New Orleans Music Calendar, March 3-9, 2016 _lowres

 

SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEATURING STEVE MIGNANO: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LOCAL HAPPY HOUR FEATURING DJ OTTO AT REBELLION BAR (CBD): 5 p.m., Rebellion Bar, 748 Camp St. (504) 298-7317.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE MARCH DIVIDE: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ULI JON ROTH — THE ULTIMATE GUITAR EXPERIENCE: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MARC STONE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • PETER MARTIN TRIO WITH REUBEN ROGERS & GEOFF CLAPP: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • FLYWAY: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ADAM & KIZZIE PLUS HONEY SAVAGE AND STEFAN FEATURING COOLNASTY: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • BSB FEATURING DOWNLINK & DIESELBOY: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

FRIDAY

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT: 11 a.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • PATRICE FISHER & ARPA: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SNEAKY PETE AND THE FENS: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEATURING STEVE MIGNANO: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE JAZZ BALL: 7 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • PETER MARTIN TRIO WITH REUBEN ROGERS & GEOFF CLAPP: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DAVIS ROGAN: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • WOODENHEAD, HELEN GILLET AND CHARLIE WOOTEN TRIO: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • FORTAG: 9 p.m., Columbia Street Tap Room, 434 N. Columbia St., Covington. (985) 898-0899.
  • HYPERPHLYY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • IN THE DEN THE MURALS PRESENTS ART CRAWL — A POP-UP ART AND LIVE MUSIC: 9 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • JET LIFE CONCERT SERIES — FIEND PLUS LE$ AND WACKO: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SLEDGEHAMMER: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • A LIVING SOUNDTRACK WITH SHARKS’ TEETH AND STATIC MASKS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 11 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BUENA VISTA SOCIAL: 11:30 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave. (504) 940-5546.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • PERDIDO JAZZ BAND: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • NIGEL HALL: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • ANDREW HALL: 4 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SI ON CHANTAIT? WORKSHOP: 4 p.m., Alliance Française, 1519 Jackson Ave. (504) 568-0770.
  • FR. RON AND FRIENDS: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LENA PRIMA: 6:30 p.m., The Dew Drop Jazz and Social Club, 430 Lamarque St., Mandeville.
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 7 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen (504) 943-2583.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • MARC STONE: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ARASH CONCERT IN ORLANDO: 8 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • AKADIA: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • CHRISTIAN WINTHER CD RELEASE PARTY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DEPARTURE - TRIBUTE TO JOURNEY: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • PAPER BISON WITH THE IVORY SONS AND MODERN LANGUAGE: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • CRITICAL ASSEMBLY, MYRA MAYBELLE, AURA OF DARKNESS, & ARBRE MORT: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • MARIO ABNEY QUARTET: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JAUZ - THE FRIENDZY TOUR - LIVE ON STAGE: 9 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HUKA ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTS MAC SABBETH: 9 p.m., Ferret Street PubliQ House, 4528 Freret St. (504) 826-9912.
  • SUPERCHARGER: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • JAUZ - NEW ORLEANS: 10 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • BAD OYSTER BAND: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE WILD MAGNOLIAS + SOUL BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • STUART MCNAIR: 11 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JEREMY HART MUSIC: 10 a.m., New Life UPC of Covington, 72151 Camellia Drive, Covington. (985) 966-0217.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DEAD MAN WALKING: 2:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theatre, 1419 Basin St. (504) 325-1052.
  • WILL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • GREGG STAFFORD AND THE JAZZ HOUNDS: 4 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH CRESCENT CITY COMBO: 4 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NICK CARTER: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m. , RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SWAMP KITCHEN: 7 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BETTY SHIRLEY BESSIE SMITH TRIBUTE: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • TITUS ANDRONICUS + CRAIG FINN: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS HOSTED BY CARDI B OF “LOVE AND HIP HOP”: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DJ POPPA WITH HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANDRA DAY: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEAT. LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 8 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • NOT SO NEUTRAL COMEDY GROUND: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY & INSTANT OPUS IMPROVISED SERIES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • RIGBY: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • LAUREN STURM: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SIDEMEN + 1 JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SARAH WAHL: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CYRUS NABIPOOR RESIDENCY FEATURING LOOSE WILLIS AND NORUZ: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • DIRTY FACE: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TAB BENOIT + N’AWLINS JOHNNYS: 5 p.m., Lafayette Square, St. Charles Ave. (504) 658-3200.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE IGUANAS: 7 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • JESSE MCBRIDE PRESENTS THE NEXT GENERATION JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JERRY EMBREE: 8 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3001 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BRUSKERS GUITAR DUO WITH JIMMY ROBINSON: 8 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • TERRENCE TAPLIN PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • FREAKWATER + JAYE JAYLE: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • ZAC MARAS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.