New Orleans music calendar, Sept. 17-23, 2015 _lowres

Advocate file photo by ELIOT KAMENITZ -- Melissa Weber, aka DJ Soul Sister, doing her WWOZ radio show on Saturday, Aug. 31, 2013.

THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 901 Rampart, New Orleans.
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS — TRIO AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS THE CEDRIC BURNSIDE PROJECT: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.
  • BOB HAVENS WITH CRESCENT CITY JM, EDDIE BAYARD AND TIM LAUGHLIN: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.

TAMIA: 7 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

  • CHELSEA WOLFE WITH WOVENHAND: 7 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

JOSH PAXTON: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GREGORY AGID QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • CASH CASH + TRITONAL: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

CHELSEA WOLFE WITH WOVENHAND: 10 P.M., ONE EYED JACKS, 615 TOULOUSE ST. (504) 569-8361.

  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • STRING REMEDY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING TOM WORRELL: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • KEVIN LOUIS & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • DIERKS BENTLEY SOUNDS OF SUMMER TOUR 2015: 7 p.m., Bold Sphere Music at Champions Square, 1 Lasalle St. (504) 587-3663.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • SALT WIVES: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

“THRASH FIGHT” HOUSE OF GOATS VS. A HANGING WITH AXES OF EVIL AND HOZGES: 9 P.M., TWIST OF LIME, 2820 LIME ST. (504) 455-7775.

  • MO’JELLY PLUS THE STRAYS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • SWERVEDRIVER PLUS DEARLY BELOVED: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

THE PAUL MOLINARIO PROJECT LIVE AT THE POUR HOUSE SALOON: 9 P.M., THE POUR HOUSE SALOON, 3501 JEFFERSON HIGHWAY. (504) 831-9310.

  • ONE EYED JACKS & SIMPLEPLAY PRESENT BLIND TEXAS MARLIN WITH PALMYRA PLUS RENSHAW DAVIES: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER TRIO: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • SOUL SISTER’S NINTH ANNUAL BIRTHDAY JAM WITH KON + HOT 8 BRASS BAND + DJ SOUL SISTER: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • BRASINOLA: 1970s Brazil Samba/Funk/Rock: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • THE NEW ORLEANS BURLESQUE FESTIVAL’S QUEEN’S BALL: 10:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • STURMLANDIA: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • BUILDING BLOCKS ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY IN OLD ALGIERS: 11 a.m., Old Algiers Community, 300-400 block of Newton St., New Orleans.
  • BEN FOX TRIO: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

BAD TO THE BONE: RESCUED ON THE RUNWAY: 6 P.M., EIFFEL SOCIETY, 2040 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 525-2951.

  • BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH ERNIE ELLY: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.

DANNY O’FLAHERTY RETURNS TO THE DEUTSCHES HAUS: 7 P.M., DEUTSCHES HAUS, 1023 RIDGEWOOD DRIVE. (504) 522-8014.

  • LATIN CARIBBEAN & LOCAL CULTURE EXPRESSIONS: 7 p.m., Cocktails, 1355 St. Bernard. (504) 940-1212.

HOME GROWN JOURNEYS OF EUPHORIA: 7:30 P.M., CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER, 900 CAMP ST. (504) 528-3805.

  • MELANIE GARDNER QUARTET: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THAT 1 GUY — IN BIG MAMA’S LOUNGE AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE WITH LARRY SIEBERTH TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • SLAPBAK: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYO JONES TRIO: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • CHOKE WITH ELECTRIC AGE AND THE BALD DOG PROJECT: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • DALE WATSON PLUS RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID CITY DRIFTERS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SUPER SUNDAY SHOWDOWN & 6TH ANNUAL BLACK & GOLD KICK OFF PARTY: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • PIRATE’S CHOICE WITH TOUBAB KREWE & ANTIBALAS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • STUART MCNAIR: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • MEN AND WOMEN DAY PROGRAM: 9:30 a.m., Deliverance Missionary Baptist Church, 6122 Hayne Blvd. (504) 241-9926.
  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH SABRINA PORTWOOD: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE THIRD SUNDAY CONCERT SERIES: 5 p.m., Christ Episcopal Church, 120 S. New Hampshire St., Covington. (985) 892-3177.
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5:30 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND & GERALD FRENCH: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • NATTIE’S SONGWRITER CIRCLE: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JASON MARSALIS & BGQ EXPLORATION: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THREE OH SEES: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • HOB ON SUNDAY’S: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

TUESDAY

  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GIVE IT UP — STAND-UP OPEN MIC COMEDY: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BLUES TRAVELER: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 Okeefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS DUO: 5 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • NICHOLAS DAVID IN BIG MAMA’S LOUNGE: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • CLOCKWORK ELVIS: 8 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAJOR BACON ROCKS BANKS STREET BAR: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • JET LOUNGE: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

SEPT. 24

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 901 Rampart.
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • WOMEN PERFORMING FOR WOMEN FUNDRAISER: 6 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS TOMMY SINGLETON: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • DUKE HEITGER WITH CRESCENT CITY JOY MAKERS: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • BRENT ROSE SEXTET CD RELEASE PARTY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND GUEST: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • FAST TIMES: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.