New Orleans Area Music Calendar for April 7-14, 2016 _lowres

Advocate staff photo by JOHN McCUSKER -- Robert Grubb in his bagpipe attire.

Thursday

DIRTYFACE: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

THE ALPHA COMPLEX: 5 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.

BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

THE FIGHTER AND THE KID LIVE WITH BRENDAN SCHAUB & BRYAN CALLEN: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

MY SPILT MILK PRESENTS THE NEW ORLEANS MUSIC AWARDS: 8 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

HORACE TRAHAN AND ZYDECO EXPRESS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

SECOND ANNUAL ERIC BOLIVAR’S IT’S A FAMILY AFFAIR DRUMMING FOR LOVE SHOW: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

FRENCH QUARTER FESTIVAL: 11 a.m.-7 p.m., French Quarter, (504) 589-2636.

Friday

SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

WARREN BATTISTE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

FRIDAY NITES ON THE SQUARE WITH “NEW SUIT”: 5:30 p.m., TerraBella Village, 141 Terra Bella Blvd., Covington. (985) 871-7171.

JOHN MARCEY DUO: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

STEPHANIE JORDAN AT JAZZ LIVE AT HYATT REGENCY: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.

MARGIE PEREZ: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

“TOSCA”: 8 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theatre, 1419 Basin St. (504) 325-1052.

CHON PLUS POLYPHIA PLUS STRAWBERRY Girls: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

TRIBUTE TO TOUSSAINT: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

BABY WHISKEY, FINAL DRIVE, SOUND PRISM, AND BAD MOON LANDER: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.

MARC STONE BAND: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

FLIRT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

SLEDGEHAMMER: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

BLACK TIGER SEX MACHINE: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

JOHNNY O’BRIEN: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

BEN FOX TRIO: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

Saturday

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MOLLY REEVES: 2 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.

DAVE JORDAN: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.

LOYOLA WIND ENSEMBLE WITH GUEST COMPOSER: 3 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 618 N. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-5882.

TANYA BOYD-CANNON: 4 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.

DAPPER DANDIES: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

STEPHANIE JORDAN AT JAZZ LIVE AT HYATT REGENCY: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.

SHAMARR ALLEN: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

VERSIPEL NEW MUSIC AND FOCI ARTS — WESTON OLENCKI: 7 p.m., Coup d’Oeil Art Consortium, 2033 Magazine St. (504) 722-0876.

DAVIS ROGAN: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

RESURFACE ALBUM RELEASE SHOW WITH VARIANTS, THE ENCLAVE, AND DJ FINGAZ: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.

HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIGHORNS: 9 p.m., Ace Hotel, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.

SLS LITTLE BLACK DRESS: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.

ANTENNA SIGNALS: 9 p.m., Castillo Blanco, 4321 St. Claude Ave. (504) 301-8201.

CONTRAFLOW: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

DJANGO KOENIG: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

KEITH BERNSTEIN AND KETTLE BLACK: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

STEPHEN CHOPEK: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

ELEVENS featuring Louis Futon: 11 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

Lagniappe Featuring DJ RQ Away with Special Guest Artsoulife, Preach, & Ba: 11 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

Sunday

KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SWAMP KITCHEN: 2 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

“TOSCA”: 2:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theatre, 1419 Basin St. (504) 325-1052.

WILL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

JENNA GUIDRY: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

MUSIC UNDER THE OAKS FEATURING THE LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA BRASS QUINTET: 5 p.m., Audubon Park’s Newman Bandstand, 6500 Magazine St. (504) 861-2537.

SPIKE PERKINS: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

Sunday Sessions with Ernie Vincent and Friends: 9 p.m., Ace Hotel, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.

MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

40 Oz Bounce with 40 Oz Van: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

In the Den Hot 8 Brass Band: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

Monday

DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.

BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER’S EIGHTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL JAM SESSION: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

MUSAICA CHAMBER ENSEMBLE PRESENTS “PARIS IN THE ‘20’S”: 7:30 p.m., Munholland Methodist Church, 1201 Metairie Road, Metairie. (504) 834-9910.

ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY & INSTANT OPUS IMPROVISED SERIES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

ACID MOTHER’S TEMPLE PLUS MOUNDS: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

Tuesday

PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.

CATHAL BRESLIN, PIANO MASTERCLASS: 12:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 618 N. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-5882.

LAUREN STURM: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.

SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.

LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

NEKROGOBLIKON: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.

TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

MUSAICA CHAMBER ENSEMBLE PRESENTS “PARIS IN THE ’20’S”: 7:30 p.m., St. Charles Ave Presbyterian Church, 1545 State St. (504) 897-0101.

BLACKBIRD + CHAD VALLEY: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

MIKIKO: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

Wednesday

OPEN MIC HAPPY HOUR: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

DR. JEE YEOUN KO PRESENTS “BRAHMS & WINE”: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

TONY SEVILLE AND THE CADILLACS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.

WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

THE IGUANAS: 7 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.

IN THE DEN THE NINE SINGER SONGWRITER SERIES: 7:30 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

SQUARE AFTER PARTY— HELEN GILLET: 8 p.m., Ace Hotel, 600 Carondelet St. (504) 900-1180.

JOHNNY J AND THE HITMAN FEATURING DEREK HUSTON: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

LIVE NATION PRESENTS THE DIVAS OF DRAG: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

ZAC MARAS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS MOTHERS: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.