THURSDAY, APRIL 9

  • FRENCH QUARTER FESTIVAL: 11 a.m. to 9 p.m., French Quarter, 800 Iberville St.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEAT. DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m. Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • PHIL DEGRUY: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS TRICIA BOUTTE WITH PAUL LONGSTRETH: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JEFF CHAZ AND THE NOLA BLUES BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 248-0514.
  • BOB HAVENS & EDDIE BAYARD W/ DAVID BEODDINGHAUS, OTIS BAZOON, JAMES SINGLETON & BENJY BOHANNON: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • KEVIN & DIDI: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: 8 p.m. Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS WELCOME TO NIGHT VALE: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • IT’S A FAMILY AFFAIR “DRUMMING TO THE SAME BEAT”: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: 8 P.M. AND 10 P.M., SNUG HARBOR, 626 FRENCHMEN ST., (504) 949-0696.

  • LA TOUCHE’: 9 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • SOUL CREOLE: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN. SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.
  • JOHN PAXTON: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

FRIDAY, APRIL 10

  • NEW ORLEANS INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COLLOQUIUM: 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Louisiana State Museum, Cabildo, 751 Chartres St.
  • 11TH ANNUAL MIDNIGHT PRESERVES - A BENEFIT FOR THE PRESERVATION HALL FOUNDATION FEAT. THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: Noon to 4 p.m., French Quarter Festival, VIP and reserved seats available. Contact Frank Bombaci at (504) 522-2841.
  • JUNE VICTORY & THE BAYOU RENEGADES: 2:30 p.m. Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • LEROY JONES’ ORIGINAL HURRICANE BRASS BAND: 2:15 p.m., French Quarter, corner of Canal St. and Bourbon St.
  • COLIN LAKE BAND: 5 p.m. Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DR. SICK AND THE LATE GREATS: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • VALARIE SASSYFRASS: 7 p.m., Banks Street Bar and Grill, 4401 Banks St., (504) 486-0258.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND KELVIN LOUIS: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A. P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 248-0514.
  • DAVID ANDREWS: 8 p.m. Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • SATISFACTION - THE INTERNATIONAL ROLLING STONES SHOW: 8 p.m., Joy Theatre, 1200 Canal St.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St., (504) 949-0696.
  • THE HONEYPOTS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • A PURRFECT EVENING - THE SONGS OF EARTHA KITT: 8 p.m., The Marigny Theatre, 1030 Marigny St. (504) 758-5590.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • HEAVY GRINDER: 9 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave.
  • NAUGHTY PROFESSOR’S “OUT ON A LIMB” RECORD RELEASE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • DWYANE DOPSIES & THE ZYDECO HELLRAISERS: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • CARNAGE: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • SUPERCHARGER: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • JAMES ROSE TRIO, THE NORTH COUNTRY: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar and Grill, 4401 Banks St., (504) 486-0258.
  • MAMA DIGDOWN’S BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • JOHNNY SKETCH & THE DIRTY NOTES: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • DEE 1: 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CLINT JOHNSON: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY, APRIL 11

  • NEW ORLEANS INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COLLOQUIUM: 10 a.m., Louisiana State Museum, Cabildo, 751 Chartres St.
  • NEW ORLEANS SWAMP DONKEYS: 11 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 12 p.m. to 4 p.m., French Quarter Festival, Cabaret Stage.
  • THE SWING SETTERS: 12:30 p.m., French Market, 1008 N. Peters St.
  • JENNA GUIDRY: 2 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DAYNA KURTZ: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St.
  • PETER NOVELLI: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St.
  • BIG EASY PLAYBOYS: 4 p.m. Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St.
  • HELEN GILLET: 5 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St.
  • RED HOT BRASS BAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANDREW HALL: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • AMANDA PALMER: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS & LEROY JONES & GERALD FRENCH: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • HERLIN RILEY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St., (504) 949-0696.
  • DAVID ROGAN: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NEW FOUND GLORY + THE WILD LIFE + TURNOVER: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS TRIBUTE TO BIG JIM ROBINSON WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS + PELICAN 212: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MULLINS, ROBINSON, GILLET & SKINKUS: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ALI MELISSA, SECOND TO NONE, CLAUDE HITT, JAMES QUICK, FOXHUNTER, PIP DECEPTION, SOUL SAVAGE PROJECT, KYNDRA JOI & THE MOXIES: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • NICK NAME & THE VALMONTS, GHOSTWOOD: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar and Grill, 4401 Banks St., (504) 486-0258.
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: 10 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY, APRIL 12

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., The Columns Hotel
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ FEATURING MARI WATANABE: Noon to 12:45 p.m., French Quarter Festival.
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Noon to 4 p.m., French Quarter Festival, Cabaret Stage.
  • MAYNARD CHATTERS & PETER ST. ALL STARS: 1 p.m. to 1:45 p.m., French Quarter Festival.
  • CALVIN JOHNSON NATIVE SON: 2 p.m. to 2:45 p.m., French Quarter Festival.
  • JEFFERY HILLS & SURVIVORS BRASS BAND: 3 p.m. to 4 p.m., French Quarter Festival.
  • SHERMAN BERNARD OLE MAN RIVER BAND: 3 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BACH PIPE ORGAN CONCERT: 3 p.m., Rayne Memorial United Methodist Church, 3900 St. Charles Ave.

THE MIGHTY ORQ, CLINT BOYD: 4:30 P.M., BANKS STREET BAR AND GRILL, 4401 BANKS ST., (504) 486-0258.

REBECCA ZOE LEIGH AND THE CROCODILE TEARS: 5 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • LEROY JONES & NEW ORLEANS’ FINEST: 5:30 p.m., French Quarter, Canal St. at Bourbon.
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO - PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • RON HOTSTREAM & THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JAYNA MORGAN DUO: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE WIZ: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud. (504) 248-0514.
  • JANE HARVEY BROWN TRAD JAZZ STARS: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JAYNA MORGAN DUO: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 949-0696.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER CLARINET ROAD: 8 P.M. AND 10 P.M., SNUG HARBOR, 626 FRENCHMEN ST., (504) 949-0696.

  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-8282.
  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 9:30 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.

MONDAY, APRIL 13

  • TEACHING SEMINAR “THE BOOK OF MARK”: 1 p.m., Albany Springfield Library branch, 26941 La. 43, Albany.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St. (318) 201-5792.
  • THE LITTLE THINGS: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ANTOINE DIEL JAZZ: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-8282.
  • DAVID COUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE: 8 P.M. AND 10 P.M., SNUG HARBOR, 626 FRENCHMEN ST., (504) 949-0696.

  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • AMERICAN AQUARIUM: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 659-8361.
  • SOUTH JONES: 9 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • CHARLIE DENNARD “5 O’CLOCK CHARLIE”: 10:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

TUESDAY, APRIL 14

  • TRENT PRUITT: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • SOUTHERN SOUNDS TOUR PARTY FEATURING TUBA SKINNY: 6 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St.
  • LEE BENOIT: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-8282.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 P.M. AND 10 P.M., SNUG HARBOR, 626 FRENCHMEN ST., (504) 949-0696.

JOHN RANKIN: 8 P.M. TO 11 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • PAT CASEY & THE NEW SOUND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • ANDREW DUHON TRIO: 8:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St., (504) 304-4714.
  • THE KID CARSON’S WITH DAVID EASLEY: 10 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 15

  • WEDNESDAY AT THE SQUARE FEATURING BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION AND AMANDA SHAW: 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., Lafayette Square, 602 Camp St.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEAT. DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CASEY MCALLISTER W/ SPENCER BOHREN & AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LEE BENOIT: 8 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • JOE KROWN: 8 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • LEE SCRATCH PARTY: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-8282.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St., (504) 949-0696.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • I PREVIAL + WOUNDS + CHASING SAFETY: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LADY LAMB: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • Thursday, April 16
  • SACRAMENTO JAZZ CAMP COUNSELORS “CRESCENT CATS”: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PLAYHOUR FEAT. JOSHUA STARKMAN & DAVY MOONEY: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Bistro, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • HAPPY HOUR W/ PHIL DEGRUY: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS AFRICA BRASS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.