THURSDAY

  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS WATER LIARS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.
  • BOB MCINTYRE: 6 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • HEADWOUNDZ, DUMMY DUMPSTER, SPLIT LIPS, TUFF LUVS AND MORE: 8 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St.(504) 486-0258.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • NATTIE: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT WITH ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LEROY THOMAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • LOUISE CAPPI & THE CADILLACS: 9 p.m. to midnight, Mahogany Jazz Hall, 125 Chartres St.
  • THE LITTLE THINGS: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • THE PENTONES: 4 p.m., The Funky Pirate, 727 Bourbon St. (504) 523-1927.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • S.V.U., GLUT, AR15, SPIT: 6 p.m., Spitfire, 1135 Decatur St. (504) 444-7052.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • DAMN HIPPIES: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • GREG SCHATZ: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRES HALL BRASS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LEON “THE KID” CHOCOLATE BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • HUNTER SIEGEL: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MIKE TRUE: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SOUL SISTER AND DISKO OBSCURA PRESENT THE SUMMER OF FUNKJAM WITH DAM-FUNK (STONES THROW | FUNKMOSPHERE| SPECIAL DJ AMBASSADOR OF BOOGIE FUNK) + DJ SOUL SISTER’S RIGHT ON 80’S PARTY WITH THE BOOTY PATROL DANCERS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8631.
  • MAGGOT SANDWICH, TALK SICK BRATS, OSSACRUX, HEAVY LIDS, KNIGHT: 9 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave.
  • MHOG COMEDY SHOWCASE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • GROOVY 7: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 851-1700.
  • BOWERY PRESENTS: The Lonely Biscuits + Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas: 9:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • BLUES IN DA POCKET: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DAVE AND THE GANG: 11 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • R&R MUSIC GROUP: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEAT. TRIXIE MINX: 11:59 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • KIDS SWING AND SING AT THE JAZZ PARK: 12:30 p.m., French Market, 916 N. Peters St.
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT CAJUN BAND: 1 p.m., Slidell Branch Library, 555 Robert Blvd., Slidell. (985) 646-6470.
  • THE NEW ORLEANS SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL: Incarnate: 1:30 p.m., Tulane University, Uptown Campus. (504) 865-5106
  • THE PENTONES: 4 p.m., The Funky Pirate, 727 Bourbon St.
  • DAVID AND ROSELYN: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • RICCARDO CRESPO: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CLINT KOFFMAN: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JOE CAT: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BLACK CAT ATTACK, ANTIQUEENS, THE UNNATURALS, KILLER HEARTS, 11 BLADE: 8 p.m., Rare Form, 437 Esplanade Ave.
  • JASON MARSALIS AND THE BGQ EXPLORATIONS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE PALLBEARERS, KRIGBLAST, CLASSHOLE, A HANGING, SIX PACK, FUNERAL HORSE: 8 p.m., Checkpoint Charlie’s, 501 Esplanade Ave. (504) 444-7052.
  • ZOMBIES EATING SHEEP & HER: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • VINCE VANCE AND THE VALIANTS: 9 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BEFORE I HANG, JETHRO SKULL, DONKEY PUNCHER, SWINGIN’ DIGS, STELLATONE: 9:30 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave. (504) 444-7052.
  • MORNING 40 FEDERATION: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • LO FABER: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MS. MEKK: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: 10 a.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LEE DEWYZE: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave.
  • NEW ORLEANS STEAMCOG ORCHESTRA: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • DISAPPOINTED PARENTS, DIE ROTZZ, THE BILLS, DADDY ISSUES, BENT GENTS, NASTY HABITS: 10 p.m., Prytania Bar, 3445 Prytania St.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON & RUSSELL BATISTE: 11:30 p.m. Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • SONIC BLOOM 2:30 a.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St. (318) 201-5792.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

MONDAY

  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

TUESDAY

  • THE MESSY COOKERS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE NEW ORLEANS SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL: Incarnate: 7:30 p.m., Tulane University, Uptown Campus.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MILO GREENE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • CONCERT SERIES: 7:30 p.m., St. Charles Ave. Baptist Church, 7100 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-9514.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • THE NEW ORLEANS SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL INCARNATE: 7:30 p.m., Tulane University, Uptown Campus
  • THE LISTENING ROOM: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATIONS HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SWING-A-ROUX: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • YOUNG READERS: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

THURSDAY, JULY 23

  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS BO DOLLIS JR.: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • BAD OYSTER BAND: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ROAMIN’ JASMINE: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • FAILURE: 8 p.m., Republic, 828 S Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CLINT JOHNSON: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN. SPECIAL GUESTS: 9:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.