New Orleans Music Calendar, May 26-June 1, 2016 _lowres

Advocate file photo by SHERRI MILLER -- The Birdfoot Festival of chamber music continues this week, starting with a free open rehearsal at 2 p.m. Thursday (May 26) at the Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St. in New Orleans. At 7 p.m., the “Birdfoot Backstage” radio broadcast ?recording session invites the public to the George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center, 1225 No. Rampart St. Free, but reservations required. It's back to the Contemporary Arts Center on Friday with the Young Artist Program at 7:15 p.m. and “Ma Mere L’Oye” at 8 p.m. The final gala, "Lost to the World," begins at 8 p.m. Saturday at People’s Health New Orleans Jazz Market 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. Ticket prices vary. Go to ?www.birdfootfestival.org. Shown, violinists Jenna Sherry and Kris Tong, perform at last year's Birdfoot Festival.

THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK WITH JAMES ANDREWS AND COLIN LAKE: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 835 N. Rampart St.
  • DIRTYFACE: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JOE WALSH: 5:30 p.m., Champions Square, Lasalle St. (504) 587-3663.
  • SING BOLDLY: 6 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BIRDFOOT FESTIVAL’S BIRDFOOT BACKSTAGE: 7 p.m., The George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center, 1225 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.
  • MARC STONE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CLIVE WILSON WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS AND CHARLIE HALLORAN: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • “GAWD SAVE THE QUEEN” BENEFIT FOR LEIGH “LITTLE QUEENIE” HARRIS: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • HATEBREED — THE CONCRETE CONFESSIONAL TOUR: 8 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peter St. (504) 528-8282.
  • JEFFERY BROUSSARD: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MRS. MAGICIAN + GLAND: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • RANDY JACKSON: 9:30 p.m., Coscino’s Italian Grill, 1809 N Causeway Blvd., Mandeville. (985) 727-4984.

FRIDAY

  • LEROY JONES: 3 p.m., Old U.S. Mint, 3rd floor, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • YVETTE VOLKER AND THE SWINGING HEATHENS: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JOHN MARCEY AND STEVE MIGNANO: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FREDDIE LONZO’S CORK POPPAS BRASS BAND: 6 p.m., Hotel Mazarin, 730 Bienville St. (504) 581-7300.
  • TED LONG AND COMPANY: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND MARI WATANABE: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • COLE WILLIAMS TRIO: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SAM BEAM (OF IRON AND WINE)/JESCA HOOP: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • STEEL PANTHER — ALL YOU CAN EAT TOUR: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BIRDFOOT FESTIVAL’S MA MÈRE L’OYE (MOTHER GOOSE SUITE): 8 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St. (504) 528-3805.
  • D.R.E.A.D.: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • LYNN DRURY BAND: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FLIRT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • KARAOKE BEN & PEG: 9 p.m., Smitty’s After Hours, 2020 W. Esplanade Ave, Kenner. (504) 468-9420.
  • GROOVY 7: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BASECAMP: 9:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • COMMUNION NEW ORLEANS FEAT BASECAMP & SUN SEEKER: 9:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • ALEX GUTHRIE MUSIC: 9:30 p.m., Ruby’s Roadhouse, 840 Lamarque St., Mandeville. (985) 626-9748.
  • KRISTIN MYERS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GETTER: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • SWAMP KITCHEN: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 4 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GREASY ALICE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE GRAND TASTING: 6 p.m., New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Center, 900 Convention Center Blvd. (504) 582-3000.
  • TRADED MOMENTS/ NATEFEST AT THE PUB/CHRISTIANS BIRTHDAY SHOW: 6:30 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • DAVE THOMAS’ DRUMS: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SWAGGD OUT BOYZ ‘IT GOES DOWN’ CONCERT: 7 p.m., St. John Theater, 115 W. 4th St., Reserve. (985) 536-6630.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND LESTER CALISTE: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • FREDDIE BLUES AND THE FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GIGI: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • EYEHATEGOD: 8 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • BIRDFOOT FESTIVAL’S FINAL GALA CONCERT: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • TWINSPAN, HOLLOW CITY, DEFY ME, AND MORE: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FREAKFEST FEATURING ADVENTURE CLUB, VANIC AND MORE TBA: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL STARS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SECONDBORN & TRADING MOMENTS: 9:30 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • MORGAN PAGE: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • VANESSA CARR: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • IMPACT: Noon, Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • THE COLOSSAL HEADS: 1 p.m., Mandyfest: The 5th Annual Lakefront Reunion, Mandeville.
  • WILL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • DAPPER DANDIES: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ELI SEALS BAND: 6 p.m., The Landing Bar And Grill, 4750 Pontchartrain Drive, Slidell. (985) 645-9009.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • GERALD FRENCH TRIO: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NATIONAL NEWCOMER: 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • MARK BRAUD WITH SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • SHEMEKIA COPELAND WITH MASON RUFFNER: 8:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • DJ POPPA WITH HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CELLO VOICES: 6 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NOVA CHORALE ‘UNTO THE HILLS’ CONCERT: 7:30 p.m., St. Charles Ave Presbyterian Church, 1545 State St. (504) 897-0101.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter. (504) 522-2841.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

TUESDAY

  • LAUREN STURM: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • THE NEW ORLEANS GUITAR MASTERS WITH JIMMY ROBINSON, CRANSTON CLEMENTS AND JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DOON, STEFAN, DJ FLY GURL BRITT AT GASA GASA: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • FREE SPIRIT BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

WEDNESDAY

  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THIBAULT: 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.?Jerry Embree: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.