New Orleans Music Calendar, May 5-11, 2016 _lowres

Photo by Bob Adamek -- Greg Schatz plays piano, including classic New Orleans R&B and blues, Friday at 8 p.m. at Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK WITH DAVELL CRAWFORD AND STEPHANIE JORDAN: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 835 N. Rampart St.
  • DIRTYFACE: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 5 p.m., The Fox Hole, 1340 Lindberg Drive, Slidell. (985) 641-7141.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LEROY JONES & KATJA TOIVOLA WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LES WHITE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LEROY THOMAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • WILD BELLE: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • AKADIA: 9 p.m., The Fox Hole, 1340 Lindberg Drive, Slidell. (985) 641-7141.
  • WRECKLESS ERIC: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

FRIDAY

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT!: 11 a.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • JIVE!: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • DAVID AND ROSELYN: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JOHN MARCEY AND STEVE MIGNANO: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TED LONG AND COMPANY: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • STEPHANIE JORDAN: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • GREG SCHATZ: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • KEVIN LOUIS & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH CRAIG KLEIN: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • LOUMUZIK.COM ARTIST SHOWCASE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • FONSECA: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LOYOLA BALLET SPRING CONCERT: 8 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • MICHAEL FRACASSO TRIO: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MO JELLY PLUS BIG SANDY & THE FLY-RITE BOYS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • NO ROOM FOR SAINTS, ELECTRIC AGE & FIFTH SWITCH: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FLIRT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ORANGE JOE: 9 p.m., The Green Room, 521 E. Boston St., Covington. (985) 892-2225.
  • BETSY MCGOVERN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DAVE JORDAN AND NIA: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • JORDAN PRINCE BAND: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • ASHLEY BLUME’S TIME MACHINE: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

JIVE!: 2 P.M., MUSIC AT THE MINT, 400 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 568-2841.

  • MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • TANGLERS BLUEGRASS BAND: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • ELI SEALS BAND: 3 p.m., American Legion Post 185, 1680 St. Ann Place, Slidell. (985) 643-9317.
  • CRISPIN SCHROEDER: 4 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 4 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

ANDRE BOHREN: 5 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BLAMING HOLLYWOOD AND LOSING SEPTEMBER: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • CASEY NEILL AND THE NORWAY RATS: 7 p.m., St. John’s Coffeehouse, 535 E. Boston St., Covington. (985) 893-5553.
  • STEPHANIE JORDAN: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • LYFE JENNINGS DIVINE SUPPER CLUB: 7 p.m., The Historic Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.
  • CELTIC WOMAN DESTINY TOUR: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH ERNIE ELLY: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • STRANGELOVE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

LOYOLA BALLET SPRING CONCERT: 8 P.M., ROUSSEL PERFORMANCE HALL, 6363 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 861-5882.

  • DAYS TO COME: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • TWO HEADED DOG: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • VIRDIAN, ORACLE AND MORE: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JESSIE FRYE + BURRIS + JORDAN ANDERSON BAND: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • THE TOPCATS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • IN THE DEN REGGAE NIGHT: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • THE SONGDOGS: 10 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MOTHER’S DAY JAZZ BRUNCH ON THE STEAMBOAT NATCHEZ: 11:30 a.m., Steamboat Natchez, Toulouse St. and the Mississippi River.
  • JIVE!: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • GNOYO’S 2015-2016 SEASON MOTHERS DAY: 3 p.m., Orpheum Theatre, 129 University Place. (504) 274-4871.
  • WILL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BLAZO ZLATO SUNDAY MUSICAL MEDITATION: 5 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • TONY SEVILLE AND CADILLACS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MELANIE GARDNER TRIO: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GERALD FRENCH WITH SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS & DUKE HEITGER: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • IN THE DEN WITH HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

MONDAY

  • JIVE!: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • YOUNG THUG: 8 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • LAST TIME ONLY: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE BLACK WAHLETTS + THE CHOPPED UP TULIPS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

TUESDAY

  • JIVE!: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • LAUREN STURM: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • EATMOOR IN BROADMOOR: 5 p.m., Rosa F. Keller Library & Community Center, 4300 S. Broad St. (504) 596-2660.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MUSICAL THEATER RECITAL: 7 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA), 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • B.O.B: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN RANKIN AND MATT RHODY: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MIKIKO: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • FREDDIE GIBBS: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • WALTER CRAFT: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

WEDNESDAY

  • JIVE!: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • OPEN MIC HAPPY HOUR: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TONY SEVILLE AND THE CADILLACS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • FLOETRY AND J BOOG: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ SENIOR RECITAL: 7 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA), 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • ALL STRINGS ORCHESTRA AND STRING ENSEMBLES: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • CLOCKWORK ELVIS: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND JASON MARSALIS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • BEACH SLANG + POTTY MOUTH + DYKE DRAMA: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • ZAC MARAS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.