Shows to Watch for Jan. 16-22, 2015 _lowres

Advocate file photo by Bryant Hawkins-- Ellis Marsalis -- Jazz patriarch Ellis Marsalis and his quintet play at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. shows Friday at Snug Harbor in New Orleans.

SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • CLYDE & IGGY: 10 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 483-9474.
  • BIG NIGHT NEW ORLEANS NEW YEAR’S EVE GALA: 1 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 6 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 6 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BARBECUE SWINGERS WITH KERMIT RUFFINS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE AT THE CANNERY: 8:30 p.m., The Cannery, 3803 Toulouse St. (504) 486-8351.
  • TED LONG’S ROCKIN NEW YEAR’S COLUMNS & AVENUE STYLE: 9 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE CELEBRATION: 9 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND BANU GIBSON AND STUART MCNAIR: 9 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE CELEBRATION: 9 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • A TRULY FUNKY AFFAIR NYE: 9 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH BETTER THAN EZRA: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MARIO: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH HEAVYGRINDER: 9 p.m., The Haven Nightclub, 1511 S. Rendon St. (504) 666-6666.
  • GRAYSON CAPPS: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • METROPOLITAN’S NEW YEAR’S EVE EXTRAVAGANZA FEATURING MARKUS SCHULZ: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • BRISBI’S NEW YEAR’S EVE GALA: 9 p.m., Brisbi’s Lakefront Restaurant & Bar, 7400 Lakeshore Drive. (504) 304-4125.
  • FOUNDATION ROOM PRESENTS A NEW YEAR’S EVE SUPPER CLUB : 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE CELEBRATION: 9 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • MA’AM RECORDS PRESENTS NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH BRASS BED: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St., New Orleans.
  • TAB BENOIT: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • “HALL LANE SYNE” NEW YEAR’S CELEBRATION: 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • A CLASSICS PARTY & DJ SOUL SISTER’S 13TH ANNUAL NEW YEAR’S EVE PARTY: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND & MORE: 10 p.m., Maison Dupuy Hotel, 1001 Toulouse St. (504) 586-8000.
  • NYE WITH HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND ALSO COLIN LAKE: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • PEARL’S NEW YEAR’S EVE SPECTACULAR!: 10 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 522-9653.
  • COREY HENRY AND THE TREME FUNKTET: 10 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE JAZZ CONCERT: 10 p.m., Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre, 616 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2081.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS NEW YEAR’S EVE “VEUVE CLICQUOT” SHOW: 10:30 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

FRIDAY

  • NEW YEAR’S DAY JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JUMPING JERRY JUMONVILLE AND THE JUMP CITY BAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MARC STONE: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FLIRT FEATURING RAJ SMOOVE: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

DR. JIMBO WALSH AND COMPANY: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • CONNOR PECK: 8 p.m., The Green Room, 521 E. Boston St., Covington. (985) 892-2225.
  • CROOKED VINES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • RIGHT REVEREND: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE IGUANAS: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ROAR: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • OFFENSIVE JAZZ QUARTET: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • ANDREW HALL: 1 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

SABRINA PORTWOOD: 5 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS SURFER BLOOD + BAYONNE: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • THE AYSLUM CHORUS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH LESTER CALISTE: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JON CLEARY & THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHRIS THOMAS KING TRIO: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DEACON JOHN AND THE IVORIES “TRIBUTE TO TOUSSAINT”: 9 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MEGHAN STEWART BAND: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

“LAGNIAPPE” FEATURING DJ RQ AWAY + THE RAHIM GLASPY EXPERIENCE: 9 P.M., TIPITINA’S, 501 NAPOLEON AVE. (504) 895-8477.

  • LITTLE MAKER PRESENTS A TRIBUTE TO THE LAST WALTZ: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ACTIONACTION REACTION PRESENTS DOUBLE DOSE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ERIC DISANTO: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • CHRIS THOMAS KING TRIO: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • SNAILS: 11 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • CAROLYN BROUSSARD: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LUNETA JAZZ BAND WITH MELANIE GARDNER: 1 p.m., Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • SUNDAY YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOPS FEAT JOHNNY V TRIO: 1 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • ROTONDO-MCCORD JAZZ: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ST. ROCH SYNCOPATERS: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN & SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS WITH MARK BROOKS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • SAMPLE — GROOVES THAT INSPIRED HIP HOP: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • VICE IS RIGHT: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • REQUIEM: 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PIANO BAR: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • PLAY AND/OR LISTEN TO GYPSY JAZZ ... AND DANCE!: 7 p.m., The AllWays Lounge, 2240 St. Claude Ave. (504) 218-5778.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • COMEDY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • ART AND SOUL NOLA VINYL: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • EVA LOVULLO: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SIDEMEN +1 JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • TINY TIME MACHINE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ECHO COURTS WITH THE PAINTED HANDS AND DRONE BABY: 7 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • DR. SICK: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MARDI GRAS SWING KICKOFF WITH BENNY GRUNCH: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH TOM SANCTON: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JESSE MCBRIDE & NEXT GENERATION: 8 p.m., and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • ONE EYED JACKS AND THE NEW MOVEMENT PRESENT MICHEAL CHE: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.