THURSDAY, JULY 2

  • ROCKY’S HOT FOX TROT ORCHESTRA: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • ELLEN SMITH: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BURTON HITT: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CLINT JOHNSON: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • AYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • PHILLIP MANUEL WITH MICHAEL PELLERA TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 304-4714.
  • MARK FERNANDEZ: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • COOL NASTY: 9:30 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • FREE BLTS AND GRAMMY NOMINATED BLUES OF “MAJOR BACON”: midnight to 2:30 a.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

  • CLINT JOHNSON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504)9494-0038.
  • 2015 ESSENCE MUSIC FESTIVAL: 7 p.m., Mercedes-Benz Superdome, 1500 Sugar Bowl Drive.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CAITLYN HARRIS: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DAVID HENNESY: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MELANIE GARDNER QUITNET: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JAMISON ROSS CD RELEASE: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TOMMY CASTRO AND THE PAINKILLERS: 8 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • AGENT 86: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 304-4714.
  • GROMKO’S RHYTHMIC TRICKS: 8:30 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • STR8ON CLASSIC ROCK COVER BAND: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • ED PERKINS BAND: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MARDI GRAS IN JULY: 10 p.m, Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • FESTIVAL WEEKEND EXTRAVAGANZA: 10 p.m., The Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • KAFFEINATED: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ZACK KNEWSTUB TRIO: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY, JULY 4

  • RICCARDO CRESPO: 4 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LIVE OAK BLUES: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • 2015 ESSENCE MUSIC FESTIVAL: 7 p.m., Mercedes-Benz Superdome, 1500 Sugar Bowl Drive.
  • IGOR: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KERRY COX: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

DR. SICK AND THE LATE GREATS: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • TRADED MOMENTS: 9 p.m., Kappy’s, 1428 Gause Blvd., Slidell. (985) 643-1260.
  • PATSY GRACE: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DJ LO DOWN LORETTA BROWN, ERYKA BADU, + DJ RQAWAY: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • MHOG COMEDY AND MUSIC SHOWCASE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • IRISH P: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • FUNK MONKEY FEATURING MEMBERS OF BONERAMA: 9:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • KARMA: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 304-4714.
  • DONALD HARRISON QUINTET: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

ROGER FERRER: 10 P.M., NEUTRAL GROUND COFFEEHOUSE, 5100 DANNEEL ST. (504) 891-3381.

  • DOYLE COOPER AND FRIENDS: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TANK & THE BANGAS AND CASEY BENJAMIN AKA STUTZMCGEE: 11 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH BRUCE MENESSES: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • 2015 ESSENCE MUSIC FESTIVAL: 7 p.m., Mercedes-Benz Superdome, 1500 Sugar Bowl Drive.
  • MOLLY REEVES: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PAINTED HANDS WITH BIGLEMOI PLUS BEN SHEA + THE PLEEBS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361,
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 9:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • RUSSELL BATISTE 11:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • SONIC BLOOM 2:30 a.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY, JULY 6

  • DAVID HENNESY: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • RED BEANS & RICE PIANO NIGHT WITH LAUREN STURM AND FRIENDS: 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • JACO GARDNE WITH EZTV + DINNER: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361,
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361,
  • DETROIT BROOKS BAND: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

  • SUMMER READING SPECIAL GUEST AT MANDEVILLE: 2:30 p.m., Mandeville Branch, 844 Girod St., Mandeville.
  • HUGGY’S MOVIE, MUSIC, AND GAME NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JERONNE ANSARI SEXTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STAR WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS: Memory Tapes + Computer Magic: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • AQUARIUM DRUNKARD PRESENTS COURTNEY BARNETT + CHASTITY + DARREN HANLON: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361,
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.

LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 533-2299.

WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 P.M., CHICKIE WAH WAH, 2828 CANAL ST. (504) 304-4714.

IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 533-2299.

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. (504) 522-2841.

  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE GROWLERS WITH BRONCHO: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361,
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • FREE BLTS AND GRAMMY NOMINATED BLUES OF “MAJOR BACON”: 10 p.m. to midnight, Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

  • SUMMER READING SPECIAL GUEST AT SLIDELL: 1:30pm, Slidell Branch Library, 555 Robert Blvd., Slidell.
  • VOODOO BLUES KREWE PRESENT.: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • JULIO AND CEASAR: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • PLAYHOUR FEATURING THE ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CLINT JOHNSON: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • HEARTLESS BASTARDS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361,
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • WOODENHEAD CD RELEASE: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • FREE BLTS AND GRAMMY NOMINATED BLUES OF “MAJOR BACON”: midnight to 2:30 a.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.