THURSDAY, FEB. 26

  • MELANIE GARDNER QUINTET: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • JASON BUTLER: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL TRIO: 5:30 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS WITH LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

LA TOUCHÉ: 7 P.M., MULATE’S, 201 JULIA ST. (504) 522-1492.

  • KEVIN & DIDI: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE ROAMIN’ JASMINE: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 304-4714.
  • BANDICOO WITH DAVE, HARRY, MARK AND ANDRE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-0506.
  • DAVE EASLEY: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KRISTIN DIABLE RECORD RELEASE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • MARCO BENEVENTO + MIKE DILLON AND FRIENDS: 10 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.

FRIDAY, FEB. 27

  • DIABLO’S HORNS: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • AUGUST BURNS RED: 4 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MISS MAY I: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL TRIO: 5 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING TOM WORRELL: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 P.M., CHICKIE WAH WAH, 2828 CANAL ST. (504) 304-4714.

  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-0506.

DANIEL BLACK: 7 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST. (504) 304-4714.

LIVE AT THE HYATT FEATURING THE BRENT ROSE JAZZ TRIO: 7 P.M., HYATT REGENCY, 601 LOYOLA AVE. (504) 561-1234.

LA TOUCHÉ: 7 P.M., MULATE’S, 201 JULIA ST. (504) 522-1492.

LIVE PERFORMANCE WITH HEATHER HANSEN AND PETER LEONARD: 7 P.M., THE FOUNDATION GALLERY, 1109 ROYAL ST.

RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST. (504) 304-4714.

SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 P.M., PEARL WINE CO., 3700 ORLEANS AVE. (504) 483-6314.

TWANGORAMA 2.0: 8 P.M., MUSIC AT THE MINT, 400 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 568-2841.

  • BIG EASY BLUES FESTIVAL: 8 p.m., UNO Lakefront Arena, 6801 Franklin Ave.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ANTOINE DIEL TRIO: 8:30 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • REBECCA GREEN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS WITH GORDON GANO: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE CHEE-WEEZ AT THE HANGOUT MAUREPAS SPORTS BAR: 9 p.m., The Hangout Maurepas, 22899 La. 22, Maurepas.
  • SYDNEY BEAUMONT: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchman St. (504) 948-2583.
  • FUNK MONKEYS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Tiptina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX AND ROMY KAYE: MIDNIGHT, IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY, FEB. 28

  • TRADED MOMENTS: 11 a.m., Slidell Little Theater, 2024 Nellie Drive, Slidell. (985) 643-0556.

THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ FEATURING FRANK OXLEY: 6 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. (504) 522-2841.

  • ANDREW HALL: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-0506.
  • THE OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND MOSQUITOES: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

RILAN: 7 P.M., REPUBLIC, 828 ST. PETERS ST.

LIVE AT THE HYATT FEATURING THE BRENT ROSE JAZZ TRIO: 7 P.M., HYATT REGENCY, 601 LOYOLA AVE. (504) 561-1234.

  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • DAN RIVERS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.

DIANA ROSS: 8 P.M., SAENGER THEATRE, 1111 CANAL ST. (504) 525-1052.

DEREK DOUGET: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • SHINYRIBS: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • RYAN BINGHAM AND LUCERO PLUS TWIN FORKS: 8:30 p.m., Tipitinas, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • TJ SUTTON: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER TRIO: 9 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • HOUSE OF GOATS, MAD DOG, JAK LOCKE & ZOMBIES EATING SHEEP: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • THE COLOSSAL HEADS: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA, THE HOLY GHOST ELECTRIC SHOW: 9 p.m., The Beatnik, 1638 Clio St.
  • WIL BLADES: 10 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Blades. (504) 948-2583.
  • HIERONYMUS BOGS: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS FIEND AND NESBY PHIPS: Midnight, Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

SUNDAY, MARCH 1

  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH (NOLA): 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 948-2583.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-0506.
  • BRYAN HYMEL: 3 p.m. The opera star, a 2001 Loyola graduate, will celebrate the release of his debut CD, “Héroïque,” sing selections and speak. Loyola University’s Nunemaker Auditorium. Free.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE TELEGRAPH SALESMAN: 3 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 948-2583.
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO WITH PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH IAIN MICAH WEIGERT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • NATTIE SONGWRITER CIRCLE WITH ALEXANDRA SCOTT, KELCY MAE, REECE SULLIVAN AND STUART MCNAIR: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

MONDAY, MARCH 2

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • SAM CORDTS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 948-2583.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-0506.
  • JAY P. DUFOUR: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LA TOUCHÉ: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.

TUESDAY, MARCH 3

  • JOHN EUBANKS AND PAULA: 5 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • LEE BENOIT: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE LIFE AND TIMES: 8 p.m., The Beatnik, 1638 Clio St.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-0506.
  • THE BUREAU: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • HELMET “BETTY” 20TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • MIKE LIUZZA: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ABOVE & BEYOND: 10 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • SONIC BLOOM FEATURING ERIC BLOOM & ANDREW BLOCK: 11 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • KYLE CRIPPS: 5 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE LISTENING ROOM: 6 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SHPONGLE AT CIVIC THEATRE: 7 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865
  • LEE BENOIT: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-2841.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 948-2583.
  • COREY SMITH: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave.
  • SHANNON POWELL: 7 p.m., The Cove at UNO Lakefront Campus, 2000 Lakeshore Drive.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MARIO ABNEY AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • CREOLE STRINGBEANS: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SIMON POSFORD PRESENTS THE SHPONGLETRON 3.1: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-0506.
  • GOLD BENEATH THE HIGHWAY: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • AARON & ZAC MARAS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.

THURSDAY, MARCH 5

  • ANDY GRAMMER: 5:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • SHADES OF PRAISE GALA CONCERT & FUNDRAISER — “LOVE WILL LIFT US HIGHER”: 6 p.m., Tulane University Bea Field Alumni House, 6319 Willow St.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • LA TOUCHÉ: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-2841.
  • IAIN WEIGERT: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.(504) 304-4714.
  • PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.
  • HONEYBOY CARENCRO: 8 p.m., The Beatnik, 1638 Clio St.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT & DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS FEATURING LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. (504) 522-8241.
  • AYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-0506.
  • CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS FEATURING LEROY JONES & KATJA TOIVOLA: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • GREENSKY BLUEGRASS + RAYLAND BAXTER: 8:30 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • LIL NATE AND THE BIG TYMERS: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MARK FERNANDEZ: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 304-4714.