Thursday, May 14

Monty Banks: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

Happy Hour With Phil DeGruy: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

Ogden After Hours presents Andre Bohren: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.

Rapture Ruckus: 6:30 p.m., New Horizon Church, 3401 Pontchartrain Drive, No. 6, Slidell.

Lafreniere Park Concert Series: 6:30 p.m., Lafreniere Park, 3000 Downs Blvd.

Nosaconn & Ade Present A Benefit For The Future Of Nola Music: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Adam Pearce & Nick Angelica at Happy’s Irish Pub: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.

BOUDIN The New Orleans Music Project: 8 p.m., Ashe Power House Theater, 1731 Baronne St.

Open Mic: 7 p.m., Fair Grinds Coffee House, 3133 Ponce De Leon St.

Tom McDermott and Aurora Nealand: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

The Preservation Hall All Stars With Lucien Barbarin: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

The Roamin Jasmine: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

Naydja Cojoe: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Horace Trahan: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

Jayna Morgan and the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St.

Skream: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

Steelism: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

Alex Mcmurray: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

The Trio featuring Johnny wITH Special Guests: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

Itasca + Julia Nowak + Rudy Stone: 10:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.

Friday, May 15

Lefty Keith & True Blues: 3 p.m., Balcony Music Club 1331 Decatur St.

Ticklers Dueling Pianos: 4 p.m., My Bar, 635 Bourbon St.

Michael Pearce: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

Ogden After Hours presents Susan Cowsill: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.

Dana Abbott Band: 6 p.m., Café Negril, 606 Frenchmen St.

Ted Long: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Dukes of Dixieland: 6 p.m.. Steamboat Natchez, Toulouse Street at the Mississippi River.

Lafreniere Park Concert Series: 6:30 p.m., Lafreniere Park, 3000 Downs Blvd.

Rivertown Music in the Park: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown

“Brass Band Fridays” The Original Pinettes Brass Band: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave., (504) 248-0514.

Sweet Crude: 7 p.m., Sunset at the Landing, Columbia Street at the river, Covington. (985) 892-1873.

Transplanted Roots: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

Sarah Gromko Trio: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.

BOUDIN The New Orleans Music Project: 8 p.m., Ashe Power House Theater, 1731 Baronne St.

Lost in the Holler: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

Xavier Rudd: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.

Misled, 4 On The Floor, & Traded Moments: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St.

Skream: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-82828.

Creole Sweet Tease: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400

Gypsy Elise & the Royal Blues: 9 p.m., Jazz Cafe, 209 Decatur St.

Bowery presents: Xavier Rudd & the United Nations: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

Shamarr Allen & The Underdawgs: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

77 Cents: An unapologetic feminist comedy show: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

Higher Heights Reggae Band: 10 p.m., Café Negril, 606 Frenchmen St.

Eric Vogel, Nigel Hall, Andrew Block & Angelica “Jelly” Joseph: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

Simpleplay Presents Keath Mead + Mariine + Cody Cox: 11 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.

Saturday, May 16

Kids Swing and Sing at the Jazz Park: 12:30 p.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park 916 N. Peters St

Twinspan: 1 p.m., Harley Davidson, Interstate 10 Service Road, Slidell.

Michael Liuzza: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Lafreniere Park Concert Series: 6:30 p.m., Lafreniere Park, 3000 Downs Blvd.

Rivertown Music in the Park: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.

Danny O’Flaherty: 7 p.m., Deutsches Haus, 1023 Ridgewood Drive.

Jasper Brothers: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.

BOUDIN The New Orleans Music Project: 8 p.m., Ashe Power House Theater, 1731 Baronne St.

John Boutte: 8 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

Zazou City: 8 p.m., The Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

Bette Midler: 9 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive.

Nick Ray, Jawa Command, Hindsight & Jaymz Talley: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St.

Fleur de Tease: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

Shallow Side Fan Page: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell.

Alvin Youngblood Hart & Muscle Theory: 11 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

Sunday, May 17

Chip Wilson: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Sweet Olive Duo — Pat Flory & Mike Kerwin: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

The Palmetto Bug Stompers: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

The NOCCA Institute’s Big 4-Oh! Gala: 6 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St.

Lafreniere Park Concert Series: 6:30 p.m., Lafreniere Park, 3000 Downs Blvd.

Rivertown Music in the Park: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.

Grace Askew: 7:30 p.m., The Beatnik, 1638 Clio St.

Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

“MARC MARON — THE MARONATION TOUR” LIVE: 9 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St.

Migos with OG Maco: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-82828.

Built to Spill: 9 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

Smokers World Birthday Bash: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

Joe Krown Trio: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

Intergalactic: 11 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.

BOUDIN The New Orleans Music Project: 3 p.m., Ashe Power House Theater, 1731 Baronne St.

Monday, May 18

Adam Pearce at Margaritaville: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.

Lafreniere Park Concert Series: 6:30 p.m., Lafreniere Park, 3000 Downs Blvd.

Rivertown Music in the Park: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.

The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

David Doucet: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Instant Opus Music Series featURING Mike Dillon, Rob Cambre, Anthony Cuccia, Jay and more: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.

SOLSTAFIR: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

Glen David Andrews: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

Tuesday, May 19

Piano Hour: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Park, 916 N. Peters St.

Lafreniere Park Concert Series: 6:30 p.m., Lafreniere Park, 3000 Downs Blvd.

Rivertown Music in the Park: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.

John Rankin: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Jon Cleary: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

Ruby Ross: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Ciara: 9 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St.

The Treme Brass Band: 9 p.m., D.B.A., 618 Frenchmen St.

PROGRESSION MUSIC SERIES feat Abeo + Progressive Existence + cavalier: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.

Rebirth Brass Band: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.

Wednesday, May 20

The Victory Belles present America’s Wartime Sweethearts — A Tribute to The Andrews Sisters: 11:45 a.m., National World War II Museum, 945 Magazine St.

Jazz Pilates with Stephanie Jordan: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park Visitors Center, 916 N. Peters St.

Adam Pearce at Margaritaville: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.

Lafreniere Park Concert Series: 6:30 p.m., Lafreniere Park, 3000 Downs Blvd.

Rivertown Music in the Park: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.

mae: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave.

Tin Men: 7 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

Meschiya Lake & Tom McDermott: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

Andy Rodgers: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Homegrown Night 2015 Concert Series FeatURING Hazy Ray: 8:30 p.m., Tipitinas, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

In the Den Summer Jazz Series Featuring Moon Germs and Twelve Mile Limit: 8:30 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

Flux Pavilion: 9 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St.

Funny or Die presents The Super Serious Show with Sean Patton + Aparna Nancherla, Drennon Davis & Kyle Kinane: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

7even Thirty + Gensu Dean: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

Big Easy Rollergirls Hi-Ho Takeover: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

Walter “Wolfman” Washington & The Roadmasters: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

Thursday, May 21

NOWFE Royal Street Stroll fEATURING Leroy Jones Quintet: 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., 400 block of Royal Street between Conti and St. Louis streets.

Happy Hour wITH Phil DeGruy: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

Kamelot & DragonForce at Civic Theatre: 6 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.

Ogden After Hours presents Susan Cowsill: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.

Lafreniere Park Concert Series: 6:30 p.m., Lafreniere Park, 3000 Downs Blvd.

Rivertown Music in the Park: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.

Naydja Codjoe: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

An Evening wITH Keb’ Mo’ Band: 8:30 p.m., Tipitinas, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

7even Thirty + Gensu Dean: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

Cirque D’liscious: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.

Little Freddie King: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.

The Trio featuring Johnn and Special Guests: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.