248-0514.
  • CHRIS ZONADO: 7 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • DIARY OF AN OZZMAN + SOUTHERN WHISKEY REBELLION + SPACEMETAL: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • AGENT 86: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • RED HOT NOLA — A TRIBUTE TO TRUMPET BLACK FEATURING JAMES ANDREWS AND GUESTS: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • CHASING JONAH: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RIGHT REVEREND SOUL REVUE: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BETSY MCGOVERN: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • RECORD RELEASE SHOW PAINTED HANDS WITH BIGLEMOI + BEN SHEA AND THE PLEEBS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RINGO DEATHSTARR: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS PIGPEN THEATRE CO. + YOU WON’T: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • THE KENNY TRICHE BAND: Midnight, Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX AND ROMY KAYE: Midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • CAJUN & ZYDECO FESTIVAL: 2 p.m., Louis Armstrong Park, 701 N. Rampart St.
  • JON RONIGER: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • EMISUNSHINE: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • IGOR: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVER BOU: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Pearl Wine Bar, 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • IKE STUBBLEFIELD ORGAN TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504)
  • OTRA: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999..
  • AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: 9 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • PATSY GRACE: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MARC STONE AND JOHN MOONEY BAND: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SIMPLEPLAY PRESENTS CARDINAL SONS + MEGAFAUNA + BANTAM FOXES: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • ROGER FERRERA AND MAGGIE HAVENS: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GHOSTWOOD: midnight, Bank Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH NOLA: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur. (504) 310-4999.
  • CAJUN & ZYDECO FESTIVAL: 2 p.m., Louis Armstrong Park, 701 N. Rampart St.
  • SPAGHETTI WESTERN SUNDAY WITH RON HOTSTREAM & THE MIDCITY DRIFTER: 7 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • OPEN MIC: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DEREK MINOR & PROPAGANDA: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JOHN MAHONEY BIG BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERMAIN BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS CHAPPO: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • AQUARIUM DRUNKARD PRESENTS COURTNEY BARNETT WITH CHASTITY BELT + DARREN HANLON: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • REQUIEM FEATURING RAJ SMOOVE: 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SCARECROW SONIC BOOM BOX, LIQUOR AND LIES, BRAWFUL: Midnight, Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.

MONDAY

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St. (318) 201-5792.
  • JAMESON: 6:30 p.m., Bank Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • UKE JOINT: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ACTIVE CHILD + LOW ROAR: 8 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • GLASS ANIMALS: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • B97 PRESENTS CHARLIE XCX: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CRAIG ADAMS: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 552-2299.
  • THE GROWLERS WITH BRONCHO: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • SAM CORDTS: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SOUTH JONES: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.

TUESDAY

  • YOUNG MUSES SUMMER BAND CAMP: 9 a.m., Funky NOLA, 1700 N. Broad St. (504) 942-7606.
  • PIANO HOUR PRESENTED BY THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Park, 916 N. Peters St., Dutch Alley. 
  • SUMMER READING SPECIAL GUEST AT MANDEVILLE: 2:30 p.m., Mandeville Branch, 844 Girod St., Mandeville
  • BRANDI CARLILE + ANDERSON EAST: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 8999-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504)
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • FIELDS: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE JUMBO SHRIMP JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • GIVE IT UP OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • STEVE PISTORIOUS AND THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • KYLE: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave.
  • CHELSEA SADDLER: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SAZERAC THE CLOWN’S CABINET: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • SOUTH JONES: Midnight, Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.

WEDNESDAY

  • THE VICTORY BELLES PRESENT AMERICA’S WARTIME SWEETHEARTS — A TRIBUTE TO THE ANDREWS SISTERS: 11:45 a.m., National WWII Museum, 945 Magazine St.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JERRY EMBREE: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BLUEPRINT WITH SPECIAL GUESTS SUPASTITION, DJ RARE GROOVE, JONATHAN BR: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave.
  • IN THE DEN — SUMMER JAZZ SERIES FEATURING TWELVE MILE LIMIT AND METAQUIRK: 8:30 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peter St. (504) 529-5844.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • BUD SUMMERS: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

THURSDAY, JUNE 11

  • VOODOO BLUES KREWE PRESENTS: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE YAT PACK: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS LITTLE FREDDIE KING: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • ALLEN STONE WITH BRYNN ELLIOT: 7 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ELLEN SMITH: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MIKIKO MATSUMUR: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • KIM PREVOST AND BILL SOLLEY QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MARK RAPP, WESS “WARMDADDY” ANDERSON: Presenting the music of “Sweet Pappa” Lou Donaldson. Prime Example Jazz Club, Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TRAP FEATURING YELLOW CLAW, GHASTLY, DXXXY, KLUTCH, SFAM: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St.
  • FRAMING THE RED: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS THE HELIO SEQUENCE: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • SAMUEL BARKER: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.
  • MAJOR BACON: Midnight, Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.