THURSDAY, JAN. 8

  • VOODOO BLUES KREWE PRESENTS: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS — THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.
  • LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA: 7:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater for the Performing Arts.
  • ERIC CHURCH: 7:30 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive.
  • KEVIN & DIDI: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • DUKE HEITGER & TIM LAUGHLIN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.

FRIDAY, JAN. 9

  • FUNK MONKEY FEATURING MEMBERS OF BONERAMA: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.
  • THE REVEALERS: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave.
  • ANDRE BOHREN CLASSICAL PIANO: 5 p.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • HIGH GROUND DRIFTERS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. Free.

THE HONEYPOTS: 8 P.M., BACKROOM AT BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE.

CRAZY WHISKY: 9 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST.

  • JOHN PARKER: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • MARIO: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.

SATURDAY, JAN. 10

  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: 8 p.m. to 10:30 p.m., Pearl Wine Bar, 3700 Orleans Ave.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.
  • 101 RUNNERS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.
  • JORDAN NOBLE DRUM WORKSHOP: 10 a.m., Old U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. The program will conclude with an arts and crafts activity led by YaYa. The drum workshop is designed for children ages 8-12, but all ages are welcome. One adult per every 3 children required. Free.
  • JERRY JUMONVILLE AND THE JUMP CITY BAND: 5 p.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 p.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • THE TELEGRAPH SALESMAN: 11 p.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • THE SHIZ: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • GINA FORSYTH: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • THE FENS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.

SUNDAY, JAN. 11

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • CATIE RODGERS: 7 p.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO — PAT FLORY AND MIKE KERWIN: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • MIRANDA SINGS FEATURING COLLEEN BALLINGER: 6:30 p.m.. Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. $25 and $50. Tickets available through Ticketmaster or call (800) 745-3000. All ages.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH IAIN MICAH WEIGERT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • MIRANDA SINGS FEATURING COLLEEN BALLINGER: 7:30 p.m., The Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. VIP tickets include post show meet-and-greet. Tickets available through Ticketmaster or call (800) 745-3000.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: 8 p.m.-11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.

MONDAY, JAN. 12

  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • UKE JOINT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • SAM CORDTS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • JON CLEARY & THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.

TUESDAY, JAN. 13

  • FROZEN FAMILY FROLIC: 5:30 p.m., Albany-Springfield Branch, 26941 La. 43, Hammond. Sing along to favorite “Frozen” songs, take a picture with Elsa, make your own Olaf and learn what happens to frozen things in the summer. Ages 3 and up.
  • ALVAR ARTS PRESENT MONTHLY SOIREE: 7 p.m., New Orleans Public Library, 219 Loyola Ave. Free. www.AlvarArts.org
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • ANNA MAY FOLK: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 9 p.m. and 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • SAZERAC THE CLOWN’S CABINET: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • SONIC BLOOM FEAT ERIC BLOOM & ANDREW BLOCK: 11 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 14

  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • JONATHAN TANKEL: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.

THURSDAY, JAN. 15

  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Backroom at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS WITH STANTON MOORE: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. $10.
  • NATTIE: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • SUPER BOB: 8 p.m., Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. www.JamBase.com.
  • LO FABER: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m.-11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.
  • KATY AND SHANECE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.