New Orleans music calendar, Oct. 8-15, 2015 _lowres

Photo provided by NOVO -- The New Orleans Volunteer Orchestra will perform 'Bohemian Rhapsody' with chorus and soloists on Thursday at St. Charles Avenue Baptist Church, St. Charles Avenue and Broadway in New Orleans.O ther works will include the first movement from the 'New World Symphony,' a 10-minute selection from 'The Lord of the Rings' symphony and Gabriel Faure’s 'Cantique de Jean Racine.' The free concert starts at 7:30 p.m. For informatoin, call (504) 377-8032. or visit www.Novorchestra.com.

THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 901 Rampart St.
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS KING EDWARD: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • MARLON JORDAN QUARTET: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • BIG FINE ELLE SMITH: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NEIL HAMBURGER, MATT BRAUNGER: 7:30 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • TWIN SHADOW: 8 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • NAYDJA COLE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JOHN ELLIS AND DOUBLE WIDE CD RELEASE PARTY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DUKE HEITGER, TIM LAUGHLIN WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON AND THE SAME OLE TWO STEP: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • GHOST: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • NEWBIE NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • SWEET SPIRIT, VOX & THE HOUND, BANTAM FOXES: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • ANTOINE DIEL TRIO: 5 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • BRIAN MILLER DUET: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • VARIANTS, MODERN LANGUAGE, PAPER BISON, THE IVORY SONS: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ARIANA GRANDE: 7:30 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive. (504) 587-3663.
  • GARY BELLO: 8 p.m., Mules Hitch, 41118 S. Range Road, Ponchatoula. (985) 386-4254.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND KEVIN LEWIS WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE BIRTHDAY CONCERT — LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MARIO ABNEY QUARTET: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • IONIKE, INAEONA, BIG PIG, FIRST TIME: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • KRISTIN DIABLE AND THE CITY, PALMYRA: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • BONERAMA: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS MOTHER FALCON: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St., New Orleans. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • ANDREW HALL: 1 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JAZZ’N THE VINES FEATURING LUTHER KENT AND HIS BIG BAND: 6:30 p.m., Pontchartrain Vineyards, 81250 La. 1082, Bush. (985) 892-9742.
  • IRATION — ‘HOTTING UP TOUR’: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ‘BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD’: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. Live music and film. (504) 525-1052.
  • OTRA: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND ERNIE ELLY WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ERICA FALLS: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE IGUANAS: 9 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANTOINE DIEL TRIO: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • MOON TAXI, LONELY BISCUITS: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • MEG MYERS WITH JARRYD JAMES: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NEAL BRENNAN — 3 MICS: 10:30 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.

SUNDAY

  • CHRISTIAN FORMATION: 9:30 a.m., Christ Episcopal Church, 1534 Seventh St., Slidell. (985) 643-4531.
  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ORGAN RECITAL: 2 p.m., St. Joseph Abbey, 75376 River Road, St. Benedict. (985) 867-2232.
  • IN THE DEN — GORILLA MUSIC BATTLE OF THE BANDS FINALS: 3 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • PANORAMA JAZZ BAND FAMILY CONCERT: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ECCLESIA FAMILY CHURCH’S EIGHTH ANNIVERSARY: 4 p.m., Ecclesia Family Church, 2131 Huey P. Long Ave., Gretna.
  • CAROLYN TELTHORST AND JAMES OAKES: 5 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 1329 Jackson Ave. (504) 670-2520.
  • STUART MCNAIR AND THE NIGHT THEY GOT IT RIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, MARK BRAUD, GERALD FRENCH WITH SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE BUYGORE SHOW FEAT. BORGORE, STYLES & COMPLETE, BAD ROYALE: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. 949-0696.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • EYES SET TO KILL, GET SCARED: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • DAVID DOUCET, OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • HESTINA, RAIA, MICAH JASPER: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

TUESDAY

  • TWIZTID: 6:30 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • HOME FREE: 7 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DAVY MOONEY TRIBUTE TO JOE PASS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • AMARI ANSARI QUARTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TWO’FER TUESDAYS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • TORO Y MOI, ASTRONAUTS, ETC.: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS — DUO: 5 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ONE EYED DOLL: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903..
  • LAKE STREET DIVE WITH SPECIAL GUEST THE CONGRESS: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SWING NIGHT WITH MITCH WOODS AND HIS DELTA 88’S: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN AND RICHARD MOTEN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JOE JACKSON: 8 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • VERSIPEL NEW MUSIC PRESENTS WORKERS UNION: 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • COMPUTER MAGIC: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • SIMPLEPLAY PRESENTS SMALL BLACK + PAINTED PALMS: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • MAJOR BACON ROCKS BANKS STREET BAR: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.